The Violence Against Women Act:
[…] 54 The authorization levels for each existing VAWA grant program will either decrease or remain the same.
55 The areas of conferral will include (1) the administration of grants, (2) unmet needs. (3) promising practices in the
field, and (4) emerging trends. After the conferral with grantees, OVW must publish a comprehensive report that
summarizes the issues presented and what, if any, policies it intends to implement to address those issues.
56 For additional information, see CRS Report R42477, Immigration Provisions of the Violence Against Women Act
(VAWA)
, by William A. Kandel.
57 42 U.S.C. §13925 defines underserved populations as “populations underserved because of geographic location,
underserved racial and ethnic populations, populations underserved because of special needs (such as language barriers,
(continued...)
Congressional Research Service
10

.
The Violence Against Women Act: Overview, Legislation, and Federal Funding

• redefine “linguistically and culturally specific services” by removing
“linguistically” from the term, and changing the definition to address the needs of