Constitutionality of Excluding Aliens from the Census for Apportionment and Redistricting Purposes
[…] 9.

See id.

10.

U.S. Census Bureau, The Questions on the Form, http://2010.census.gov/2010census/how/interactive-form.php.

11.

13 U.S.C. §5 ("The Secretary shall prepare questionnaires, and shall determine the inquiries, and the number, form, and subdivisions thereof, for the statistics, surveys, and censuses provided for in this title."); 13 U.S.C. §141(a) ("The Secretary shall … take a decennial census of population … in such form and content as he may determine…. In connection with any such census, the Secretary is authorized to obtain such other census information as necessary."); 13 U.S.C. §193 ("In advance of, in conjunction with, or after the taking of each census provided for by this chapter, the Secretary may make surveys and collect such preliminary and supplementary statistics related to the main topic of the census as are necessary to the initiation, taking, or completion thereof.").

12.

U.S. Census Bureau, 2009 American Community Survey, http://www.census.gov/acs/www/Downloads/SQuest09.pdf.

13.