Constitutionality of Excluding Aliens from the Census for Apportionment and Redistricting Purposes
[…] U.S. Const. Art. 1, §2, cl. 3; Amend. XVI. While the exact scope of direct taxes is unclear, the federal government does not currently impose any taxes subject to apportionment.

6.

U.S. Const. Art. 1, §2, cl. 3.

7.

13 U.S.C. §141.

8.

See U.S. Census Bureau, Population Division, Census 2000: Plans and Rules for Taking the Census, available at http://www.census.gov/population/www/censusdata/resid_rules.html.

9.

See id.

10.

U.S. Census Bureau, The Questions on the Form, http://2010.census.gov/2010census/how/interactive-form.php.

11.

13 U.S.C. §5 ("The Secretary shall prepare questionnaires, and shall determine the inquiries, and the number, form, and subdivisions thereof, for the statistics, surveys, and censuses provided for in this title."); 13 U.S.C. §141(a) ("The Secretary shall … take a decennial census of population … in such form and content as he may determine…. In connection with any such census, the Secretary is authorized to obtain such other census information as necessary."); 13 U.S.C. §193 ("In advance of, in