Federal Civil Rights Statutes: A Primer
[…] public and private contractual relationships, including the provision of services
and the sale of goods. Indeed, since employment relationships are based on
contracts, Section 1981 has been interpreted to prohibit intentional discrimination
on the basis of race, color, or citizenship by private employers. Because Section
1981 refers to “white citizens,” however, the provision does not prohibit
discrimination on the basis of sex, religion, or national origin, unless a claim
based on national origin or religion has a racial component.
• Under 42 U.S.C. Section 1982, “[a]ll citizens of the United States shall have the
same right, in every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white citizens thereof to
inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property.” Like
Section 1981, Section 1982 prohibits intentional discrimination in both the public
and private sectors, but unlike Section 1981, the coverage of Section 1982 is
limited to discrimination on the basis of race and applies only to transactions
involving real or personal property.