Cybercrime: An Overview of the
[…] constituting, or derived from proceeds the person obtained directly or indirectly, as the result of such violations”).
Criminal forfeiture is accomplished following the criminal prosecution of the property owner, 18 U.S.C. 982. Civil
forfeiture is accomplished through an in rem proceeding directed against the property itself, 18 U.S.C. 983. See
generally, CRS Report 97-139, Crime and Forfeiture.
86 18 U.S.C. 1030(i), (j).
87 18 U.S.C. 1030(i)(1)(B), 1030(j)(2).
88 18 U.S.C. 1030(i)(1)(A), 1030(j)(1).
89 See generally, CRS Report RL34138, Restitution in Federal Criminal Cases.
90 18 U.S.C. 3663A. E.g., United States v. Phillips, 477 F.3d 215, 224-25 (5th Cir. 2007)(restitution ordered for
violations of paragraph 1030(a)(5)(damage of a protected computer)).
91 18 U.S.C. 3663
92 “(b) The [restitution] order may require that such defendant – (1) in the case of an offense resulting in damage to or
loss or destruction of property of a victim of the offense – (A) return the property to the owner of the property or
someone designated by the owner; or (B) if return of the property under subparagraph (A) is impossible, impractical, or
inadequate, pay an amount equal to the greater of – (i) the value of the property on the date of the damage, loss, or
destruction, or (ii) the value of the property on the date of sentencing, less the value (as of the date the property is
returned) of any part of the property that is returned,” 18 U.S.C. 3663(b)(1).
93 18 U.S.C. 3663(a)(3).
94 18 U.S.C. 3563(b)(2), 3583(d)(3). Supervised release is a period of supervision to be served after an individual is
released from prison, 18 U.S.C. 3583(a).
Congressional Research Service
21

.