Cybercrime: An Overview of the
[…] • unauthorized sale of an access device;295
• possession of a device designed to avoid telephone charges;296 or
• fraudulently causing another to present credit card slips for payment;297
and (2) imprisonment for not more than 15 years for first time offenses involving
• possession of counterfeiting equipment;298
• use of another’s access device to defraud;299
• possession of a scanner;300 or
• possession of equipment designed to avoid communications service charges.301

291 18 U.S.C. 1029(b).
292 18 U.S.C. 1029(a)(1).
293 18 U.S.C. 1029(a)(2).
294 18 U.S.C. 1029(a)(3).
295 18 U.S.C. 1029(a)(6).
296 18 U.S.C. 1029(a)(7).
297 18 U.S.C. 1029(a)(10).
298 18 U.S.C. 1029(a)(4).
299 18 U.S.C. 1029(a)(5).
300 18 U.S.C. 1029(a)(8).
301 18 U.S.C. 1029(a)(9). Offenders are subject to fines and forfeiture as well, “(1) ...The punishment for an offense
under subsection (a) of this section is – (A) in the case of an offense that does not occur after a conviction for another
offense under this section – (i) if the offense is under paragraph (1), (2), (3), (6), (7), or (10) of subsection (a), a fine
under this title or imprisonment for not more than 10 years, or both; and (ii) if the offense is under paragraph (4), (5),
(8), or (9), of subsection (a), a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than 15 years, or both; (B) in the case
of an offense that occurs after a conviction for another offense under this section, a fine under this title or imprisonment
for not more than 20 years, or both; and (C) in either case, forfeiture to the United States of any personal property used
or intended to be used to commit the offense.
“(2) Forfeiture procedure.BThe forfeiture of property under this section, including any seizure and disposition of the
property and any related administrative and judicial proceeding, shall be governed by section 413 of the Controlled