Cybercrime: An Overview of the
[…] under this subsection if a national of the United States was on board, or would have been on board, the aircraft; an
offender is a national of the United States; or an offender is afterwards found in the United States....
“(c) Whoever willfully imparts or conveys any threat to do an act which would violate any of paragraphs (1) through
(5) of subsection (a) or any of paragraphs (1) through (3) of subsection (b) of this section, with an apparent
determination and will to carry the threat into execution shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five
years, or both.”
228 18 U.S.C. 2280; 18 U.S.C. 3571. §2280 provides in pertinent part: “(a)(1) In general.B A person who unlawfully and
intentionally ... (C) destroys a ship or causes damage to a ship or to its cargo which is likely to endanger the safe
navigation of that ship; (D) places or causes to be placed on a ship, by any means whatsoever, a device or substance
which is likely to destroy that ship, or cause damage to that ship or its cargo which endangers or is likely to endanger
the safe navigation of that ship; (E) destroys or seriously damages maritime navigational facilities or seriously
interferes with their operation, if such act is likely to endanger the safe navigation of a ship; (F) communicates
information, knowing the information to be false and under circumstances in which such information may reasonably
be believed, thereby endangering the safe navigation of a ship; (G) injures or kills any person in connection with the
(continued...)
Congressional Research Service
45

.
Cybercrime: An Overview of 18 U.S.C. 1030 and Related Federal Criminal Laws

for prosecution exists if the offense occurs within American territorial waters, if the vessel or