Cybercrime: An Overview of the
[…] computerized damage or destruction to property in interstate commerce, involve transportation.
Each of the provisions that proscribe interference with air, motor, rail and sea transportation
appear to have been drafted with sufficient breadth to reach damage or destruction of at least
some of the computer systems incidental to those transportation facilities.

223 United States v. Morris, 928 F.2d 504 (2d Cir. 1991).
224 Organizations are subject to fines of not more than $500,000 if they cause more than $1,000 in damage and not
more than $200,000 otherwise, 18 U.S.C. 1361, 3571.
225 18 U.S.C. 1362, 3571. §1362 provides in full that: “Whoever willfully or maliciously injures or destroys any of the
works, property, or material of any radio, telegraph, telephone or cable, line, station, or system, or other means of
communication, operated or controlled by the United States, or used or intended to be used for military or civil defense
functions of the United States, whether constructed or in process of construction, or willfully or maliciously interferes
in any way with the working or use of any such line, or system, or willfully or maliciously obstructs, hinders, or delays
the transmission of any communication over any such line, or system, or attempts or conspires to do such an act, shall
be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
“In the case of any works, property, or material, not operated or controlled by the United States, this section shall
not apply to any lawful strike activity, or other lawful concerted activities for the purposes of collective bargaining or
other mutual aid and protection which do not injure or destroy any line or system used or intended to be used for the
military or civil defense functions of the United States.”
226 United States v. Sablan, 92 F.3d 865, 867-69 (9th Cir. 1996). As originally worded, the paragraph penalized anyone
who “intentionally accesse[d] a Federal interstate computer ... and by means of ... such conduct ... damage[d] ...