Cybercrime: An Overview of the
[…] enforcement of criminal law, the validity of any federal criminal law depends upon a clear nexus
to some power that the Constitution vests in the national government. Most of subsection 1030(a)
represents the execution of Congress’s authority to enact laws for the regulation of interstate and
foreign commerce, for example.396 Paragraph 1030(a)(1), on the other hand, is anchored in the
protection of the defense and foreign relations of the nation,397 and so jurisdictional ties to
interstate or foreign commerce are unnecessary.

393 18 U.S.C. 1030 (1982 ed. & 1984 Supp.); H.Rept. 98-894 at 21 (1984). Compare the language of 1030(a)(1) with
that of 18 U.S.C. 793(e)(“Whoever having unauthorized possession of, access to, or control over any document,
writing, code book, signal book, sketch, photograph, photographic negative, blueprint, plan, map, model, instrument,
appliance, or note relating to the national defense, or information relating to the national defense which information the
possessor has reason to believe could be used to the injury of the United States or to the advantage of any foreign
nation, willfully communicates, delivers, transmits or causes to be communicated, delivered, or transmitted, or attempts
to communicate, deliver, transmit or cause to be communicated, delivered, or transmitted the same to any person not
entitled to receive it, or willfully retains the same and fails to deliver it to the officer or employee of the United States
entitled to receive it”).
394 “Although there is considerable overlap between 18 U.S.C. 793(3) and section 1030(a)(1), as amended by the NII
Protection Act, the two statutes would not reach exactly the same conduct. Section 1030(a)(1) would target those