Cybercrime: An Overview of the
[…] under 18 U.S.C. 1956 which among other things outlaws laundering the proceeds of a predicate
offense or plowing them back into further predicate offenses.

203 The USA PATRIOT Act enlarged the definition of federal crimes of terrorism, 18 U.S.C. 2332b(g)(5)(B), to include
intentionally damaging a protected computer if the offense involves either impairing medical care, causing physical
injury, threatening public health or safety, or damaging a governmental justice, national defense, or national security
computer system, 18 U.S.C. 2332b(g)(5)(B)(i)(“t[T]e term ‘federal crime of terrorism means’ means an offense that ...
(B) is a violation of – (i) section ... 1030(a)(5)(A) resulting in damage as defined in 1030(c)(4)(A)(i)(I) through (VI) ...
of this title”).
204 18 U.S.C. 3286(a). A federal crime of terrorism that results in or involves the risk of serious injury can be
prosecuted at any time, 18 U.S.C. 3286(b).