Cybercrime: An Overview of the
[…] Martzkin, 14 F.3d 1014, 1018-21 (4th Cir. 1994)(bids on
government contracts); United States v. Jeter, 775 F.2d 670, 680 (6th Cir. 1985)(information as to matters occurring
before a federal grand jury); United States v. Girard, 601 F.2d 69, 70-1 (2d Cir. 1979) (identity of government
undercover agents); United States v. Lambert, 446 F.Supp. 890, 892-95 (D.Conn. 1978)(information stolen from a DEA
computer data base).
120 E.g., United States v. Genovese, 409 F.Supp.2d 253 (S.D.N.Y. 2005)(refusing to dismiss on the bases of overbreadth
and vagueness grounds an indictment under §1832 for downloading Microsoft source code without authorization).
121 “(a) Whoever, with intent to convert a trade secret,*, that is related to or included in a product that is produced for or
placed in interstate or foreign commerce, to the economic benefit of anyone other than the owner thereof, and intending
or knowing that the offense will, injure any owner of that trade secret, knowingly – (1) steals, or without authorization
appropriates, takes, carries away, or conceals, or by fraud, artifice, or deception obtains such information; (2) without
authorization copies, duplicates, sketches, draws photographs, downloads, uploads, alters, destroys, photocopies,
replicates, transmits, delivers, sends, mails, communicates, or conveys such information; (3) receives, buys, or
possesses such information, knowing the same to have been stolen or appropriated, obtained, or converted without
authorization; (4) attempts to commit any offense described in paragraphs (1) through (3); or (5) conspires with one or
more other persons to commit any offense described in paragraphs (1) through (3), and one or more of such persons do
any act to effect the object of the conspiracy, – shall, except as provided in subsection (b), be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
“(b) Any organization that commits any offense described in subsection (a) shall be fined not more than
$5,000,000,” 18 U.S.C. 1832.
* “‘[T]rade secret’ means all forms and types of financial, business, scientific, technical, economic, or engineering