Cybercrime: An Overview of the
[…] knew the property belonged to the government.221 The federal courts have permitted prosecution
under Section 1361 of a defendant who used a hammer and drill to destroy a federal computer.222
There does not appear to be any reported cases in which Section 1361 was used to prosecute
electronic computer abuse for damaging federal property, and federal authorities used an earlier

216 MERRIAM WEBSTER’S COLLEGIATE DICTIONARY, 802 (10th ed. 1996).
217 United States v. Rosner, 352 F.Supp. 915, 919 (S.D.N.Y. 1972).
218 See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. 6011(e)(1)(“The Secretary shall prescribe regulations providing standards for determining
which returns must be filed on magnetic media or in other machine-readable form.”); IRS Pub. 3112 (2007); 26 C.F.R.
§301.7502-1(d) (“Electronically filed documentsB (1) In general. A document filed electronically with an electronic
return transmitter ... in the manner and time prescribed by the Commissioner is deemed to be filed on the date of the
electronic postmark ... given by the authorized electronic return transmitter. Thus, if the electronic postmark is timely,
the document is considered filed timely although it is received by the agency, officer, or office after the last date, or the
last day of the period, prescribed for filing such document”).
219 United States v. Lang, 364 F.3d 1210 (10th Cir. 2004)(copy of officially filed court document), rem’d for
reconsideration in light of United States v. Booker, 543 U.S. 220 (2005), reinstated in part, 405 F.3d 1060 (10th Cir.
2005);United States v.