Cybercrime: An Overview of the
[…] organizations).132
Money Laundering
The principal federal money laundering statutes, 18 U.S.C. 1956 and 1957, outlaw various
financial activities that involve the proceeds from other federal crimes.133 They prohibit
• domestic laundering of the proceeds of these predicate offenses, referred to as
“specified unlawful activities;”
• international laundering of the proceeds of predicate offenses;
• using the proceeds of predicate offenses to promote further predicate offenses;134
or
• spending or depositing more than $10,000 of the proceeds of predicate
offenses.135
Offenses under the various paragraphs of 18 U.S.C. 1030 are all money laundering predicate
offenses,136 although paragraph 1030(a)(2) information acquisition offenses are less likely to

129 18 U.S.C. 2319(b)(“(b) Any person who commits an offense under section 506(a)(1)(A) of title 17B (1) shall be
imprisoned not more than 5 years, or fined in the amount set forth in this title, or both, if the offense consists of the
reproduction or distribution, including by electronic means, during any 180-day period, of at least 10 copies or
phonorecords, of 1 or more copyrighted works, which have a total retail value of more than $2,500; (2) shall be
imprisoned not more than 10 years, or fined in the amount set forth in this title, or both, if the offense is a second or
subsequent offense under paragraph (1); and (3) shall be imprisoned not more than 1 year, or fined in the amount set
forth in this title, or both, in any other case”).
130 18 U.S.C. 2319(c)(“Any person who commits an offense under section 506(a)(1)(B) of title 17B (1) shall be
imprisoned not more than 3 years, or fined in the amount set forth in this title, or both, if the offense consists of the
reproduction or distribution of 10 or more copies or phonorecords of 1 or more copyrighted works, which have a total
retail value of $2,500 or more; (2) shall be imprisoned not more than 6 years, or fined in the amount set forth in this
title, or both, if the offense is a second or subsequent offense under paragraph (1); and (3) shall be imprisoned not more
than 1 year, or fined in the amount set forth in this title, or both, if the offense consists of the reproduction or
distribution of 1 or more copies or phonorecords of 1 or more copyrighted works, which have a total retail value of
more than $1,000”).
131 18 U.S.C. 2319(d)(“(d) Any person who commits an offense under section 506(a)(1)(C) of title 17B (1) shall be
imprisoned not more than 3 years, fined under this title, or both; (2) shall be imprisoned not more than 5 years, fined
under this title, or both, if the offense was committed for purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain;
(3) shall be imprisoned not more than 6 years, fined under this title, or both, if the offense is a second or subsequent
offense; and (4) shall be imprisoned not more than 10 years, fined under this title, or both, if the offense is a second or
subsequent offense under paragraph (2)”).
132 18 U.S.C. 3571.
133 See generally, Twenty-Sixth Survey of White Collar Crime: Money Laundering, 48 AMERICAN CRIMINAL LAW
REVIEW 929 (2011); CRS Report RL33315, Money Laundering: An Overview of 18 U.S.C. 1956 and Related Federal