Cybercrime: An Overview of the
[…] that the offense from which the criminally derived property was derived was specified unlawful activity.
“(d) The circumstances referred to in subsection (a) are – (1) that the offense under this section takes place in the
United States or in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States; or (2) that the offense under this
section takes place outside the United States and such special jurisdiction, but the defendant is a United States person
(as defined in section 3077 of this title, but excluding the class described in paragraph (2)(D) of such section) ... ” 18
U.S.C. 1957(a)-(d).
331 18 U.S.C. 1957(f)(3).
332 “As used in this section – (1) the term ‘monetary transaction’ means the deposit, withdrawal, transfer, or exchange,
in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, of funds or a monetary instrument (as defined in Section 1956(c)(5) of
this title) by, through, or to a financial institution (as defined in Section 1956 of this title), including any transaction
that would be a financial transaction under Section 1956(c)(4)(B) of this title, but such term does not include any
transaction necessary to preserve a person’s right to representation as guaranteed by the sixth amendment to the
Constitution,” 18 U.S.C. 1957(f)(1).
333 18 U.S.C. 1957(f)(1).
334 United States v. Aramony, 88 F.3d 1369, 1386 (4th Cir. 1996); United States v. Kunzman, 54 F.3d 1522, 1527 (10th
Cir. 1995); it is enough, for example, for the government to show that the transaction involved a federally insured bank,