Cybercrime: An Overview of the
[…] “specified unlawful activities;”
• international laundering the proceeds of predicate offenses;
• using the proceeds of predicate offenses to promote further predicate offenses;323
or
• spending or depositing more than $10,000 of the proceeds of predicate
offenses.324
Offenses under the various paragraphs of 18 U.S.C. 1030 are all money laundering predicate
offenses.325 Directly or indirectly they will support a money laundering prosecution as will
several of the crimes that may be implicated whenever a paragraph 1030(a)(4) fraud offense is
involved: that is, credit card fraud (18 U.S.C. 1029), and wire fraud (18 U.S.C. 1343).

(...continued)
319 18 U.S.C. 1037(a)(5), (d)(3).
320 “The punishment for an offense under subsection (a) is—(1) a fine under this title, imprisonment for not more than 5
years, or both, if—(A) the offense is committed in furtherance of any felony under the laws of the United States or of
any State; or (B) the defendant has previously been convicted under this section or Section 1030, or under the law of
any State for conduct involving the transmission of multiple commercial electronic mail messages or unauthorized
access to a computer system;
“(2) a fine under this title, imprisonment for not more than 3 years, or both, if—(A) the offense is an offense under
subsection (a)(1); (B) the offense is an offense under subsection (a)(4) and involved 20 or more falsified electronic mail