Cybercrime: An Overview of the
[…] (imprisonment either for not more than 10 or not more than 15 years), but conspiracy is
punishable by imprisonment for not more than half the maximum terms applicable to the

(...continued)
283 “Whoever ... without the authorization of the issuer of the access device, knowingly and with intent to defraud
solicits a person for the purpose of – (A) offering an access device; or (B) selling information regarding or an
application to obtain an access device ... shall, if the offense affects interstate or foreign commerce, be punished as
provided in subsection (c) of this section,” 18 U.S.C. 1029(a)(6).
284 “Whoever ... knowingly and with intent to defraud uses, produces, traffics in, has control or custody of, or possesses
a telecommunications instrument that has been modified or altered to obtain unauthorized use of telecommunications
services ... shall, if the offense affects interstate or foreign commerce, be punished as provided in subsection (c) of this
section,” 18 U.S.C. 1029(a)(7).
285 “Whoever ... knowingly and with intent to defraud uses, produces, traffics in, has control or custody of, or possesses
a scanning receiver ... shall, if the offense affects interstate or foreign commerce, be punished as provided in subsection
(c) of this section,” 18 U.S.C. 1029(a)(8).
286 “The term ‘scanning receiver’ means a device or apparatus that can be used to intercept a wire or electronic
communication in violation of chapter 119 or to intercept an electronic serial number, mobile identification number, or
other identifier of any telecommunications service, equipment, or instrument,” 18 U.S.C. 1029(e)(8).
287 “Whoever ... knowingly and with intent to defraud uses, produces, traffics in, has control or custody of, or possesses
hardware or software, knowing it has been configured to insert or modify telecommunication identifying information
associated with or contained in a telecommunications instrument so that the instrument may be used to obtain
telecommunications service without authorization ... shall, if the offense affects interstate or foreign commerce, be
punished as provided in subsection (c) of this section,” 18 U.S.C. 1029(a)(9).
288 “Whoever ... without the authorization of the credit card system member* or its agent, knowingly and with intent to
defraud causes or arranges for another person to present to the member or its agent, for payment, 1 or more evidences
or records of transactions made by an access device; shall, if the offense affects interstate or foreign commerce, be
punished as provided in subsection (c) of this section,” 18 U.S.C. 1029(a)(10).
* “As used in this section ... [t]he term ‘credit card system member’ means a financial institution or other entity that is a
member of a credit card system, including an entity, whether affiliated with or identical to the credit card issuer, that is
the sole member of a credit card system,” 18 U.S.C. 1029(e)(7).
289 “Whoever attempts to commit an offense under subsection (a) of this section shall be punished as provided in
subsection (c) of this section,” 18 U.S.C. 1029(b)(1).
290 “Whoever is a party to a conspiracy of two or more persons to commit an offense under subsection (a) of this
section, if any of the parties engages in any conduct in furtherance of such offense, shall be fined an amount not greater
than the amount provided as the maximum fine for such offense under subsection (c) of this section or imprisoned not
longer than one-half the period provided as the maximum imprisonment for such offense under subsection (c) of this
section, or both,” 18 U.S.C. 1029(b)(2).
Congressional Research Service
56

.
Cybercrime: An Overview of 18 U.S.C. 1030 and Related Federal Criminal Laws

underlying offense (imprisonment for not more than 5 or not more than 7.5 years).291 One reason