Cybercrime: An Overview of the
[…] government cryptography.431 Violations are punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10
years and/or a fine of not more than $250,000,432 and the confiscation of any property derived
from the offense or used to facilitate its commission.433

(...continued)
weaponry, military spacecraft or satellites, early warning systems, or other means of defense or retaliation against
large-scale attack; war plans; communications intelligence or cryptographic information; or any other major weapons
system or major element of defense strategy,” 18 U.S.C. 794(a).
428 “Whoever, in time of war, with intent that the same shall be communicated to the enemy, collects, records,
publishes, or communicates, or attempts to elicit any information with respect to the movement, numbers, description,
condition, or disposition of any of the Armed Forces, ships, aircraft, or war materials of the United States, or with
respect to the plans or conduct, or supposed plans or conduct of any naval or military operations, or with respect to any
works or measures undertaken for or connected with, or intended for the fortification or defense of any place, or any
other information relating to the public defense, which might be useful to the enemy, shall be punished by death or by
imprisonment for any term of years or for life,” 18 U.S.C. 794(b).
429 18 U.S.C. 794(c).
430 18 U.S.C. 794(d).
431 “(a) Whoever knowingly and willfully communicates, furnishes, transmits, or otherwise makes available to an
unauthorized person, or publishes, or uses in any manner prejudicial to the safety or interest of the United States or for