Cybercrime: An Overview of the
[…] The “preparation” offenses of Section 1029 each extend only to misconduct that affects interstate
or foreign commerce and only to misconduct committed knowingly and with an intent to
defraud.279 They include
• possession of 15 or more counterfeit or unauthorized access devices;280
• possession of “device-making” equipment (§1029(a)(4);281 essentially
counterfeiting paraphernalia;282
• offering another an access device or offering to sell information concerning an
access device, without the authorization of the issuer of the device;283

274 18 U.S.C. 1029(a)(1)(emphasis added)(“Whoever – (1) knowingly and with intent to defraud produces, uses, or
traffics in one or more counterfeit access devices ... shall, if the offense affects interstate or foreign commerce, be
punished as provided in subsection (c) of this section”).
275 18 U.S.C. 1029(e)(2). “The term ‘fictitious’ is intended to cover a number of different types of counterfeit devices,
including representations, depictions or facsimiles of an access device. The definition is intended to be sufficiently