Cybercrime: An Overview of the
[…] been withdrawn from navigation or laid up; ‘United States,’ when used in a geographical sense, includes the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands and all territories and possessions
of the United States.”
229 18 U.S.C. 2280(b).
230 18 U.S.C. 1992, 3571.
231 Violations are punishable by imprisonment for not more than 20 years and/or a fine of not more than $250,000 (not
more than $500,000 for organizations) or, if death results from commission of the offense, by imprisonment for life or
death, 18 U.S.C. 33(a); 18 U.S.C. 34, 3571.
§18 U.S.C. 33 states in full: “(a) Whoever willfully, with intent to endanger the safety of any person on board or
anyone who he believes will board the same, or with a reckless disregard for the safety of human life, damages,
(continued...)
Congressional Research Service
46

.
Cybercrime: An Overview of 18 U.S.C. 1030 and Related Federal Criminal Laws

Computer abuse that damages or destroys motor traffic control systems in a manner threatening to
human safety would seem to fall within the reach of Section 33.
Other Damage Crimes. Other federal crimes that might be implicated by damaging computer
systems used in interstate or foreign commerce include those that cover damage to an energy
facility232 or proscribe interference with the operation of a communications or weather satellite.233
Most of the states also outlaw damaging computer equipment, software, or systems.234

(...continued)
disables, destroys, tampers with, or places or causes to be placed any explosive or other destructive substance in, upon,
or in proximity to, any motor vehicle which is used, operated, or employed in interstate or foreign commerce, or its
cargo or material used or intended to be used in connection with its operation; or
“Whoever willfully, with like intent, damages, disables, destroys, sets fire to, tampers with, or places or causes to be
placed any explosive or other destructive substance in, upon, or in proximity to any garage, terminal, structure, supply,
or facility used in the operation of, or in support of the operation of, motor vehicles engaged in interstate or foreign
commerce or otherwise makes or causes such property to be made unworkable, unusable, or hazardous to work or use;
or
“Whoever, with like intent, willfully disables or incapacitates any driver or person employed in connection with the
operation or maintenance of the motor vehicle, or in any way lessens the ability of such person to perform his duties as
such; or
“Whoever willfully attempts to do any of the aforesaid acts B