Cybercrime: An Overview of the
[…] defraud. Thus, any identifiable component, whether it is in fact an actual component that has been obtained in some
fashion by a perpetrator with an intent to defraud or a false or counterfeit substitute for a legitimate component, would
fall within the definition of counterfeit access device. The committee intends the term ‘component’ to include
incomplete access devices or counterfeit access devices, such as any mag strips, holograms, signature panels,
microchips, and blank cards of so-called ‘white plastic.’” H.Rept. 98-894 at 19 (1984).
276 18 U.S.C. 1029(a)(2)(emphasis added)(“Whoever ... knowingly and with intent to defraud traffics in or uses one or
more unauthorized access devices during any one-year period, and by such conduct obtains anything of value
aggregating $1,000 or more during that period ... shall, if the offense affects interstate or foreign commerce, be
punished as provided in subsection (c) of this section”).
277 18 U.S.C. 1029(e)(3).
278 18 U.S.C. 1029(a)(5)(“Whoever ... knowingly and with intent to defraud effects transactions, with 1 or more access
devices issued to another person or persons, to receive payment or any other thing of value during any 1-year period the
aggregate value of which is equal to or greater than $1,000 ... shall, if the offense affects interstate or foreign
commerce, be punished as provided in subsection (c) of this section”).
279 18 U.S.C. 1029(a).
280 “Whoever ... knowingly and with intent to defraud possesses fifteen or more devices which are counterfeit or
unauthorized access devices ... shall, if the offense affects interstate or foreign commerce, be punished as provided in
subsection (c) of this section,” 18 U.S.C. 1029(a)(3).
281 “Whoever ... knowingly, and with intent to defraud, produces, traffics in, has control or custody of, or possesses
device-making equipment ... shall, if the offense affects interstate or foreign commerce, be punished as provided in
subsection (c) of this section,” 18 U.S.C. 1029(a)(4).
282 “As used in this section ... the term ‘device-making equipment’ means any equipment, mechanism, or impression
designed or primarily used for making an access device or a counterfeit access device,” 18 U.S.C. 1029(e)(6).
Congressional Research Service
55

.
Cybercrime: An Overview of 18 U.S.C. 1030 and Related Federal Criminal Laws

• use of a telecommunications device modified or altered to permit the
unauthorized receipt of telecommunications services;284