Cybercrime: An Overview of the
[…] court to order restitution in the case of all other federal crimes proscribed in Title 18 of the United
States Code
.91
Paragraph 1030(a)(2) acquisition offenses are not crimes of violence and restitution is therefore
not mandatory. They come within the discretionary restitution provisions, but those provisions
have a limitation on the type of losses for which restitution may be ordered.92 The limitation,
however, does not apply in the case of a plea bargain93 or when restitution is ordered as a
condition of probation or supervised release.94

85 18 U.S.C. 981(a)(1)(C)(civil forfeiture); see also, 18 U.S.C 982(a)(2)(B)(criminal forfeiture)(“[A]ny property
constituting, or derived from proceeds the person obtained directly or indirectly, as the result of such violations”).
Criminal forfeiture is accomplished following the criminal prosecution of the property owner, 18 U.S.C. 982. Civil
forfeiture is accomplished through an in rem proceeding directed against the property itself, 18 U.S.C. 983. See
generally, CRS Report 97-139, Crime and Forfeiture.