Cybercrime: An Overview of the
[…] Federal Crime of Terrorism
Because paragraph 1030(a)(1) is a federal crime of terrorism,403
• the applicable statute of limitations is 8 years rather than 5 years;404
• pretrial detention of defendants charged with a violation of paragraph 1030(a)(1)
is presumed;405 and
• conviction carries the prospect of life-time supervision by probation
authorities;406

398 H.Rept. 98-894 at 21 (1984)(“As the Supreme Court stated in Gorin v. U.S., (312 U.S. 19, 28), ‘This requires those
prosecuted to have acted in bad faith. The sanctions apply only when scienter is established’”).
399 18 U.S.C. 1030(c)(1), 3571.
400 18 U.S.C. 2332b(g)(5)(B).
401 U.S.S.G. §3A1.4, cmt., app. n. 1(“For purposes of this guideline, ‘federal crime of terrorism’ has the meaning given
at that term in 18 U.S.C. §2332b(g)(5)”); 18 U.S.C. 2332b(g)(5)(A)( “[T]he term ‘Federal crime of terrorism’ means an
offense that – (A) is calculated to influence or affect the conduct of government by intimidation or coercion, or to
retaliate against government conduct ...”).
402 U.S.S.G. §3A1.4.
403 18 U.S.C. 2332b(g)(5)(B).
404 18 U.S.C. 3286.
405 18 U.S.C. 3142.
406 18 U.S.C. 3583.
Congressional Research Service
75

.
Cybercrime: An Overview of 18 U.S.C. 1030 and Related Federal Criminal Laws

Other Consequences