Cybercrime: An Overview of the
[…] endanger the safe navigation of a ship” or attempts or conspires to do so is punishable by
imprisonment for not more than 20 years and/or a fine of not more than $250,000, or if death
results from commission of the offense, by imprisonment for life or death.228 Federal jurisdiction

227 18 U.S.C. 32(a)(3). Violations, attempted violations, and conspiracies to violate the provisions of §32 are all
punishable by imprisonment for not more than 20 years and/or a fine of not more than $250,000 (not more than
$500,000 for organizations), 18 U.S.C. 32(a), 3571; violations that result in death are punishable by life imprisonment
or death, 18 U.S.C. 34. §32 reads in pertinent part: “(a) Whoever willfully—(1) sets fire to, damages, destroys,
disables, or wrecks any aircraft in the special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States or any civil aircraft used,
operated, or employed in interstate, overseas, or foreign air commerce; (2) places or causes to be placed a destructive
device or substance in, upon, or in proximity to, or otherwise makes or causes to be made unworkable or unusable or
hazardous to work or use, any such aircraft, or any part or other materials used or intended to be used in connection
with the operation of such aircraft, if such placing or causing to be placed or such making or causing to be made is
likely to endanger the safety of any such aircraft; (3) sets fire to, damages, destroys, or disables any air navigation
facility, or interferes by force or violence with the operation of such facility, if such fire, damaging, destroying,
disabling, or interfering is likely to endanger the safety of any such aircraft in flight; (4) with the intent to damage,
destroy, or disable any such aircraft, sets fire to, damages, destroys, or disables or places a destructive device or
substance in, upon, or in proximity to, any appliance or structure, ramp, landing area, property, machine, or apparatus,
or any facility or other material used, or intended to be used, in connection with the operation, maintenance, loading,
unloading or storage of any such aircraft or any cargo carried or intended to be carried on any such aircraft; (5)
interferes or disables, with intent to endanger the safety of any person or with a reckless disregard for the safety of
human life, anyone engaged in the authorized operation of such aircraft or any air navigation facility aiding in the
navigation of any such aircraft; (6)performs an act of violence against or incapacitates any individual on any such
aircraft, if such act of violence or incapacitation is likely to endanger the safety of such aircraft; (7) communicates