Cybercrime: An Overview of the
[…] the use of the Government of the United States, is used by or for the Government of the United
States....” The use of the term “nonpublic,” however, makes it clear that this shared access may
not be so broad as to include the general public.
Finally, the section supplies a definition of “department of the United States”: “[a]s used in this
section ... the term ‘department of the United States’ means the legislative or judicial branch of
the Government or one of the executive departments enumerated in Section 101 of title 5”;6 and

6 18 U.S.C. 1030(e)(7). “The Executive departments are: The Department of State. The Department of the Treasury.
The Department of Defense. The Department of Justice. The Department of the Interior. The Department of
Agriculture. The Department of Commerce. The Department of Labor. The Department of Health and Human Services.
The Department of Housing and Urban Development. The Department of Transportation. The Department of Energy.
The Department of Education. The Department of Veterans Affairs. The Department of Homeland Security.” 5 U.S.C.
(continued...)
Congressional Research Service
5

.
Cybercrime: An Overview of 18 U.S.C. 1030 and Related Federal Criminal Laws

the title supplies a definition of “agency of the United States”: “[a]s used in this title ... [t]he term