Cybersecurity: Selected Legal Issues
[…] • pursuant to a Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act (FISA) court order;200
• with the consent of the user;
• when incidental to service;
• when necessary to protect users from abuse of service;
• when necessary to protect providers from abuse of service;201 or
• in an emergency situation.202
Some have argued that the framework provided by ECPA may be an obstacle to sharing cyber
threat information among communications service providers or between such entities and the
government.203 The statute permits service providers to conduct random monitoring of

198 18 U.S.C. §2702(a)(3).
199 18 U.S.C. §2702(b) (emphasis added). The record disclosure exceptions are similar. 18 U.S.C. 2702(c).
200 18 U.S.C. §3121 (“Except as provided in this section, no person may install or use a pen register or a trap and trace
device without first obtaining a court order under section 3123 of this title or under the Foreign Intelligence
Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.)”).
201 18 U.S.C. §3121(b).
202 18 U.S.C. §3125(a).
203 See, e.g., Aaron J. Burstein, Amending the ECPA to Enable a Culture of Cybersecurity Research, 22 HARV. J.L. &
TECH. 167 (2008).
Congressional Research Service
26

Cybersecurity: Selected Legal Issues