Legal Authorities Governing Federal
[…] contracting preferences under the Veterans Benefits
generally required to set aside the contract
Act, while they may self certify as to their eligibility for
for service-disabled or other veteran-owned
preferences under the Small Business Act.
small businesses.77
72 Under these acts, awards to service-disabled veteran-owned small businesses take priority over those to veteran-
owned small businesses, and awards to veteran-owned small businesses take priority over those to other small
businesses under other authority. See generally 38 U.S.C. §8127(i)(1)-(4).
73 38 U.S.C. §8127(a)(1). The latter goal (i.e., that for the percentage of contracts awarded to veteran-owned small
businesses) is within the Secretary’s discretion. See 38 U.S.C. §8127(a)(2)-(3). In addition, the Secretary is required to
“establish a review mechanism to ensure that, in the case of a subcontract of a Department contract that is counted for
purposes of meeting a goal established pursuant to this section, the subcontract was actually awarded to a business
concern that may be counted for purposes of meeting that goal.” 38 U.S.C. §8127(a)(4).
74 In the case of supplies or services to be used in support of a contingency operation or to facilitate defense against or
recovery from nuclear, biological, chemical, or radiological attack, the simplified acquisition threshold increases to