Legal Authorities Governing Federal
[…] administrative tribunals—require or authorize particular actions by federal agencies.6 The Small
Business Act of 1958, as amended, is key among these authorities. However, other statutes also
1 See, e.g., Perkins v. Lukens Steel Co., 310 U.S. 113, 127 (1940) (“Like private individuals and businesses, the
Government enjoys the unrestricted power to produce its own supplies, to determine those with whom it will deal, and
to fix the terms and conditions upon which it will make needed purchases.”). But see infra notes 10-12 and
accompanying text.
2 See 15 U.S.C. §631(a) (“It is the declared policy of the Congress that the Government should aid, counsel, assist, and
protect, insofar as is possible, the interests of small-business concerns in order to preserve free competitive enterprise,
to insure that a fair proportion of the total purchases and contracts for property and services for the Government
(including but not limited to contracts for maintenance, repair, and construction) be placed with small-business
enterprises, to insure that a fair proportion of the total sales of Government property be made to such enterprises, and to
maintain and strengthen the overall economy of the Nation.”).
3 See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. §644(g)(2) (requiring agencies, in consultation with the Small Business Administration (SBA), to
set goals for the percentage of federal contract and/or subcontract dollars awarded to small businesses that “realistically