Legal Authorities Governing Federal
[…] Section 5 also gives the Administrator broad authority over any “size standards”
promulgated by other agencies. While the act permits other agencies to promulgate size standards without specific
congressional authorization, it requires that any such standards be “approved by the Administrator,” among other
things. 15 U.S.C. §632(a)(2)(C). This requirement effectively gives SBA a key role in federal determinations of firm
size, and many states also rely upon federal size standards in determining eligibility for state and local programs for
small businesses. See, e.g., N.Y. PUB. AUTH. §1695 (2011) (“The maximum number of employees and the maximum
dollar volume which a small business may have under the rules promulgated by the authority shall vary from industry
to industry to the extent necessary to reflect differing characteristics of such industries based on criteria used by the
Small Business Administration.”).
Congressional Research Service
5
Legal Authorities Governing Contracting and Subcontracting with Small Businesses
employees.32 Section 5 further authorizes the Administrator to “make such rules and regulations