Legal Authorities Governing Federal
[…] employees and (2) will supply the product of a small business manufacturer, or obtains a waiver
of this requirement from SBA.96 In addition, SBA regulations establish procedures for protests of
firms’ size and status (e.g., HUBZone small business),97 as well as penalties for
misrepresentations of size or status.98 Among other things, the latter regulations permit protests of
(...continued)
groups have been recognized as such by SBA (e.g., Indian Americans), and SBA regulations establish procedures
whereby other groups may petition for recognition as socially disadvantaged. 13 C.F.R. §124.103(d).
92 See 13 C.F.R. §124.104(c)(2) (“For initial 8(a) … eligibility, the net worth of an individual claiming disadvantage
must be less than $250,000. For continued 8(a) … eligibility after admission to the program, net worth must be less
than $750,000.”); 13 C.F.R. §127.203(b) (“In order to be considered economically disadvantaged, the woman’s
personal net worth must be less than $750,000.”). Individuals’ ownership interests in the small business and equity in
their primary personal residences are excluded when determining net worth.