Legal Authorities Governing Federal
[…] 99 See, e.g., 13 C.F.R. §121.1001(a)(i)-(iv).
100 See, e.g., 13 C.F.R. §125.29. For more on debarment and suspension, see generally CRS Report RL34753,
Debarment and Suspension of Government Contractors: An Overview of the Law Including Recently Enacted and
Proposed Amendments, by Kate M. Manuel.
101 See Dep’t of Defense, Gen. Servs. Admin. & Nat’l Aeronautics & Space Admin., Establishing the Federal
Acquisition Regulation, 48 Fed. Reg. 42102 (Sept. 19, 1983) (codified, as amended, in part, at 48 C.F.R. §1.101) (“The
Federal Acquisition Regulations System is established for the codification and publication of uniform policies and
procedures for acquisition by all executive agencies. The Federal Acquisition Regulations System consists of the
[FAR], which is the primary document, and agency acquisition regulations that implement or supplement the FAR.”).
102 But see 48 C.F.R. Subpart 1.4 (authorizing contracting officers to deviate from the FAR on a contract-by-contract or
class basis).
103 48 C.F.R. §19.102(b)(1)-(3).
104 48 C.F.R. §19.202-2.