Mandatory Minimum Sentencing for Federal Sex Offenses: An Overview
[…] Third, they must be consistent with any pertinent policy statements issued by the Sentencing Commission").

106.

See, e.g., Hamilton, The "Licentiousness" in Religious Organizations and Why It Is Not Protected Under Religious Liberty Constitutional Provisions, 18 William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal 953, 969 n.72 (2010); Dubler, Immoral Purposes: Marriage and the Genus of Illicit Sex, 115 Yale Law Journal 756,761 (2005); Friedman, Name Robbers: Privacy, Blackmail, and Assorted Matters in Legal History, 30 Hofstra Law Review 1093, 1118 (2002).

107.

18 U.S.C. 2422(b)("Whoever, using the mail or any facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce, or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years, to engage in prostitution or any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not less than 10 years or for life") (Note that the subsection proscribes the same conduct when committed within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States).

108.

United States v. Berk, 652 F.3d 132, 138 (1st Cir. 2011), citing in accord United States v.