Mandatory Minimum Sentencing for Federal Sex Offenses: An Overview
[…] Then, federal courts had no alternative but to impose a term of supervised release following imposition of a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of one or more, U.S.S.G. §5D1.1(a)(eff. November 1, 2004). The Guidelines now merely recommend supervised release in such cases, U.S.S.G. §5D1.1(a); United States v. O'Georgia, 569 F.3d 281, 288-89 (6th Cir. 2009). As the Supreme Court has made clear, Sentencing Guideline recommendations continue to carry great weight, Gall v. United States, 552 U.S. 38, 46-52 (2007).

92.

Id. See also, 18 U.S.C. 4205(a)(1982 ed.)("Whenever confined and serving a definite term or terms of more than one year, a prisoner shall be eligible for release on parole after serving one-third of such term or terms or after serving ten years of a life sentence or of a sentence of over thirty years ..."). The Sentencing Reform Act abolished parole for federal crimes committed after its effective date, P.L. 98-273, §218(a)(5), 98 Stat. 2027 (1984).

93.

18 U.S.C. 3583(b).

94.