Mandatory Minimum Sentencing for Federal Sex Offenses: An Overview
[…] 258.

United States v. Daniels, 653 F.3d 399, 412 (6th Cir. 2011).

259.

United States v. Wayerski, 624 F.3d 1342, 1351 (11th Cir. 2010)("Because the defendants' conspiracy convictions did not require proof of facts different from the child exploitation enterprise offense's in concert requirement, we hold that the defendants' conspiracy convictions were lesser included offenses and violated the Double Jeopardy Clause"). The Court held, however, that subsection 2252A(g) was not unconstitutional vague as applied to the defendants, id. at 1349.

260.

18 U.S.C. 2259 (mandatory restitution); e.g., United States v. Doe, 488 F.3d 1154 (9th Cir. 2007).

261.

18 U.S.C. 2259(b)(2)("An order of restitution under this section shall be issued and enforced in accordance with section 3664 in the same manner as an order under section 3663A").

262.

18 U.S.C. 2259(c)("As used in this section, the term 'victim' means the individual harmed as a result of a crime under this chapter, including, in the case of a victim who is under 18 years of age, incompetent, incapacitated, or deceased, the legal guardian of the victim or a representative of the victim's estate, or another family member, or any other person appointed as suitable by the court, but in no event shall the defendant be named such representative or guardian"); cf., United States v. Tsosie, 639 F.3d 1213, 1220 (9th Cir. 2011).

263.

18 U.S.C. 2259(b)(3)("For purposes of this subsection, the term 'full amount of the victim's losses' includes any costs incurred by the victim for - (A) medical services relating to physical, psychiatric, or psychological care; (B) physical and occupational therapy or rehabilitation; (C) necessary transportation, temporary housing, and child care expenses; (D) lost income; (E) attorneys' fees, as well as other costs incurred; and (F) any other losses suffered by the victim as a proximate result of the offense").

264.