Mandatory Minimum Sentencing for Federal Sex Offenses: An Overview
[…] Frank, 599 F.3d 1221, 1234 (11th Cir. 2010)("Frank argues that there was insufficient evidence that he 'purchas[ed] ... a minor,' as required by 18 U.S.C. §2241A(b), because (1) the term 'purchase' requires that a defendant purchase a minor from a third party, rather than from the minor herself; and (2) the phrase 'purchase[] or otherwise obtain[] custody or control' requires that purchase must be a form of control, which Frank argues is only achieved through 'sexual slavery,' such as forced prostitution or captivity for the purpose of producing child pornography. We disagree").

178.

18 U.S.C. 2251A(c)("the circumstances referred to in subsections (a) and (b) are that - (1) in the course of the conduct described in such subsections the minor or the actor traveled in or was transported in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce; (2) any offer described in such subsections was communicated or transported using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce or in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce by any means including by computer or mail; or (3) the conduct described in such subsections took place in any territory or possession of the United States").

179.