Mandatory Minimum Sentencing for Federal Sex Offenses: An Overview
[…] 139.

18 U.S.C. 2245 ("A person who, in the course of an offense under this chapter, or section 1591, 2251, 2251A, 2260, 2421, 2422, 2423, or 2425, murders an individual, shall be punished by death or imprisoned for any term of years or for life").

140.

18 U.S.C. 1111 (murder within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States), 1118 (murder by federal prisoners).

141.

18 U.S.C. 2251(e).

142.

18 U.S.C. 1593(a)(mandatory restitution); e.g., United States v. Palmer, 643 F.3d 1060 (8th Cir. 2011).

143.

18 U.S.C. 1593(b)(2)("An order of restitution under this section shall be issued and enforced in accordance with section 3664 in the same manner as an order under section 3663A").

144.

18 U.S.C. 1593(c)("As used in this section, the term 'victim' means the individual harmed as a result of a crime under this chapter, including, in the case of a victim who is under 18 years of age, incompetent, incapacitated, or deceased, the legal guardian of the victim or a representative of the victim's estate, or another family member, or any other person appointed as suitable by the court, but in no event shall the defendant be named such representative or guardian").

145.

Cf., United States v. Tsosie, 639 F.3d 1213, 1220 (9th Cir. 2011).

146.

18 U.S.C. 1593(b)(1).

147.

18 U.S.C. 1593(b)(3)("As used in this subsection, the term 'full amount of the victim's losses' has the same meaning as provided in section 2259(b)(3) and shall in addition include the greater of the gross income or value to the defendant of the victim's services or labor or the value of the victim's labor as guaranteed under the minimum wage and overtime guarantees of the Fair Labor Standards Act (29 U.S.C. 201 et seq.)"); 18 U.S.C. 2259(b)(3)("For purposes of this subsection, the term 'full amount of the victim's losses' includes any costs incurred by the victim for - (A) medical services relating to physical, psychiatric, or psychological care; (B) physical and occupational therapy or rehabilitation; (C)