Mandatory Minimum Sentencing for Federal Sex Offenses: An Overview
[…] Evans, 476 F.3d 1176, 1180 n.2 (11th Cir. 2007).

137.

United States v. Brooks, 610 F.3d 1186, 1195 (9th Cir. 2010)("§1591(a) plainly requires proof that the defendant knew that the victim was under the age of eighteen years at the time of crime ...").

138.

18 U.S.C. 1591(c)("In a prosecution under subsection (a)(1) in which the defendant had a reasonable opportunity to observe the person so recruited, enticed, harbored, transported, provided, obtained or maintained, the Government need not prove that the defendant knew that the person had not attained the age of 18 years").

139.

18 U.S.C. 2245 ("A person who, in the course of an offense under this chapter, or section 1591, 2251, 2251A, 2260, 2421, 2422, 2423, or 2425, murders an individual, shall be punished by death or imprisoned for any term of years or for life").

140.

18 U.S.C. 1111 (murder within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States), 1118 (murder by federal prisoners).

141.

18 U.S.C. 2251(e).

142.

18 U.S.C. 1593(a)(mandatory restitution); e.g., United States v. Palmer, 643 F.3d 1060 (8th Cir. 2011).

143.