Mandatory Minimum Sentencing for Federal Sex Offenses: An Overview
[…] A sentence will be upheld on appeal, if it is procedurally and substantively reasonable, Gall v. United States, 552 U.S. at 51. A sentence is procedurally reasonable, if it is free procedural defects such as the failure to properly calculate the recommended sentencing range under the Guidelines, id. A sentence is substantively reasonable, if it is appropriate "tak[ing] into account the totality of the circumstances, including the extent to any variance from the Guidelines range," id.

15.

United States v. Lopez, 514 U.S. 549 (1995).

16.

U.S. Const. Amend. X.

17.

U.S. Const. Art.I, §8, cl.18; see generally United States v. Comstock, 130 S.Ct. 1949 (2010).

18.

U.S. Const. Art.I, §8, cls.10, 17, 14, 3, and 18 respectively.

19.

E.g., 18 U.S.C. 2241(a)("Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States ... knowing causes another person to engage in a sexual act—(1) by using force against that other person ... shall be ... imprisoned for any term of years or life ...").

20.