Mandatory Minimum Sentencing for Federal Sex Offenses: An Overview
[…] We believe respondent errs in placing dispositive weight on the broad statutory reference to 'any' law enforcement officer or agency without considering the rest of the statute"). The phrase "any term of years" is a sentencing option reserved for most serious federal crimes—murder, kidnaping, rape, 18 U.S.C. 1111, 2241, 1201. In addition, Congress has specifically declared that upon conviction for one of these crimes no court may sentence a defendant to probation rather than imprisonment. (18 U.S.C. 3561(a)("A defendant who has been found guilty of an offense may be sentenced to a term of probation unless—(1) the offense is a Class A or Class B felony ..."). A Class A felony is one for which the maximum penalty is life imprisonment, or for which the maximum penalty is death; a Class B felony is one for which the maximum penalty is imprisonment for 25 years or more, 18 U.S.C. 3559(a)(1), (2).)