Mandatory Minimum Sentencing for Federal Sex Offenses: An Overview
[…] 159.

18 U.S.C. 2256(5) 'visual depiction' includes undeveloped film and videotape, data stored on computer disk or by electronic means which is capable of conversion into a visual image, and data which is capable of conversion into a visual image that has been transmitted by any means, whether or not stored in a permanent format").

160.

18 U.SC. 2256(2)(A)("Except as provided in subparagraph (B), 'sexually explicit conduct' means actual or simulated - (i) sexual intercourse, including genital-genital, oral-genital, anal-genital, or oral-anal, whether between persons of the same or opposite sex; (ii) bestiality; (iii) masturbation; (iv) sadistic or masochistic abuse; or (v) lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of any person").

161.

United States v. Johnson, 639 F.3d 433, 439-40 (8th Cir. 2011)("In determining whether images are "lascivious," we have referred to the criteria listed in United States v. Dost, 636 F.Supp. 828, 832 (S.D. Cal. 1986), aff'd sub nom., United States v.