Mandatory Minimum Sentencing for Federal Sex Offenses: An Overview
[…] The defendant shall not possess or use any phone or any other electronic device that allows access to the internet without prior written permission from the probation officer"); United States v. Musso, 643 F.3d 566, (7th Cir. 2011)(The conditions of release require "Musso to ... (3) refrain from frequenting, loitering, or residing within 500 feet of locations where children congregate, (4) have no supervised or unsupervised contact with any minor, and (5) forego volunteer activities that might result in contact with minors").

154.

18 U.S.C. 2251(e)("Any individual who violates, or attempts or conspires to violate, this section shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not less than 15 years nor more than 30 years, but if such person has one prior conviction under this chapter, section 1591, chapter 71, chapter 109A, or chapter 117, or under section 920 of title 10 (article 120 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), or under the laws of any State relating to aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, abusive sexual contact involving a minor or ward, or sex trafficking of children, or the production, possession, receipt, mailing, sale, distribution, shipment, or transportation of child pornography, such person shall be fined under this title and imprisoned for not less than 25 years nor more than 50 years, but if such person has 2 or more prior convictions under this chapter, chapter 71, chapter 109A, or chapter 117, or under section 920 of title 10 (article 120 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), or under the laws of any State relating to the sexual exploitation of children, such person shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not less than 35 years nor more than life. Any organization that violates, or attempts or conspires to violate, this section shall be fined under this title. Whoever, in the course of an offense under this section, engages in conduct that results in the death of a person, shall be punished by death or imprisoned for not less than 30 years or for life").

155.

Id.

156.

18 U.S.C. 2256(1).

157.

18 U.S.C. 2251(a), (b), (c), (d).

158.

United States v. Fletcher, 634 F.3d 395, 400-405 (7th Cir. 2011); United States v. Heath, 624 F.3d 884, 886 (8th Cir. 2010); United States v. Humphrey, 608 F.3d 955, 957-62 (6th Cir. 2010); United States v.