Mandatory Minimum Sentencing for Federal Sex Offenses: An Overview
[…] 145.

Cf., United States v. Tsosie, 639 F.3d 1213, 1220 (9th Cir. 2011).

146.

18 U.S.C. 1593(b)(1).

147.

18 U.S.C. 1593(b)(3)("As used in this subsection, the term 'full amount of the victim's losses' has the same meaning as provided in section 2259(b)(3) and shall in addition include the greater of the gross income or value to the defendant of the victim's services or labor or the value of the victim's labor as guaranteed under the minimum wage and overtime guarantees of the Fair Labor Standards Act (29 U.S.C. 201 et seq.)"); 18 U.S.C. 2259(b)(3)("For purposes of this subsection, the term 'full amount of the victim's losses' includes any costs incurred by the victim for - (A) medical services relating to physical, psychiatric, or psychological care; (B) physical and occupational therapy or rehabilitation; (C) necessary transportation, temporary housing, and child care expenses; (D) lost income; (E) attorneys' fees, as well as other costs incurred; and (F) any other losses suffered by the victim as a proximate result of the offense").

148.

E.g., United States v.