Mandatory Minimum Sentencing for Federal Sex Offenses: An Overview
[…] 55.

18 U.S.C. 2246 ("As used in this chapter . . (3) the term 'sexual contact' means the intentional touching, either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person").

56.

18 U.S.C. 2241("(a) By Force or Threat.—Whoever ... knowingly causes another person to engage in a sexual act (1) by using force against that other person; or (2) by threatening or placing that other person in fear that any person will be subjected to death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping; or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for any term of years or life, or both. (b) By Other Means.—Whoever ... knowingly - (1) renders another person unconscious and thereby engages in a sexual act with that other person; or (2) administers to another person by force or threat of force, or without the knowledge or permission of that person, a drug, intoxicant, or other similar substance and thereby - (A) substantially impairs the ability of that other person to appraise or control conduct; and (B) engages in a sexual act with that other person; or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for any term of years or life, or both ...").

57.

Id. Federal crimes punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of 1 year or more are classified as felonies, 18 U.S.C. 3559(a). Absent a specific countervailing provision, defendants convicted of a felony are subject to a fine of not more than $250,000 (not more than $500,000 for an organization), 18 U.S.C. 3571.

58.

United States v. White Bull, 646 F.3d 1082, 1087 (8th Cir. 2011).

59.

18 U.S.C. 2241(c)("Whoever ... knowingly engages in a sexual act with another person who has not attained the age of 12 years, or knowingly engages in a sexual act under the circumstances described in subsections (a) and (b) with another person who has attained the age of 12 years but has not attained the age of 16 years (and is at least 4 years younger than the person so engaging), or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned for not less than 30 years or for life. If the defendant has previously been convicted of another Federal offense under this subsection, or of a State offense that would have been an offense under either such provision had the offense occurred in a Federal prison, unless the death penalty is imposed, the defendant shall be sentenced to life in prison").

60.

United States v. DeCoteau, 630 F3d. 1091, 1097-98 (8th Cir. 2011).

61.

18 U.S.C. 2241(c).

62.

United States v. Robertson, 606 F.3d 943, 953 (8th Cir. 2010); United States v. DeMarce, 564 F.3d 989, 998 (8th Cir. 2009).

63.

18 U.S.C. 2241(d).

64.

United States v.