Mandatory Minimum Sentencing for Federal Sex Offenses: An Overview
[…] Travel to Sexually Abuse a Child

The Mann Act's prohibitions on an offender's travel for illicit sexual purposes carry no mandatory minimum penalties. However, chapter 109A, which ordinarily deals with prison and territorial offenses, provides for such a penalty. As noted earlier, subsection 2241(c) establishes a mandatory minimum sentence of imprisonment of not less than 30 years for "[w]hoever crosses a State line with intent to engage in a sexual act with a person who has not attained the age of 12 years ... or attempts to do so."126 Recidivists face a mandatory term of life imprisonment.127 Subsection 2241(d) provides that the government need not establish that the defendant knew that the victim was underage.128

Commercial Sex Trafficking of a Child or by Force