Mandatory Minimum Sentencing for Federal Sex Offenses: An Overview
[…] Smith, 581 F.3d 692, 695 (8th Cir. 2009).

39.

Gryger v. Burke, 334 U.S. 728, 732 (1948)("Nor do we think the fact that one of the convictions that entered into the calculations by which petitioner became a fourth offender occurred before the Act was passed, makes the Act invalidly retroactive...."); United States v. Abraham, 386 F.3d 1033, 1038 (11th Cir. 2004); United States v. Springfiled, 337 F.3d 1175, 1178 (10th Cir. 2003).

40.

See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. 2241(a)("Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal prison, or in any prison, institution, or facility in which persons are held in custody by direction of or pursuant to a contract or agreement with the head of any Federal department or agency, knowingly causes another person to engage in a sexual act ..."); a similar jurisdiction phrase occurs in each of chapter 109A's criminal provisions, 18 U.S.C. 2241(b), (c); 2242; 2243; 2244.

41.

18 U.S.C. 7(3).

42.