Mandatory Minimum Sentencing for Federal Sex Offenses: An Overview
[…] 15.

United States v. Lopez, 514 U.S. 549 (1995).

16.

U.S. Const. Amend. X.

17.

U.S. Const. Art.I, §8, cl.18; see generally United States v. Comstock, 130 S.Ct. 1949 (2010).

18.

U.S. Const. Art.I, §8, cls.10, 17, 14, 3, and 18 respectively.

19.

E.g., 18 U.S.C. 2241(a)("Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States ... knowing causes another person to engage in a sexual act—(1) by using force against that other person ... shall be ... imprisoned for any term of years or life ...").

20.

E.g., 18 U.S.C. 2251(a), (e)("(a) Any person ... who transports any minor in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce ... with the intent that such minor engage in any sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of such conduct.... (e) Any individual who violates ... this section shall be ... imprisoned not less than 15 years ...").

21.

United States v. Morrison, 529 U.S. 598, 609 (2000)(internal citations omitted), quoting United States v. Lopez, 514 U.S. 549, 558-59 (1995).

22.

Woodson v. North Carolina, 428 U.S. 280, 305-306 (1976).

23.

Ewing v. California, 538 U.S. 11, 31-2 (2003); Graham v.