Civilian Extraterritorial Jurisdiction Act:
[…] agency maintained its headquarters, could face the additional expense and inconvenience of trial
in a remote location and the prospective of more onerous bail conditions or pre-trial detention.84
On the other hand, the option might operate to enhance the prospect of a plea agreement, thus
sparing the government the expense of a trial. It might also operate to the greater convenience of
witnesses assigned, or who might be assigned, to duties in the headquarters of the employing or
contracting agency.

79 18 U.S.C. 3238 (“The trial of all offenses begun or committed upon the high seas, or elsewhere out of the
jurisdiction of any particular State or district, shall be in the district in which the offender, or any one of two or more
joint offenders, is arrested or is first brought; but if such offender or offenders are not so arrested or brought into any
district, an indictment or information may be filed in the district of the last known residence of the offender or of any
one of two or more joint offenders, or if no such residence is known the indictment or information may be filed in the
District of Columbia”).
80 2 Wright & Henning, FEDERAL PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE: CRIMINAL §304 (4th ed. 2009).
81 H.R. 2136, §4(a), proposed 18 U.S.C. 3245; S. 1145, §2(b), proposed 18 U.S.C. 3245 (“In addition to any venue