Civilian Extraterritorial Jurisdiction Act:
[…] occurred within the United States or its special maritime or territorial jurisdiction.51 The list is
arguably as extensive as the list of offenses covered by MEJA.52
Past and present Administrations have sought an exception for United States intelligence
activities abroad.53 The two bills would create such an exception, although in slightly differently
terms. The House bill would exempt authorized intelligence activities conducted in accordance
with applicable law; the Senate bill would exempt authorized intelligence activities authorized in

47 H.R. 2136, §7; S. 1145, §5(a)(“Nothing in this Act or any amendment made by this Act shall be construed – (1) to
limit or affect the application of extraterritorial jurisdiction related to any other Federal law”).
48 18 U.S.C. 6 (“As used in this title: The term ‘department’ means one of the executive departments enumerated in
section 1 of Title 5, unless the context shows that such term was intended to describe the executive, legislative, or
judicial branches of the government. The term ‘agency’ includes any department, independent establishment,
commission, administration, authority, board or bureau of the United States or any corporation in which the United
States has a proprietary interest, unless the context shows that such term was intended to be used in a more limited
sense”); see also Hubbard v. United States, 514 U.S. 695, 715 (1995)(overruling United States v. Bramblett, 348 U.S.
503 (1955) which had held that the term agency or department of the United States in 18 U.S.C. 1001 as then written
included legislative branch entities).
49 18 U.S.C. 3261(a).