Defense: FY2012 Budget Request, Authorization and Appropriations
[…] Section 1082 of the conference agreement to H.R. 1540 provided that its provisions may not be superseded except by a subsequent enactment specifically citing to and repealing or modifying its provisions.

Section 1082 of the conference agreement to H.R. 1540 requires the Secretary of Defense to issue regulations. The secretary is permitted to delegate his authority to issue written determinations of exemption from FOIA to the DOD Director of Administration and Management. The transparency provision of Section 1082 requires that each determination of exemption be in writing, include the basis for the determination, and be made publicly available upon request.

New Section 2254a of Title 10 applied to "any data file of the military flight operations quality assurance system before, on, or after the date of the enactment of this Act."

The House bill contained a provision (Section 1081 in H.R. 1540) that would exempt data files of the military flight operations quality assurance systems of the military departments from Section 552 of Title 5, United States Code (the Freedom of Information Act).