Defense: FY2012 Budget Request, Authorization and Appropriations
[…] 19.

This comparison excludes funding increases that were, in effect, amendments to the budget request made at the request of DOD or one of the armed services.

20.

The House bill would have increased the Navy's end-strength ceiling by 39 above the number requested.

21.

H.Rept. 112-78, Report on the National Defense Authorization Act for FY2012, pp. 127-28.

22.

H.Rept. 112-26, p. 105.

23.

This section was prepared by [author name scrubbed], Specialist in Military Manpower Policy.

24.

P.L. 103-337, section 904(a).

25.

P.L. 108-375, section 508.

26.

10 U.S.C. 10144(b) specifies that individuals may not be placed in the Individual Ready Reserve mobilization category unless "(A) the member volunteers for that category; and (B) the member is selected for that category by the Secretary concerned, based upon the needs of the service and the grade and military skills of that member." DOD has not made it a priority to fill this "mobilization category" and currently there are no members assigned to it..

27.

S.Rept. 112-26, p. 110.

28.