The Social Security Number:
[…] registration law within its jurisdiction, utilize the social security account numbers issued by
the Secretary for the purpose of establishing the identification of individuals affected by such
law, and may require any individual who is or appears to be so affected to furnish to such
state (or political subdivision thereof) or any agency thereof having administrative
responsibility for the law involved, the social security account number (or numbers, if he has
more than one such number) issued to him by the Secretary.
Second, Section 1211(c) of the Tax Reform Act amended Section 6109 of the Internal Revenue
Code36 to provide that “[t]he social security account number issued to an individual for purposes
of Section 205(c)(2)(A) of the Social Security Act, shall, except as otherwise specified under
regulations of the Secretary, be used as the identifying number for such individuals for purposes
of this title.” Before this revision, Section 6109 had required taxpayers to use identifying numbers
as prescribed by regulations. Although in practice it was the SSN which was used, no provision in

(...continued)
1993).
32 54 U.S. 614 (2004).