Terrorist Watch List Screening and Brady
[…] Possible Policy Issues Raised by the Terror Gap
Proposal

Arguments for the Terror Gap bill and similar proposals often coalesce around the need for
greater public safety in light of the fact that terrorists have used, or plotted to use, firearms and
explosives in attacks in the United States. Conversely, arguments against the Terror Gap bill could
coalesce around several issues, including the feasibility of non-notification, adequate opportunity
for redress, and possible precedents for judicial review.

98 18 U.S.C. §§841 et seq.; Organized Crime Control Act, P.L. 91-452; 84 Stat. 952 (1970).
99 Under federal explosives law, permits are issued to responsible persons. A “responsible person” is defined in 18
U.S.C. §841(s) as “an individual who has the power to direct the management policies of the applicant pertaining to
explosive materials.” In other words, these permits are issued to employees of explosives licensees who have access to
and handle explosives. Under federal firearms law, there is no similar analog with regard to employees of federally
licensed guns dealers.
Congressional Research Service
22