109. |
Id. at 662-663 ("The fact that DOE chose to use 'administrative rulemaking' in developing the Standard Contract and in putting forth its interpretations thereof did not confer jurisdiction on the D.C. Circuit to resolve what are, in effect, contract claims."). |
110. |
Id. at 665. |
111. |
Id. at 666. |
112. |
Under the doctrine of sovereign immunity, "the United States is immune from suit save to the extent it consents to be sued." Murray v. Hoboken Land & Improvement Co., 59 U.S. 272, 283-84 (1855). |
113. |
Nebraska Power, 73 Fed. Cl. at 666. |
114. |
Id. |
115. |
Id. |
116. |
5 U.S.C. §702 ("A person suffering legal wrong because of agency action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of a relevant statute, is entitled to judicial review thereof … The United States may be named as a defendant in any such action, and a judgment or decree may be entered against the United States."). |
117. |
Nebraska Power, 73 Fed. Cl. at 666 (citing 5 U.S.C. §704). |
118. |
Courts have construed the Tucker Act as waiving sovereign immunity only for claims for damages. The CFC, therefore, cannot grant a plaintiff equitable relief in these circumstances. See, e.g., Richardson v.