Marcellus Shale Gas: Development Potential and Water Management Issues and Laws
[…] For Class II wells, states must demonstrate that their programs are effective in preventing endangerment of underground sources of drinking water (USDWs).

85.

42 U.S.C. §300h-4 (SDWA §1425). To receive approval under §1425 optional demonstration provisions, a state program must include permitting, inspection, monitoring, and record-keeping and reporting requirements.

86.

42 U.S.C. §300h-2 (SDWA §1423).

87.

42 U.S.C. §300i (SDWA §1431) authorizes the administrator to take action when information is received that (1) a contaminant is present in or is likely to enter a public drinking water supply system or underground source of drinking water "which may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to the health of persons," and (2) the appropriate state or local officials have not taken adequate action to protect such persons.

88.

EPA, 2010 UIC Well Inventory, Office of Water, 2010, http://water.epa.gov/type/groundwater/uic/.

89.