Marcellus Shale Gas: Development Potential and Water Management Issues and Laws
[…] 100.

35 P.S. §691.1 et seq.

101.

W. Va. Code Ann. §22-11-4(a)(16). See regulations at W. Va. Code of State Rules, Tit. 47, ser. 10.

102.

W. Va. Code of State Rules tit. 47, ser. 2.

103.

W. Va. Code Ann. §22-12-5(i).

104.

W. Va. Code Ann. §22-11-8(b)(7). See regulations at W. Va. Code of State Rules tit. 47, ser. 13.

105.

The compact creating the Delaware River Basin Commission was ratified by Congress: P.L. 87-328, 75 Stat. 688. Section 3.8 of the Compact states: "No project having a substantial effect on the water resources of the basin shall hereafter be undertaken by any person, corporation, or government authority unless it shall have been first submitted to and approved by the commission...." Section 2.3.5 B of the Delaware River Basin Comm'n Administrative Manual (Rules of Practice and Procedure) lists 18 types of projects that must be submitted to the Commission, including withdrawal of groundwater and discharge of pollutants into surface or ground waters of the basin.