Internet Gambling: An Overview of Federal Criminal Law
[…] 149.

31 U.S.C. 5365(c)(2)("An interactive computer service that does not violate this subchapter shall not be liable under section 1084(d) of title 18, except that the limitation in this paragraph shall not apply if an interactive computer service has actual knowledge and control of bets and wagers and—(A) operates, manages, supervises, or directs an Internet website at which unlawful bets or wagers may be placed, received, or otherwise made or at which unlawful bets or wagers are offered to be placed, received, or otherwise made; or (B) owns or controls, or is owned or controlled by, any person