Internet Gambling: An Overview of Federal Criminal Law
[…] 116.

18 U.S.C., 1955(b)(1).

117.

31 U.S.C. 5362(1)(A).

118.

Hearing at 16 (statement of Bruce G. Ohr, Chief of the Organized Crime and Racketeering Section, Criminal Division, United States Department of Justice).

119.

31 U.S.C. 5362(1)(B),(C)("The term 'bet or wager' ... (B) includes the purchase of a chance or opportunity to win a lottery or other prize (which opportunity to win is predominantly subject to chance); (C) includes any scheme of a type described in section 3702 of title 28"). 28 U.S.C. 3702 provides, "It shall be unlawful for—(1) a governmental entity to sponsor, operate, advertise, promote, license, or authorize by law or compact, or (2) a person to sponsor, operate, advertise, or promote, pursuant to the law or compact of a governmental entity, a lottery, sweepstakes, or other betting, gambling, or wagering scheme based, directly or indirectly (through the use of geographical references or otherwise), on one or more competitive games in which amateur or professional athletes participate, or are intended to participate, or on one or more performances of such athletes in such games."

120.

31 U.S.C. 5362(1)(D)("The term 'bet or wager' ... (D) includes any instructions or information pertaining to the establishment or movement of funds by the bettor or customer in, to, or from an account with the business of betting or wagering").

121.