Internet Gambling: An Overview of Federal Criminal Law
[…] Pardue, 983 F.2d 943, 945-46 (8th Cir. 1993)(aiding and abetting); United States v. Dischner, 974 F.2d 1502, 1521 (9th Cir. 1992) (aiding and abetting).

108.

Contra, Blackjack or Bust: Can U.S. Law Stop Internet Gambling? 16 Loyola of Los Angeles Entertainment Law Journal at 675 ("The Travel Act applies not only to Internet casinos, but it also seems to apply to players who use interstate facilities for the transportation of unlawful activities [i.e., their wagers]")(the Journal article does not discuss Rewis).

109.

31 U.S.C. 5363.

110.

31 U.S.C. 5366(a), 18 U.S.C. 3571.

111.

31 U.S.C. 5364, 5364.

112.

31 U.S.C. 5363.

113.

1 U.S.C. 1.

114.

31 U.S.C. 5362 (2)("The term 'business of betting or wagering' does not include the activities of a financial transaction provider, or any interactive computer service or telecommunications service").

115.

31 U.S.C. 5367 ("Notwithstanding section 5362(2), a financial transaction provider, or any interactive computer service or telecommunications service, may be liable under this subchapter if such person has actual knowledge and control of bets and wagers, and—(1) operates, manages, supervises, or directs an Internet website at which unlawful bets or wagers may be placed, received, or otherwise made, or at which unlawful bets or wagers are offered to be placed, received, or otherwise made; or (2) owns or controls, or is owned or controlled by, any person who operates, manages, supervises, or directs an Internet website at which unlawful bets or wagers may be placed, received, or otherwise made, or at which unlawful bets or wagers are offered to be placed, received, or otherwise made").

116.

18 U.S.C., 1955(b)(1).

117.

31 U.S.C. 5362(1)(A).

118.

Hearing at 16 (statement of Bruce G. Ohr, Chief of the Organized Crime and Racketeering Section, Criminal Division, United States Department of Justice).

119.

31 U.S.C. 5362(1)(B),(C)("The term 'bet or wager' ... (B) includes the purchase of a chance or opportunity to win a lottery or other prize (which opportunity to win is predominantly subject to chance); (C) includes any scheme of a type described in section 3702 of title 28"). 28 U.S.C. 3702 provides, "It shall be unlawful for—(1) a governmental entity to sponsor, operate, advertise, promote, license, or authorize by law or compact, or (2) a person to sponsor, operate, advertise, or promote, pursuant to the law or compact of a governmental entity, a lottery,