Internet Gambling: An Overview of Federal Criminal Law
[…] (4)("In prescribing regulations under subsection (a), the Secretary and the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System shall ... (3) exempt certain restricted transactions or designated payment systems from any requirement imposed under such regulations, if the Secretary and the Board jointly find that it is not reasonably practical to identify and block, or otherwise prevent or prohibit the acceptance of, such transactions; and (4) ensure that transactions in connection with any activity excluded from the definition of unlawful internet gambling in subparagraph (B), (C), or (D)(i) of section 5362(10) [relating to lawful intrastate, intratribal, and horse race related gambling] are not blocked or otherwise prevented or prohibited by the prescribed regulations").

153.

31 U.S.C. 5364(c)("A financial transaction provider shall be considered to be in compliance with the regulations prescribed under subsection (a) if—(1) such person relies on and complies with the policies and procedures of a designated payment system of which it is a member or participant to—(A) identify and block restricted transactions; or (B) otherwise prevent or prohibit the acceptance of the products or services of the payment system, member, or participant in connection with restricted transactions; and (2) such policies and procedures of the designated payment system comply with the requirements of regulations prescribed under subsection (a)").

154.