Internet Gambling: An Overview of Federal Criminal Law
[…] 120.

31 U.S.C. 5362(1)(D)("The term 'bet or wager' ... (D) includes any instructions or information pertaining to the establishment or movement of funds by the bettor or customer in, to, or from an account with the business of betting or wagering").

121.

31 U.S.C. 5362(1)(E)(i)-(iv)("The term 'bet or wager' ... (E) does not include—(i) any activity governed by the securities laws (as that term is defined in section 3(a)(47) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 for the purchase or sale of securities (as that term is defined in section 3(a)(10) of that Act); (ii) any transaction conducted on or subject to the rules of a registered entity or exempt board of trade under the Commodity Exchange Act; (iii) any over-the-counter derivative instrument; (iv) any other transaction that—(I) is excluded or exempt from regulation under the Commodity Exchange Act; or (II) is exempt from State gaming or bucket shop laws under section 12(e) of the Commodity Exchange Act or section 28(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934").

122.

31 U.S.C. 5362(1)(E)(v)-(vii)("The term 'bet or wager' ... (E) does not include ... (v) any contract of indemnity or guarantee; (vi) any contract for insurance; (vii) any deposit or other transaction with an insured depository institution").

123.

31 U.S.C. 5362(1)(E)(viii)("The term 'bet or wager' ... (E) does not include ... (viii) participation in any game or contest in which participants do not stake or risk anything of value other than—(I) personal efforts of the participants in playing the game or contest or obtaining access to the Internet; or (II) points or credits that the sponsor of the game or contest provides to participants free of charge and that can be used or redeemed only for participation in games or contests offered by the sponsor").

124.

31 U.S.C. 5362(1)(E)(ix)("The term 'bet or wager' ... (E) does not include ... (ix) participation in any fantasy or simulation sports game or educational game or contest in which (if the game or contest involves a team or teams) no fantasy or simulation sports team is based on the current membership of an actual team that is a member of an amateur or professional sports organization (as those terms are defined in section 3701 of title 28) and that meets the following conditions: (I) All prizes and awards offered to winning participants are established and made known to the participants in advance of the game or contest and their value is not determined by the number of participants or the amount of any fees paid by those participants. (II) All winning outcomes reflect the relative knowledge and skill of the participants and are determined predominantly by accumulated statistical results of the performance of individuals (athletes in the case of sports events) in multiple real-world sporting or other events. (III) No winning outcome is based—(aa) on the score, point-spread, or any performance or performances of any single real-world team or any combination of such teams; or (bb) solely on any single performance of an individual athlete in any single real-world sporting or other event").

125.

31 U.S.C. 5362(10)(A)("The term 'unlawful Internet gambling' means to place, receive, or otherwise knowingly transmit a bet or wager by any means which involves the use, at least in part, of the Internet where such bet or wager is unlawful under any applicable Federal or State law in the State or Tribal lands in which the bet or wager is initiated, received, or otherwise made").

126.

31 U.S.C. 5362(10)(D)("(i) In general.—The term 'unlawful Internet gambling' shall not include any activity that is allowed under the Interstate Horseracing Act of 1978 (15 U.S.C. 3001 et seq.). (ii) Rule of construction regarding preemption.—Nothing in this subchapter may be construed to preempt any State law prohibiting gambling. (iii) Sense of Congress.—It is the sense of Congress that this subchapter shall not change which activities related to horse racing may or may not be allowed under Federal law. This subparagraph is intended to address concerns that this subchapter could have the effect of changing the existing relationship between the Interstate Horseracing Act and other Federal statutes in effect on the date of the enactment of this subchapter. This subchapter is not intended to change that relationship. This subchapter is not intended to resolve any existing disagreements over how to interpret the relationship between the Interstate Horseracing Act and other Federal statutes").

127.

31 U.S.C. 5362(10)(B), (C).

128.

31 U.S.C. 5362(10)(B)(i)("The term 'unlawful Internet gambling' does not include placing, receiving, or otherwise transmitting a bet or wager where—(i) the bet or wager is initiated and received or otherwise made exclusively within a single State"). See also, 31 U.S.C. 5362(10)(E)("The intermediate routing of electronic data shall not determine the location or locations in which a bet or wager is initiated, received, or otherwise made").

129.