Internet Gambling: An Overview of Federal Criminal Law
[…] The Gambling Devices Transportation Act, also known as the Johnson Act, among other things prohibits the interstate transportation of gambling devices under some circumstances. The Indian Gaming Regulatory Act, as the name suggests, regulates gambling on Indian lands.

131.

31 U.S.C. 5362(C)(iv).

132.

31 U.S.C. 5362((10)(B)(iii)("The term 'unlawful Internet gambling' does not include placing, receiving, or otherwise transmitting a bet or wager where ... (iii) the applicable tribal ordinance or resolution or Tribal-State compact includes—(I) age and location verification requirements reasonably designed to block access to minors and persons located out of the applicable Tribal lands; and (II) appropriate data security standards to prevent unauthorized access by any person whose age and current location has not been verified in accordance with the applicable tribal ordinance or resolution or Tribal-State Compact").

133.