Internet Gambling: An Overview of Federal Criminal Law
[…] 154.

31 U.S.C. 5364(d)("A person that identifies and blocks a transaction, prevents or prohibits the acceptance of its products or services in connection with a transaction, or otherwise refuses to honor a transaction—(1) that is a restricted transaction; (2) that such person reasonably believes to be a restricted transaction; or (3) as a designated payment system or a member of a designated payment system in reliance on the policies and procedures of the payment system, in an effort to comply with regulations prescribed under subsection (a),shall not be liable to any party for such action").

155.