Internet Gambling: An Overview of Federal Criminal Law
[…] 139.

See supra text accompanying notes 61-69.

140.

See, e.g., H.Rept. 109-412 (Pt.1), at 8 (2006)("[The Act's] primary purpose is to give U.S. law enforcement new, more effective tools for combating offshore Internet gambling sites that illegally extend their services to U.S. residents via the Internet"); H.Rept. 109-412 (Pt.2), at 8 (2006)("The booming industry of offshore websites accepting bets and wagers from persons located in the United States raises a number of social and criminal concerns related to Internet gambling").

141.

31 U.S.C. 5365.

142.

Id.

143.

31 U.S.C. 5375(a) ("In addition to any other remedy under current law ... ").

144.

Id.(emphasis added) ("In addition to any other remedy under current law, the district courts of the United States shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction to prevent and restrain restricted transactions by issuing appropriate orders in accordance with this section, regardless of whether a prosecution has been initiated under this subchapter.")

145.

31 U.S.C. 5365((b)(1)(A), (2)(A), (3)(A)("(1) ... The United States, acting through the Attorney General, may institute proceedings under this section to prevent or restrain a restricted transaction.... (2) ... The attorney general (or other appropriate State official) of a State in which a restricted transaction allegedly has been or will be initiated, received, or otherwise made may institute proceedings under this section to prevent or restrain the violation or threatened violation ... (3) ... Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (2), for a restricted transaction that allegedly has been or will be initiated, received, or otherwise made on Indian lands (as that term is defined in section 4 of the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act)—(i) the United States shall have the enforcement authority provided under paragraph (1); and (ii) the enforcement authorities specified in an applicable Tribal-State Compact negotiated under section 11 of the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act (25 U.S.C. 2710) shall be carried out in accordance with that compact").

146.

31 U.S.C. 5365(b)(1)(B), (2)(B)("(1) ... Upon application of the United States under this paragraph, the district court may enter a temporary restraining order, a preliminary injunction, or an injunction against any person to prevent or restrain a restricted transaction, in accordance with rule 65 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. (2) ... Upon application of the attorney general (or other appropriate State official) of an affected State under this paragraph, the district court may enter a temporary restraining order, a preliminary injunction, or an injunction against any person to prevent or restrain a restricted transaction, in accordance with rule 65 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure").

147.

31 U.S.C. 5365(d)("Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, and subject to section 5367, no provision of this subchapter shall be construed as authorizing the Attorney General of the United States, or the attorney general (or other appropriate State official) of any State to institute proceedings to prevent or restrain a restricted transaction against any financial transaction provider, to the extent that the person is acting as a financial transaction provider").