Trafficking in Persons: U.S. Policy and Issues
[…] 172 P.L. 111-117, P.L. 111-8, P.L. 110-161.
Congressional Research Service
48

Trafficking in Persons: U.S. Policy and Issues for Congress

In addition, as discussed above, beginning in FY2009, OVC is funding a grant, Services for
Domestic Minor Victims of Human Trafficking, that includes U.S. citizen and LPR victims.173
According to DOJ, this grant is authorized under 22 U.S.C Section 7105(b)(2)(A), which was
included in the TVPA as enacted in 2000.174 The authorizing language of this grant program does
not appear to differentiate between U.S. citizen and noncitizen victims. 22 U.S.C Section
7105(b)(2)(A) states:
IN GENERAL.—Subject to the availability of appropriations, the Attorney General may
make grants to States, Indian tribes, units of local government, and nonprofit,
nongovernmental victims’ service organizations to develop, expand, or strengthen victim
service programs for victims of trafficking.175
Additionally, in 2010, DOJ provided grant funding to six NGO service providers to assist U.S.
citizen and lawful permanent resident victims, and released a new funding opportunity that
included a focus on adult U.S. citizen victims, including Native Americans.176 The funding of