Economic Development Administration:
[…] • Public Works grants are used to finance infrastructure-related activities that
support job creation, including, but not limited to, water and sewer facilities,
industrial parks and business centers, broadband facilities, port and rail
improvements, and business incubator facilities.
• Economic Adjustment Assistance (EAA) grants are used to fund strategic
planning and implementation activities, including the same activities eligible
under Public Works grants. Assistance may also be used to capitalize Revolving
1 An Economic Development District (EDD) is defined in 13 C.F.R. §300.3 as follows: “Economic Development
District or District or EDD means any Region in the United States designated by EDA as an Economic Development
District under §304.1 of this chapter (or such regulation as was previously in effect before the effective date of this
section) and also includes any economic development district designated as such under §403 of PWEDA, as in effect
on February 10, 1999.” EDDs are designated in 13 C.F.R. §304.1 as follows: “Designation of Economic Development
Districts: Regional eligibility. Upon the request of a District Organization (as defined in §304.2), EDA may designate a