Statutory Interpretation: General Principles
[…] ordinarily upheld as valid.267 Although courts are loath to impose “coercive” sanctions that would
defeat the purpose of the underlying agency duty, courts sometimes will lend their authority,
backed by the possibility of contempt for recalcitrant agency officials, by ordering compliance
with statutory directives after a missed deadline.268

259 “A severability clause requires textual provisions that can be severed.” Reno v. ACLU, 521 U.S. 844, 882 (1997).
See also Hill v. Wallace, 259 U.S. 44 (1922); and Carter v. Carter Coal Co., 298 U.S. 238, 312-16 (1936).
260 See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. §941m(a) (§15(a) of the Catawba Indian Tribe of South Carolina Land Claims Settlement Act of
1993): “If any provision of section 941b(a), 941c, or 941d of this title is rendered invalid by the final action of a court,
then all of this subchapter is invalid.”
261 But see, e.g., Zobel v. Williams, 457 U.S. 55, 65 (1982) (observing in dictum that, due to inclusion of non-
severability language in an Alaska law, “we need not speculate as to the intent of the Alaska Legislature”).