Statutory Interpretation: General Principles
[…] 255 Id. A clear example of a general incorporation was afforded by §20 of the Jones Act, providing that in an action for
wrongful death of a seaman, “all statutes of the United States conferring or regulating the right of action for death in the
case of railway employees shall be applicable.” As the Court explained in Panama R.R. Co. v. Johnson, 264 U.S. 375,
391-92 (1924), this “generic reference” was “readily understood” as a reference to the Federal Employer Liability Act
and its amendments.
256 Alaska Airlines, Inc. v. Brock, 480 U.S. 678, 684 (1987) (quoting Buckley v. Valeo, 424 U.S. 1, 108 (1976)).
257 See, e.g., 2 U.S.C. §1438 (§509 of the Congressional Accountability Act of 1995): “If any provision of this Act or
the application of such provision to any person or circumstance is held to be invalid, the remainder of this Act and the
application of the provisions of the remainder to any person or circumstance shall not be affected thereby.” These
provisions are also sometimes called “separability” clauses. See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. §114.
258 Alaska Airlines, 480 U.S. at 486. Absence of a severability clause does not raise a presumption against severability.
New York v. United States, 505 U.S. 144, 186 (1992).