State and Local Pension Plans and Fiscal Distress: A Legal Overview
[…] See 2007 Gov't Accountability Office, note 12 supra, at 19. The protections discussed here concern the protection of the pension rights of an individual participant.

30.

These states include Alaska, Arizona, Hawaii, Illinois, Michigan, and New York.

31.

82 N.Y.2d 354 (1993), as cited in National Education Association Issue Brief on Pension Protections Available in State Constitutions, available at http://www.nea.org/assets/docs/PensionProtectionsinStateConstitutions04.pdf.

32.

Article V, Section 7 of the New York Constitution provides that "membership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired."

33.

An analysis of provisions analogous to the Contract Clause in state constitutions is beyond the scope of this report.

34.

U.S. Const. Art. I, §10, cl. 1.

35.

Energy Reserves Group, Inc. v. Kansas Power & Light Co., 459 U.S. 400, 410 (1983) (quoting Home Bldg. & Loan Assn. v.