Unauthorized Aliens’ Access to Federal
[…] driver’s licenses or state identification cards, none of these documents establishes citizenship.48
The U.S. passport is one of the few documents that certifies that the individual is a U.S. citizen;
indeed, for most U.S. citizens, it is the only document they possess that verifies both their
citizenship and identity. Until recently, self-attestation of citizenship was generally accepted for
most government purposes.
False claims of citizenship have long been an illicit avenue for benefit fraud and, as a result, are
considered a crime. In general, Section 1015 of the United States Criminal Code criminalizes acts
of fraud relating to naturalization, citizenship, or alien registry. Specifically, it is a criminal
offense for a person to “knowingly ... make any false statement or claim that he is, or at any time
has been, a citizen or national of the United States, with the intent to obtain, for himself or
another, any federal or state benefit or service, or to engage unlawfully in employment in the
United States.”49 The INA also makes “misrepresentation” (e.g., falsely claiming U.S. citizenship)
a ground for inadmissibility.50
Congress enacted in recent years several specific laws aimed directly at these perceived loopholes
of citizenship self-attestation and identity document integrity.