Secret Sessions of the House and Senate:
[…] impeachment trials. Although Members usually seek advance agreement for going into secret 
session, any Member of Congress may request a secret session without notice. When the House 
or Senate goes into secret session, its chamber and galleries are cleared of everyone except 
Members and officers and employees specified in the rules or designated by the presiding officer 
as essential to the session. After the chamber is cleared, its doors are closed. 
Authority for the House and Senate to hold secret sessions appears in Article I, Section 5, of the 
Constitution: “Each House may determine the Rules of its Proceedings…. Each House shall keep 
a Journal of its Proceedings, and from time to time publish the same, excepting such Parts as may 
in their judgment require Secrecy....” Both chambers have implemented these constitutional 
provisions through rules and precedents.  
In the House, Rule XVII, clause 9, governs secret sessions, including the types of business to be 
considered behind closed doors. In addition, House Rule X, clause 11 authorizes the House