Secret Sessions of the House and Senate:
[…] secret session, any Member of Congress may request a secret session without notice.2 When the 
House or Senate goes into secret session, its chamber and galleries are cleared of everyone except 
Members and officers and employees specified in the rules or designated by the presiding officer 
as essential to the session. When the chamber is cleared, its doors are closed. 
Authority: Constitution, Chamber Rules, and 
Precedents 
Authority for the House and Senate to hold secret sessions appears in Article I, section 5, of the 
Constitution: “Each House may determine the Rules of its Proceedings.... Each House shall keep 
a Journal of its Proceedings, and from time to time publish the same, excepting such Parts as may 
in their Judgment require Secrecy....” Both chambers have implemented these constitutional 
provisions through rules and precedents.3 
In the House, Rule XVII, clause 9, governs secret sessions. A secret session may be held when the 
House has received confidential communications from the President or when a Member informs