Pesticide Use and Water Quality: Are the Laws
[…] a discharge from a point source (a discrete conveyance such as a pipe, ditch, container, vessel, or
other floating craft), whether the discharge is made into waters of the United States, and whether
the material discharged is a pollutant; all of these terms are defined in the act. Especially key in
the current context is whether pesticides are pollutants under the act. This issue has been central
to much of the judicial and regulatory debate over whether the two laws, CWA and FIFRA, are
complementary or in conflict. CWA Section 502(6) (33 USC § 1362(6)) defines pollutant thus:
The term ‘pollutant’ means dredged spoil, solid waste, incinerator residue, sewage, garbage,
sewage sludge, munitions, chemical wastes, biological materials, radioactive materials, heat,
wrecked or discarded equipment, rock, sand, cellar dirt and industrial, municipal, and
agricultural waste discharged into water.
Section 402 of the act establishes the National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES)
permitting requirement, which regulates the lawful discharge of pollutants. The act defines
“discharge of a pollutant” to mean “any addition of any pollutant to navigable waters from any