Trade Adjustment Assistance (TAA)
[…] will take effect in 2014, only workers from production firms (not workers from service firms) will
be eligible for TAA certification. Eligibility under the shift in production criterion will also be
7 Partial separation is defined as hours of work being reduced to less than 80% of the worker’s weekly average and
wages being reduced to less than 80% of the worker’s weekly average. See 20 CFR 617.3(cc).
8 The term contributed importantly means a cause that is important but not necessarily more important than any other
cause. See 19 U.S.C. 2272(c)(1).
9 19 U.S.C. 2272(c)(3) defines a downstream producer as “a firm that performs additional, value-added production
processes or services directly for another firm.”
Congressional Research Service
3
Trade Adjustment Assistance (TAA) for Workers
limited to workers affected by shifts to countries with which the United States has a free trade
agreement or countries that are beneficiaries under certain trade laws.10
TAA Group Petition and Certification Process