Gray Wolves Under the Endangered Species Act (ESA): Distinct Population Segments and Experimental Populations
[…] Lujan, 792 F. Supp. 834 (D.D.C. 1992) (referring to P.L. 102-154, 105 Stat. 993-94 (1991)).

52.

United States v. McKittrick, 142 F.3d 1170 (9th Cir. 1998).

53.

The lone wolves may have been remaining wolves that survived extermination, feral wolves, or wolves naturally dispersing from farther north.

54.

ESA §10(j)(1); 16 U.S.C. §1539(j)(1).

55.

Wyoming Farm Bureau Federation v. Babbitt, 199 F.3d 1224 (10th Cir. 2000).

56.

Gordon v. Norton, 322 F.3d 1213 (10th Cir. 2003).

57.

Defenders of Wildlife v. Gould, CV-08-14-M-DWM (D. Mont. January 28, 2011) (Order to Show Cause).

58.

16 U.S.C. §1539(j): "the term 'experimental population' means any population ... authorized by the Secretary for release ... but only when, and at such times as, the population is wholly separate geographically from nonexperimental populations of the same species."

59.

FWS Southwest Region Press Release: "2009 Mexican Wolf Population Survey Complete" (February 5, 2010), available at http://www.fws.gov/southwest/docs/WolffinalPopCount2009NewsReleaseFeb52010.pdf.

60.