Attempt: An Abridged Overview of Federal
[…] same offense. Punishment for both a principal and a lesser included offense constitutes such dual
punishment, and attempt ordinarily constitutes a lesser included offense of the substantive crime.
Instances where the federal law literally appears to create an attempt to attempt offense present an
intriguing question of interpretation. Occasionally, a federal statute will call for equivalent
punishment for attempt to commit any of a series of offenses proscribed in other statutes, even
though the other statutes already proscribe attempt. For example, 18 U.S.C. 1349 declares that
any attempt to violate any of the provisions of chapter 63 of title 18 of the United States Code
“shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of
which was the object of the attempt.” Within chapter 63 are sections that make it a crime to
attempt to commit bank fraud, health care fraud, and securities fraud. There may be some dispute
Congressional Research Service
4

Attempt: An Abridged Overview of Federal Criminal Law