The Confrontation Clause After Michigan v. Bryant and Bullcoming v. New Mexico
[…] 168 Eng. Rep. 202 (K.B. 1779).

84.

Davis, 547 U.S. at 828.

85.

Bryant, 131 S. Ct. at 1173 (emphasis added).

86.

See, e.g., Anthony J. Franze, The Confrontation Clause and Originalism: Lessons from King v. Brasier, 15 Brook. J. L. & Policy 495 (2007); Robert Mostellar, Testing the Testimonial Concept and Exceptions to Confrontation: "A Little Child Shall Lead Them," 82 Ind. L.J. 917 (2007).

87.

985 A.2d 847 (Pa. 2009), case remanded for further consideration in light of Michigan v. Bryant, 131 S. Ct. 1143 (2011) at 131 S. Ct. 1597 (2011).

88.

Under the Tender Years Hearsay Act, 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 5985.1, certain out-of-court statements made by a child victim or witness may be admissible at trial if the child either testifies at the proceeding or is unavailable as a witness, and the court finds "that the evidence is relevant and that the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability." 985 A.2d 847, 851 (Pa. 2009).

89.

Bullcoming, 131 S. Ct. at 2725-2726 (Citations omitted.)