Gray Wolves Under the
[…] Court of Montana would remain unanswered.

52 United States v. McKittrick, 142 F.3d 1170 (9th Cir. 1998).
53 The lone wolves may have been remaining wolves that survived extermination, feral wolves, or wolves naturally
dispersing from farther north.
54 ESA § 10(j)(1); 16 U.S.C. § 1539(j)(1).
55 Wyoming Farm Bureau Federation v. Babbitt, 199 F.3d 1224 (10th Cir. 2000).
56 Gordon v. Norton, 322 F.3d 1213 (10th Cir. 2003).
57 Defenders of Wildlife v. Gould, CV-08-14-M-DWM (D. Mont. January 28, 2011) (Order to Show Cause).
58 16 U.S.C. § 1539(j): “the term ‘experimental population’ means any population ... authorized by the Secretary for
release ... but only when, and at such times as, the population is wholly separate geographically from nonexperimental
populations of the same species.”
Congressional Research Service
11

Gray Wolves Under the Endangered Species Act

Blue Range Ex Pop
Wolves also had been extirpated in the Southwest. FWS recognized a separate subspecies, the
Mexican wolf (Canis lupus baileyi), which was found in very low numbers in Mexico. After a