Courts have generally upheld the
[…] Stat. Ann. tit. 20, §1941 (criminalizing violations of the confidentiality conditions on the use of DNA samples and authorizing a person aggrieved by a violation to pursue a private action for all "appropriate relief"). |
130. |
See, e.g., Mich. Comp. Laws §28.176(2)(d) (permitting DNA profiles contained in the database to be used, inter alia, for an "academic," "research," or "statistical" analysis if "personal identifications" are removed); Ala. Code §36-18-31 (authorizing the creation of a "DNA population statistical database" that may be used to, inter alia, "provide data relative to ... disease or disability" and "assist in other humanitarian endeavors including, but not limited to, educational research or medical research or development"). See also Ark. Code Ann. §12-12-1018(d) (authorizing the creation of a "population database" composed of DNA samples stored in the database with the "personal identification" removed). |
131. |