Common-Law Climate Change Litigation After American Electric Power v. Connecticut
[…] See International Paper Co. v. Ouellette, 479 U.S. 481, 488 (1987). Thus, the court did not have to adjudicate the plaintiffs' state common law claims.

36.

The Supreme Court expressly reserved this question.

37.

See CAA § 304(e), 42 U.S.C. § 7604(e) (providing that nothing in the CAA citizen suit section "shall restrict any right which any person ... may have under any statute or common law to seek enforcement of any emission standard or limitation or to seek any other relief...."); CAA § 116, 42 U.S.C. § 7416 ("... nothing in this act shall preclude or deny the right of any State or political subdivision thereof to adopt or enforce" any air pollution standard or requirement).

38.

This principle, that the law of the source state governs, was announced in International Paper Co. v. Ouellette, 479 U.S. 481, 492-494 (1987). International Paper arose in the context of interstate water pollution.