Environmental Laws: Summaries
[…] to regulate hazardous waste from its generation to its ultimate disposal (and beyond, if disposal
leads to contamination of air, soil, or water). The rules governing every phase of the waste’s

20 See 42 U.S.C. §6903(27).
21 Hazardous waste is a subset of solid waste. A waste must first be determined to be a solid waste before it can meet
the definition of hazardous waste. Solid waste is further defined in the RCRA regulations at 40 C.F.R. Part 261.2.
Hazardous waste is defined at 40 C.F.R. Part 261.3.
22 See 42 U.S.C. 6921(a), and implementing regulations at 40 C.F.R Part 261, “Subpart B—Criteria for Identifying the
Characteristics of Hazardous Waste and for Listing Hazardous Waste.”
23 Criteria for listing hazardous waste are found at 40 C.F.R. Part 261.11; those identified waste are listed under 40
C.F.R. Part 261.31-261.33.
24 40 CFR Parts 260 through 268, Parts 270 to 279, and Part 124.
Congressional Research Service
51