Federal Aviation Administration
[…] applicable to the new personnel management system).
6 P.L. 104-122, Sec. 1, 110 Stat. 876 (1996).
Congressional Research Service
18

FAA Reauthorization: An Overview of Legislative Action in the 112th Congress

In October 1996, Congress considered additional requirements for the FAA personnel
management system. Section 253 of the Federal Aviation Reauthorization Act of 1996 amended
Title 49 of the U.S. Code to add a new section involving consultation and negotiation with respect
to the new system.7 49 U.S.C. Sec. 40122(a) provides, in relevant part:
(1) Consultation and Negotiation—In developing and making changes to the personnel
management system initially implemented by the Administrator of the Federal Aviation
Administration on April 1, 1996, the Administrator shall negotiate with the exclusive
bargaining representatives of employees of the Administration certified under section 7111
of title 5 and consult with other employees of the Administration.
(2) Mediation—If the Administrator does not reach an agreement under paragraph (1) with
the exclusive bargaining representatives, the services of the Federal Mediation and
Conciliation Service shall be used to attempt to reach such agreement. If the services of the
Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service do not lead to an agreement, the Administrator’s
proposed change to the personnel management system shall not take effect until 60 days
have elapsed after the Administrator has transmitted the proposed change, along with the
objections of the exclusive bargaining representatives to the change, and the reasons for such
objections, to Congress.
In the report that accompanied the Senate version of the 1996 Act, the Senate Committee on
Commerce, Science, and Transportation indicated that “[i]n negotiating changes to the personnel
system, the Administrator and the exclusive bargaining representatives would be required to use
every reasonable effort to find cost savings and to increase productivity within each of the
affected bargaining units, as well as within the FAA as a whole.”8 The House version of the act
did not include a provision on consultation, negotiation, and mediation. The Senate provisions
were incorporated into the final version of the legislation during conference.9