EPA’s Boiler MACT: Controlling Emissions of
[…] the preamble to the proposed rule, the Agency agrees that a system where scrap tires are
removed from vehicles and are collected and managed under the oversight of established tire
collection programs are not “discarded in the first instance.” Such tires (including both whole
tires and tires that have been shredded—with or without metal removal) are non-waste when
used as a fuel in combustion units. These programs ensure that the tires are not discarded en
route to the combustor for use as fuel and are handled as a valuable commodity as required in
the legitimacy criterion in today’s rule at § 241.3(d)(1)(i).71

69 76 Federal Register 15502, March 21, 2011.
70 U.S. EPA, “Identification of Non-Hazardous Secondary Materials that Are Solid Waste; Proposed Rule,” 75 Federal
Register
31864, June 4, 2010.
71 76 Federal Register 15491-15492, March 21, 2010 [footnotes omitted].
Congressional Research Service
21

.
EPA’s Boiler MACT: Controlling Emissions of Hazardous Air Pollutants

The CISWI Rule