August 4, 2011 (R40591)
[…] 114.

Mission Critical Solutions, 2009 U.S. Comp. Gen. LEXIS 86 at *15. GAO specifically contrasted the language of 15 U.S.C. § 657a(b)(2), which states that "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law … a contract opportunity shall be awarded pursuant to this section on the basis of competition restricted to qualified HUBZone small business concerns if the contracting officer has a reasonable expectation that not less than 2 qualified HUBZone small business concerns will submit offers and that the award can be made at a fair market price," with that of 15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(1)(A), which states that:

[i]t shall be duty of the [SBA] and it is hereby empowered, whenever it determines such action is necessary or appropriate … to enter into contracts with the United States Government and any department, agency, or officer thereof having procurement powers obligating the [SBA] to furnish articles, equipment, supplies, services, or materials to the Government or to perform construction work for the Government. In any case in which the [SBA] certifies to any officer of the Government having procurement powers that the [SBA] is competent and responsible to perform any specific Government procurement contract to be let by any such officer, such officer shall be authorized in his discretion to let such procurement contract to the [SBA] upon such terms and conditions as may be agreed upon between the [SBA] and the procurement officer.

GAO denied SBA's request for reconsideration of this decision. See Small Business Administration—Reconsideration, B-401057.2 (July 6, 2009), available at http://www.gao.gov/decisions/bidpro/4010572.pdf.

115.