August 4, 2011 (R40591)
[…] 112.

See Re: Mission Critical Solutions, supra note 87.

113.

Mission Critical Solutions v. United States, No. 2010-5099 (appeal docketed Apr. 2, 2010).

114.

Mission Critical Solutions, 2009 U.S. Comp. Gen. LEXIS 86 at *15. GAO specifically contrasted the language of 15 U.S.C. § 657a(b)(2), which states that "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law … a contract opportunity shall be awarded pursuant to this section on the basis of competition restricted to qualified HUBZone small business concerns if the contracting officer has a reasonable expectation that not less than 2 qualified HUBZone small business concerns will submit offers and that the award can be made at a fair market price," with that of 15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(1)(A), which states that: