August 4, 2011 (R40591)
[…] 126.

15 U.S.C. § 644(g)(1). There are also agency-specific goals, which tend to be set at 3% and 5% of contract dollars for HUBZone and 8(a) small businesses, respectively. See U.S. Small Bus. Admin., FY2008 Goals and Achievements, available at http://www.sba.gov/idc/groups/public/documents/sba_homepage/fy2008goals_and_achievements.html.

127.

See 15 U.S.C. § 637(m) ("In accordance with this subsection, a contracting officer may restrict competition for any contract for the procurement of goods or services by the Federal Government to small business concerns owned and controlled by women if ...") (emphasis added).

128.

See H.Rept. 111-288, at 789 (2009).

129.

P.L. 111-240, § 1347(b)(1) (emphasis added).

130.

Id. at § 1347(c).

131.

See, e.g., Senate Passes Bill Meant to Increase Small Business Access to Federal Contracts, 94 Fed. Cont. Rep. 269 (Sept. 21, 2010).

132.