Foreign Assistance Act of 1961: Authorizations
[…] 3338, second proviso, second paragraph).
Sec. 2120(h) of P.L. 112-10 (125 Stat. 183) substitutes $552.9 million for
$502.9 in funds appropriated as bilateral economic assistance and
international security assistance for the West Bank and Gaza.
Sec. 2120(l) of P.L. 112-10 (125 Stat. 184) substitutes $459 million for
$521.88 million for assistance for Colombia under the Economic Support
Fund; International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement;
Nonproliferation, Anti-terrorism, Demining and Related Programs;
International military Education and Training; and Foreign Military Financing
Program.
Sec. 531. Authority. (22 U.S.C. 2346; in original act as “Supporting Assistance”,

though substantial y restated in 1971 and again in 1978.) The “President is authorized
to furnish assistance to countries and organizations ... in order to promote economic
or political stability.”
Sec. 532. Authorization of Appropriations. (22 U.S.C. 2346a; in original act as

“Supporting Assistance”, though substantial y restated in 1971 and again in 1978.)
Authorizes funds for fiscal years 1986 and 1987 for Israel and Egypt, and other funds