Foreign Assistance Act of 1961: Authorizations
[…] See chapter 8, above.
Sec. 581 (22 U.S.C. 2349bb) through §586 (22 U.S.C. 2349bb-4)
Sec. 582. Authorization of Assistance. (22 U.S.C. 2349bb-1; added in 2000.) The
“President is authorized to furnish ... assistance ... [for] training services and the
provision of funds, equipment, and other commodities related to the detection,
deterrence, monitoring, interdiction, and prevention or countering of proliferation,
the establishment of effective nonproliferation laws and regulations, and the
apprehension of those individuals involved in acts of proliferation of such weapons.”
Sec. 584. International Nonproliferation Export Control Training. (22

U.S.C. 2349bb-2a; added in 2002.) “The President is authorized to furnish ...
education and training to appropriate military and civilian personnel of foreign
countries for the purpose of enhancing the nonproliferation and export control
capabilities of such personnel...” (subsection (a)).
Sec. 586. Authorization of Appropriations. (22 U.S.C. 2349bb-4; added in

2000, substantial y updated in 2002.) Authorizes funds for fiscal year 2003.
Part III

Chapter 1—General Provisions
Sec. 601 (22 U.S.C. 2351) through §620J (22 U.S.C. 2378d)