Foreign Assistance Act of 1961: Authorizations
[…] Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, as amended
as continued by §1101(a)(6) of the Department of Defense and Full-Year
(P.L. 87-195; 22 U.S.C. 2151 et seq.)
Continuing Appropriations Act, 2011 (P.L. 112-10; 125 Stat. 38)
economic support programs under this chapter, including determination of whether
there will be an economic support program for a country and the amount of the
program for each country. The Secretary shall exercise this responsibility in
cooperation with the Administration of the agency primarily responsible for
administering part I of this Act” (§531(b)).
Sec. 533. Emergency Assistance. (22 U.S.C. 2346b; added in 1981.) Authorizes

some of the funds defined in §532 to be made available for emergency use “when the
national interests of the United States urgently require economic support to
promote economic or political stability” (subsection (a)).
Sec. 534. Administration of Justice. (22 U.S.C. 2346c; added in 1985.)

Authorizes the President to furnish assistance “to countries and organizations,
including national and regional institutions, in order to strengthen the administration