Foreign Assistance Act of 1961: Authorizations
[…] appropriations in the Consolidated appropriations, Fiscal Year 2000 (P.L. 106-113; H.R.
3424, as enacted) (123 Stat. 3333).
Sec. 2109 of P.L. 112-10 (125 Stat. 178) provides $50 million for FY2011;
§2121(k) of that act (125 Stat. 185) substitutes “should” for “shall” in the
first proviso.
Title V—Multilateral Assistance
Funds Appropriated to the President
Contribution to the Enterprise for the Americas Multilateral Investment Fund
Appropriates $25 million, to remain available until expended (123 Stat. 3340).
See also, for conditions and terms: §7032, authority to engage in debt buybacks or sales
(123 Stat. 3358).
Sec. 704. Reduction of Certain Debt. (22 U.S.C. 2430c; added in 1992.) “The

President may reduce the amount owed to the United States ... as a result of
concessional loans made to an eligible country...” in the form of Development
Assistance or other nonmilitary aid, Economic Support Fund, or earlier forms of
foreign aid. “The authority provided by this section may be exercised only in such
amounts or to such extent as is provided in advance by appropriations Acts.”
(subsection (a)).