Foreign Assistance Act of 1961: Authorizations
[…] logging into primary tropical forests, and shall be subject to prior
consultation with, and the regular notification procedures of, the
Committees on Appropriations.”
Sec. 2108 of P.L. 112-10 (125 Stat. 178) provides $697.134 million for
FY2011.
Sec. 2118(h) (125 Stat. 181) rescinds $19 million of unobligated funds
appropriated in earlier acts; however, no amounts may be rescinded from
amounts that Congress designated as an emergency requirement either by
concurrent resolution on the budget or in the Balanced Budget and
Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 (125 Stat. 181).
Sec. 498. Assistance for the Independent States. (22 U.S.C. 2295; added in

1992.) “The President is authorized to provide assistance to the independent states
of the former Soviet Union” for urgent humanitarian needs, democracy and rule of
law programs, developing an independent media, developing private enterprise,
promoting trade and investment, promoting market-based distribution of agriculture,
strengthening health and human services, reforming education, promoting market-