Foreign Assistance Act of 1961: Authorizations
[…] “shal continue until 2007”. (subsection (a)). Establishes a noncredit revolving fund
(subsection (c)). Authorizes transfers of funds from predecessor authorities
(subsection (e)). Authorizes funds to replenish or increase the noncredit account
revolving fund (subsection (f)).
Title VI—Microenterprise Development Assistance
See Part I, above, of which not less than $265 million is available for “microenterprise
Subtitle A—Grant Assistance
and microfinance development programs for the poor, especial y women” (123 Stat.
Sec. 251 (22 U.S.C. 2211) through §255 (22 U.S.C. 2211d)
3325).
Sec. 252. Authorization; Implementation; Targeted Assistance. (22 U.S.C.

2211a; added in 2004.) The President is authorized to provide assistance “for
programs in developing countries to include the availability of credit, savings, and
other services to microfinance and microenterprise clients lacking full access to
capital, training, technical assistance, and business development services” (subsection
(a)).
Sec. 256. Microenterprise Development Credits. (22 U.S.C. 2212; added in
Title III—Bilateral Economic Assistance
1983 as §108; transferred to Microenterprise title in 2004.) The President is
Funds Appropriated to the President