Foreign Assistance Act of 1961: Authorizations
[…] Foreign Assistance Act of 1961: Authorizations and Corresponding Appropriations

Department of State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs
Appropriations Act, 2010 (Division F of P.L. 111-117; 123 Stat. 3034 at 3312),
Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, as amended
as continued by §1101(a)(6) of the Department of Defense and Full-Year
(P.L. 87-195; 22 U.S.C. 2151 et seq.)
Continuing Appropriations Act, 2011 (P.L. 112-10; 125 Stat. 38)
Chapter 12—Support for the Economic and Political Independence of the Countries
See authorization in chapter 11, above.
of the South Caucasus and Central Asia
Sec. 499 (22 U.S.C. 2296) through §499F (22 U.S.C. 2296f)

Sec. 499. United States Assistance To Promote Reconciliation And

Recovery From Regional Conflicts. (22 U.S.C. 2296; added in 1999.) “[T]he
President is authorized to provide humanitarian assistance and economic
reconstruction assistance for the countries of the South Caucasus and Central Asia”
(subsection (a)) “(1) ... for humanitarian needs of victims of the conflicts; (2)
facilitating the return of refugees and internally displaced persons to their homes; and
(3) assisting in the reconstruction of residential and economic infrastructure
destroyed by war” (subsection (c)).
Sec. 499A. Economic Assistance. (22 U.S.C. 2296a; added in 1999.) The

President is authorized to furnish assistance to the region (subsection (b)) to
“support the development of the structures and means necessary for the growth of
private sector economies” (subsection (c)).