Foreign Assistance Act of 1961: Authorizations
[…] §7045(d), Western Hemisphere, relating to Guatemala (123 Stat. 3373); §7046,
Colombia (123 Stat. 3375) (for which §2120(l) of P.L. 112-10 (125 Stat. 184)
substituted $459 million for $521.88 million for FY2011); §7070(a), Africa (123
Stat. 3385); and §7075, Central Asia (123 Stat. 3399).
Sec. 2112(a) of P.L. 112-10 (125 Stat. 178) provides $106 million for FY2011.
Sec. 541. General Authority. (22 U.S.C. 2347; added in 1976.) “The President is

authorized to furnish ... military education and training to military and related civilian
personnel of foreign countries.”
Sec. 542. Authorization. (22 U.S.C. 2347a; added in 1976.) Authorizes funds for

fiscal years 1986 and 1987.
Sec. 544. Exchange Training. (22 U.S.C. 2347c; added in 1985.) “The President is

authorized to provide for the attendance of foreign military personnel at professional
military education institutions in the United States (other than service academies)”
CRS-28

Foreign Assistance Act of 1961: Authorizations and Corresponding Appropriations

Department of State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs
Appropriations Act, 2010 (Division F of P.L. 111-117; 123 Stat. 3034 at 3312),
Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, as amended