Foreign Assistance Act of 1961: Authorizations
[…] Treasury.
Sec. 2126(a) of P.L. 112-10 (125 Stat. 190) appropriates $106.586 million for
payment to the Asian Development Bank by the Secretary of the Treasury.
Subsection (c) requires the Secretary of the Treasury to report that the
Bank is progressing toward policy goals before these funds are available.
Subsection (e) amends the Asian Development Bank Act by authorizing a
contribution of $461 million to the ninth replenishment of the Bank and
authorizes $13,323,173,083 for an increase in the U.S. subscription to the
Bank.
Sec. 301. General Authority. (22 U.S.C. 2221; in original act.) The President is

authorized “to make voluntary contributions on a grant basis to international
organizations and ... programs” (subsection (a)).
Sec. 302. Authorization. (22 U.S.C. 2222; in original act.) Funds are authorized for
fiscal years 1986 and 1987 (subsection (a)). Funds for Indus Basin Development are
authorized beginning in fiscal year 1969 (subsection (b)), and for fiscal years 1974