Foreign Assistance Act of 1961: Authorizations
[…] (subsection (a)) “(1) ... for humanitarian needs of victims of the conflicts; (2)
facilitating the return of refugees and internally displaced persons to their homes; and
(3) assisting in the reconstruction of residential and economic infrastructure
destroyed by war” (subsection (c)).
Sec. 499A. Economic Assistance. (22 U.S.C. 2296a; added in 1999.) The

President is authorized to furnish assistance to the region (subsection (b)) to
“support the development of the structures and means necessary for the growth of
private sector economies” (subsection (c)).
Sec. 499B. Development of Infrastructure. (22 U.S.C. 2296b; added in 1999.)

Authorizes the Export-Import Bank, Overseas Private Investment Corporation, and
Trade and Development Agency (subsection (b)) to support “the participation of
United States companies and investors in the planning, financing, and construction of
infrastructure for communications, transportation, ... and energy and trade”
(subsection (c)).
Sec. 499C. Border Control Assistance. (22 U.S.C. 2296c; added in 1999.) The

President is authorized to furnish assistance (subsection (b)) for maintaining “national
border guards, coast guard, and customs controls” (subsection (c)).