Foreign Assistance Act of 1961: Authorizations
[…] 2018, 2019, and 2020, respectively (123 Stat. 3342).
See also, for terms and conditions: §7026, commerce, trade, and surplus commodities
(123 Stat. 3354); §7073, independent states of the former Soviet Union (123 Stat. 3393);
and §7079, OPIC (123 Stat. 3396).
Sec. 2114 of P.L. 112-10 (125 Stat. 179) provides $18.115 million for the
OPIC Program Account for FY2011.
Sec. 2121(j) of P.L. 112-10 (125 Stat. 185) prohibits the Export-Import Bank
from spending more than $5 million in FY2011 for transaction costs incurred
in claims settlements and other costs for systems infrastructure.
Sec. 231. Creation, Purpose, and Policy. (22 U.S.C. 2191; added in 1969.)

Creates the Overseas Private Investment Corporation (OPIC) “to mobilize and
facilitate the participation of United States private capital and skills in the economic
and social development of less developed countries and areas, and countries in
transition from nonmarket to market economies”, and puts it “under the policy
guidance of the Secretary of State.”
Sec. 232. Capital of the Corporation. (22 U.S.C. 2192; added in 1969.) The

President is authorized to pay in capital to stand up OPIC from receipts received
under the Mutual Security Act of 1954, for fiscal years 1970 and 1971.