Foreign Assistance Act of 1961: Authorizations
[…] under title I of the Food for Peace Act.
developing countries to provide affordable and equitable access to safe water and
sanitation” (subsection (b)). “The President may use payments made in local
See Part I, above, however, which appropriates not less than $315 million for safe
currencies...under title I of the Food for Peace Act...to provide assistance under this
drinking water and sanitation programs (123 Stat. 3326).
section” (subsection (d)).
Chapter 2—Other Programs

§206 through §300
Title II—American Schools and Hospitals Abroad; Prototype Desalting Plant
§214 (22 U.S.C. 2174) and §219 (22 U.S.C. 2179)
§214. American Schools and Hospitals Abroad. (22 U.S.C. 2174; in original
See Part I, above, of which not less than $23.5 million is available for American Schools
act.) The President is authorized to furnish assistance “to schools and libraries
and Hospitals Abroad program (123 Stat. 3325).
outside the United States founded or sponsored by United States citizens and serving
as study and demonstration centers for ideas and practices of the United States”
(subsection (a)). The President is authorized to furnish assistance to “hospital centers
CRS-12

Foreign Assistance Act of 1961: Authorizations and Corresponding Appropriations

Department of State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs