Foreign Assistance Act of 1961: Authorizations
[…] governance in countries” eligible to receive assistance under the Foreign Assistance
Act of 1961 or the Support for East European Democracy (SEED) Act of 1989
(subsection (a)).
§134. Assistance To Foreign Countries To Meet Minimum Standards for

the Elimination of Trafficking. (22 U.S.C. 2152d; added in 2000.) The President is
authorized to furnish assistance “to foreign countries directly, or through
nongovernmental and multilateral organizations, for programs, projects, and activities
designed to” eliminate the trafficking of persons.
§135. Assistance for Orphans and Other Vulnerable Children. (22 U.S.C.

2152f; added in 2005.) The President is authorized to furnish assistance “to provide
basic care and services for orphans and other vulnerable children” (subsection (c)).
The President “shal establish a monitoring and evaluation system to measure the
effectiveness of United States assistance to orphans and other vulnerable children”
(subsection (d)). Such sums as may be necessary are authorized for fiscal years 2006
and 2007 (subsection (f)).
§135. Assistance To Provide Safe Water and Sanitation. (22 U.S.C. 2152b;
No appropriations required; funded by the col ection of payments in local currencies