Foreign Assistance Act of 1961: Authorizations
[…] The Americas Fund is established
under §707 (22 U.S.C. 2430f).
Part V—Debt Reduction for Developing Countries with Tropical Forests
See Part IV, above.
Sec. 801 (22 U.S.C. 2151 note) through §813 (22 U.S.C. 2431k)
CRS-34

Foreign Assistance Act of 1961: Authorizations and Corresponding Appropriations

Department of State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs
Appropriations Act, 2010 (Division F of P.L. 111-117; 123 Stat. 3034 at 3312),
Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, as amended
as continued by §1101(a)(6) of the Department of Defense and Full-Year
(P.L. 87-195; 22 U.S.C. 2151 et seq.)
Continuing Appropriations Act, 2011 (P.L. 112-10; 125 Stat. 38)

Sec. 806. Reduction of Debt Owed to the United States as a Result of

Concessional Loans under the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961. (22 U.S.C.
2431d; added in 1997.) “The President may reduce the amount owed to the United
States ... as a result of concessional loans made to an eligible county...” in the form of
Development Assistance or other nonmilitary aid, Economic Support Fund, or earlier
forms of foreign aid. Authorizes funds for fiscal years 1999 through 2001 (subsection
(a)). Further authorizes funds to reduce debt under this section or under §807,