Foreign Assistance Act of 1961: Authorizations
[…] there will be an economic support program for a country and the amount of the
program for each country. The Secretary shall exercise this responsibility in
cooperation with the Administration of the agency primarily responsible for
administering part I of this Act” (§531(b)).
Sec. 533. Emergency Assistance. (22 U.S.C. 2346b; added in 1981.) Authorizes

some of the funds defined in §532 to be made available for emergency use “when the
national interests of the United States urgently require economic support to
promote economic or political stability” (subsection (a)).
Sec. 534. Administration of Justice. (22 U.S.C. 2346c; added in 1985.)

Authorizes the President to furnish assistance “to countries and organizations,
including national and regional institutions, in order to strengthen the administration
of justice in countries in Latin America and the Caribbean” (subsection (a)).
Chapter 5—International Military Education and Training
Title IV—International Security Assistance
Sec. 541 (22 U.S.C. 2347) through §549 (22 U.S.C. 2347h)
Funds Appropriated to the President
International Military Education and Training