Foreign Assistance Act of 1961: Authorizations
[…] adherence to civil and political rights (subsection (b)).
Part II

Chapter 1—Policy
Sec. 501 (22. U.S.C. 2301) through §502B (22 U.S.C. 2304)
Chapter 2—Military Assistance

Sec. 503 (22 U.S.C. ) through §517 (22 U.S.C. )
CRS-23

Foreign Assistance Act of 1961: Authorizations and Corresponding Appropriations

Department of State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs
Appropriations Act, 2010 (Division F of P.L. 111-117; 123 Stat. 3034 at 3312),
Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, as amended
as continued by §1101(a)(6) of the Department of Defense and Full-Year
(P.L. 87-195; 22 U.S.C. 2151 et seq.)
Continuing Appropriations Act, 2011 (P.L. 112-10; 125 Stat. 38)
Sec. 503. General Authority. (22 U.S.C. 2311; in original act, though substantially

restated in 1973.) “The President is authorized to furnish military assistance ... to any
friendly country or international organization, the assisting of which the President

finds will strengthen the security of the United States and promote world peace and
which is otherwise eligible to receive such assistance” (subsection (a)).
Sec. 504. Authorization. (22 U.S.C. 2312; in original act, though substantial y

restated in 1985.) Authorizes funds for fiscal years 1986 and 1987.
Sec. 506. Special Authority. (22 U.S.C. 2318; in original act, though substantial y