Foreign Assistance Act of 1961: Authorizations
[…] Sec. 584. International Nonproliferation Export Control Training. (22

U.S.C. 2349bb-2a; added in 2002.) “The President is authorized to furnish ...
education and training to appropriate military and civilian personnel of foreign
countries for the purpose of enhancing the nonproliferation and export control
capabilities of such personnel...” (subsection (a)).
Sec. 586. Authorization of Appropriations. (22 U.S.C. 2349bb-4; added in

2000, substantial y updated in 2002.) Authorizes funds for fiscal year 2003.
Part III

Chapter 1—General Provisions
Sec. 601 (22 U.S.C. 2351) through §620J (22 U.S.C. 2378d)
Chapter 2—Administrative Provisions

Sec. 621 (22 U.S.C. 2381) through §640C (22 U.S.C. 2399d)
Sec. 635. General Authorities. (22 U.S.C. 2395; in original act.) “The President
Title III—Bilateral Economic Assistance
may make loans, advances, and grants to, make and perform agreements and
Funds Appropriated to the President
contracts with, or enter into other transactions with, any individual, corporation, or
other body of persons, friendly government or government agency, whether within
Development Credit Authority
or without the United States and international organizations in furtherance of the
Appropriates, for section 256 relating to microenterprise development credits and §635,
purposes and with in the limitations of this Act” (subsection (b)).
up to $25 million to be derived by transfer from funds appropriated for Part I, and from