Foreign Assistance Act of 1961: Authorizations
[…] demining (123 Stat. 3336).
Sec. 2110 of P.L. 112-10 (125 Stat. 178) provides $740 million.
See also, for terms and conditions: §7015, reprogramming notification requirements
(123 Stat. 3349); §7019, al ocations (123 Stat. 3351); §7046, Colombia (123 Stat. 3375)
(for which §2120(l) of P.L. 112-10 (125 Stat. 184) substituted $459 million for
$521.88 million for FY2011); §7070(b), Africa (123 Stat. 3385) (except subsection
(b) is made not to apply to FY2011, pursuant to P.L. 112-10, §2120(d)(5));
§7073, independent states of the former Soviet Union (123 Stat. 3392); and §7080,
extradition (123 Stat. 3396).
Sec. 2111 of P.L. 112-10 (125 Stat. 178) provides $740 million for FY2011.
Sec. 571. General Authority. (22 U.S.C. 2349aa; added in 1983.) The “President

is authorized to furnish ... assistance to foreign countries in order to enhance the
ability of their law enforcement personnel to deter terrorists and terrorist groups
from engaging in international terrorist acts...” notwithstanding most other
CRS-30

Foreign Assistance Act of 1961: Authorizations and Corresponding Appropriations

Department of State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs
Appropriations Act, 2010 (Division F of P.L. 111-117; 123 Stat. 3034 at 3312),