Foreign Assistance Act of 1961: Authorizations
[…] See also, for conditions and terms: §7032, authority to engage in debt buybacks or sales
(123 Stat. 3358).
Sec. 704. Reduction of Certain Debt. (22 U.S.C. 2430c; added in 1992.) “The

President may reduce the amount owed to the United States ... as a result of
concessional loans made to an eligible country...” in the form of Development
Assistance or other nonmilitary aid, Economic Support Fund, or earlier forms of
foreign aid. “The authority provided by this section may be exercised only in such
amounts or to such extent as is provided in advance by appropriations Acts.”
(subsection (a)).
Sec. 708. Americas Framework Agreements. (22 U.S.C. 2430g; added in

1992.) “The Secretary of State is authorized ... to enter into an Americas Framework
Agreement with any eligible country concerning the operations and use of the
Americas Fund for that country” (subsection (a)). The Americas Fund is established
under §707 (22 U.S.C. 2430f).
Part V—Debt Reduction for Developing Countries with Tropical Forests
See Part IV, above.
Sec. 801 (22 U.S.C. 2151 note) through §813 (22 U.S.C. 2431k)
CRS-34