Foreign Assistance Act of 1961: Authorizations
[…] (P.L. 87-195; 22 U.S.C. 2151 et seq.)
Continuing Appropriations Act, 2011 (P.L. 112-10; 125 Stat. 38)
programs in energy production and conservation, (subsection (b)); and a range of
programs of technical cooperation, reconstruction, special development of
infrastructure in the poorest countries, and urban development (subsection (d)).
Funds are authorized for fiscal years 1986 and 1987 (subsection (e)); funds are
authorized for appropriations for cooperative projects among the United States,
Israel, and developing countries (subsection (f); added in 1985).
§116. Human Rights. (22 U.S.C. 2151n; added in 1975.) The President is

authorized to use not less than $3 million in Development Assistance, Development
Fund for Africa, and Economic Support Fund appropriations “for studies to identify,
and for...carrying out, programs and activities which will encourage or promote
increased adherence to civil and political rights, including the right to free religious
belief and practice” (subsection (e)).
§117. Environment and Natural Resources. (22 U.S.C. 2151p; added in 1977.)

The President is authorized to furnish assistance “for developing and strengthening
the capacity of developing countries to protect and manage their environment and
natural resources” (subsection (b)).