Foreign Assistance Act of 1961: Authorizations
[…] as continued by §1101(a)(6) of the Department of Defense and Full-Year
(P.L. 87-195; 22 U.S.C. 2151 et seq.)
Continuing Appropriations Act, 2011 (P.L. 112-10; 125 Stat. 38)
Microfinance Loan Facility...to pool and manage the risk from natural disasters, war
or civil conflict, national financial crisis, or short-term financial movements that
threaten the long-term development of United States-supported microfinance
institutions” (subtitle (a)). Funds are authorized through fiscal year 2009 (subsection
(d)).
Title XII—Famine Prevention and Freedom From Hunger

Sec. 296 (22 U.S.C. 2220a) through §300 (22 U.S.C. 2220e)
Sec. 297. General Authority. (22 U.S.C. 2220b; added in 1975.) The President is
See Part I, above.
authorized to furnish assistance through U.S. universities to build “capacity and
human resources skills of agriculturally developing countries..., provide long-term
program support..., involve United States universities more fully in the international
network of agricultural science..., and...provide program support for international
agricultural research centers” (subsection (a)).
Sec. 299. Authorization. (22 U.S.C. 2220d; added in 1975.)) The President is

authorized to use Development Assistance funds for these purposes.
Chapter 3—International Organizations and Programs
Title IV—Multilateral Assistance