Foreign Assistance Act of 1961: Authorizations
[…] Funds are authorized for fiscal year
FY2011.
1999 (subsection (j)).
CRS-11

Foreign Assistance Act of 1961: Authorizations and Corresponding Appropriations

Department of State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs
Appropriations Act, 2010 (Division F of P.L. 111-117; 123 Stat. 3034 at 3312),
Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, as amended
as continued by §1101(a)(6) of the Department of Defense and Full-Year
(P.L. 87-195; 22 U.S.C. 2151 et seq.)
Continuing Appropriations Act, 2011 (P.L. 112-10; 125 Stat. 38)
§130. Assistance for Victims of Torture. (22 U.S.C. 2152; added in 1998.) The

President is authorized to furnish assistance, in the form of grants, for the
rehabilitation of victims of torture.
§133. Programs To Encourage Good Governance. (22 U.S.C. 2152c; added in

2000.) “The President is authorized establish programs that combat corruption,
improve transparency and accountability, and promote other forms of good
governance in countries” eligible to receive assistance under the Foreign Assistance
Act of 1961 or the Support for East European Democracy (SEED) Act of 1989
(subsection (a)).
§134. Assistance To Foreign Countries To Meet Minimum Standards for

the Elimination of Trafficking.