Foreign Assistance Act of 1961: Authorizations
[…] After
1986, however, Congress turned more frequently to enacting freestanding authorities that did not
amend the 1961 act, and included language in annual appropriations measures to waive the
requirement to keep authorizations current. Thus, sections in the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961,
in many instances, do not refer to authorization beyond fiscal years 1986 and 1987 (unless the
program was added to the act by an amendment enacted after that period), but programs are
continued through appropriations.3

3 Section 10 of the Foreign Military Sales Amendments, 1971 (P.L. 91-672; 22 U.S.C. 2412) requires authorization
before appropriations, stating that “no money appropriated for foreign assistance (including foreign military sales) shall
be available for obligation or expenditure—(1) unless the appropriation thereof has been previously authorized by law;
or (2) in excess of an amount previously prescribed by law.” The section, however, is routinely waived, most recently
in Section 7023 of the Department of State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs Appropriations Act, 2010
(division F of P.L. 111-117; 123 Stat. 3353), as continued in Section 1101(a)(6) of the Department of Defense and Full-