Foreign Assistance Act of 1961: Authorizations
[…] authorized for appropriations for cooperative projects among the United States,
Israel, and developing countries (subsection (f); added in 1985).
§116. Human Rights. (22 U.S.C. 2151n; added in 1975.) The President is

authorized to use not less than $3 million in Development Assistance, Development
Fund for Africa, and Economic Support Fund appropriations “for studies to identify,
and for...carrying out, programs and activities which will encourage or promote
increased adherence to civil and political rights, including the right to free religious
belief and practice” (subsection (e)).
§117. Environment and Natural Resources. (22 U.S.C. 2151p; added in 1977.)

The President is authorized to furnish assistance “for developing and strengthening
the capacity of developing countries to protect and manage their environment and
natural resources” (subsection (b)).
§119. Endangered Species. (22 U.S.C. 2151q; added in 1983.) The President is

authorized to furnish assistance “to assist countries in protecting and maintaining
wildlife habitats and in developing sound wildlife management and plant conservation
programs” (subsection (b)).