Foreign Assistance Act of 1961: Authorizations
[…] Department of State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs
Appropriations Act, 2010 (Division F of P.L. 111-117; 123 Stat. 3034 at 3312),
Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, as amended
as continued by §1101(a)(6) of the Department of Defense and Full-Year
(P.L. 87-195; 22 U.S.C. 2151 et seq.)
Continuing Appropriations Act, 2011 (P.L. 112-10; 125 Stat. 38)
Appropriates $8,600,000 for administrative expenses incurred in carrying out credit
programs will remain available until September 30, 2012.
Sec. 2115(b) of P.L. 112-10 (125 Stat. 180) substitutes $8.3 million for $8.6
million for FY2011.
Sec. 637. Administrative Expenses. (22 U.S.C. 2397; in original act.) Authorizes
Last appropriated for in fiscal year 1975 (P.L. 93-240).
appropriations, in “such amounts as may be necessary from time to time for
administrative expenses” of the State Department for functions in this act and in
“unrepealed provisions of the Mutual Security Act of 1954 [predecessor to the
Foreign Assistance Act of 1961]” (subsection (b)).
Chapter 3—Miscel aneous Provisions

Sec. 641 (22 U.S.C. 2401) through §667 (22 U.S.C. 2427)