Foreign Assistance Act of 1961: Authorizations
[…] Import] Bank” to cover certain liabilities related to “the export goods and services
for the use of the private sector in Poland” (subsection (a)). Authority sunsets at the
end of fiscal year 1992 (subsection (l)).
CRS-13

Foreign Assistance Act of 1961: Authorizations and Corresponding Appropriations

Department of State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs
Appropriations Act, 2010 (Division F of P.L. 111-117; 123 Stat. 3034 at 3312),
Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, as amended
as continued by §1101(a)(6) of the Department of Defense and Full-Year
(P.L. 87-195; 22 U.S.C. 2151 et seq.)
Continuing Appropriations Act, 2011 (P.L. 112-10; 125 Stat. 38)
Sec. 226. Loan Guarantees To Israel Program. (22 U.S.C. 2186; added in

1992.) The President is authorized “to issue guarantees against losses incurred in
connection with loans to Israel made as a result of” resettling immigrants from the
former Soviet Union, Ethiopia, and elsewhere (subsecs. (a), (b)). Authority sunsets at
the end of fiscal year 1997 (subsection (a)).
Title IV—Overseas Private Investment Corporation
Title VI—Export and Investment Assistance