Foreign Assistance Act of 1961: Authorizations
[…] Fund for Africa, and Economic Support Fund appropriations “for studies to identify,
and for...carrying out, programs and activities which will encourage or promote
increased adherence to civil and political rights, including the right to free religious
belief and practice” (subsection (e)).
§117. Environment and Natural Resources. (22 U.S.C. 2151p; added in 1977.)

The President is authorized to furnish assistance “for developing and strengthening
the capacity of developing countries to protect and manage their environment and
natural resources” (subsection (b)).
§119. Endangered Species. (22 U.S.C. 2151q; added in 1983.) The President is

authorized to furnish assistance “to assist countries in protecting and maintaining
wildlife habitats and in developing sound wildlife management and plant conservation
programs” (subsection (b)).
§122. General Authorities. (22 U.S.C. 2151t; added in 1978.) “In order to carry

out the purposes of this chapter, the President is authorized to furnish assistance...to
countries and areas through programs of grant and loan assistance, bilaterally or