Foreign Assistance Act of 1961: Authorizations
[…] technical, and such other assistance as the President deems appropriate” (subsection
(a)).
Title III—Housing and Other Credit Guaranty Programs
See also, for terms and conditions: §7033, special debt relief for the poorest
§221 (22 U.S.C. 2181) through §226 (22 U.S.C. 2186)
(123 Stat. 3359).
§222. Authorization. (22 U.S.C. 2182; added in 1969, original y as a housing

program for Latin America; restated in 1978.) The President is authorized “to issue
guaranties to eligible investors” (subsection (a)) committed to assisting “developing
countries in marshalling resources for low-cost shelter” (§221). Authority sunsets at
the end of fiscal year 1992.
Sec. 222A. Agricultural and Productive Credit and Self-Help Community

Development Programs. (22 U.S.C. 2182a; added in 1974.) USAID is authorized
“to issue guaranties...to private lending institutions, cooperatives, and private
nonprofit development organizations...to carry out agricultural credit and self-help
community development projects” (subsection (b)). The Inter-American Foundation
plays a role when guaranty coverage is directed to Latin America (subsection (d));
the Overseas Private Investment Corporation (OPIC) plays an administrative role
through mid-1976 (subsection (f)), and for the transferring of predecessor programs