Foreign Assistance Act of 1961: Authorizations
[…] Department of State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs
Appropriations Act, 2010 (Division F of P.L. 111-117; 123 Stat. 3034 at 3312),
Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, as amended
as continued by §1101(a)(6) of the Department of Defense and Full-Year
(P.L. 87-195; 22 U.S.C. 2151 et seq.)
Continuing Appropriations Act, 2011 (P.L. 112-10; 125 Stat. 38)
for medical education and research outside the United States, founded or sponsored
by United States citizens” (subsection (b)). Funds are authorized for fiscal years 1986
and 1987 (subsection (c)).
§219. Prototype Desalting Plant. (22 U.S.C. 2179; added in 1969.) The President

is authorized “to participate in the development of a large-scale water treatment and
desalting prototype plan...in Israel.... Such participation shall include financial,
technical, and such other assistance as the President deems appropriate” (subsection
(a)).
Title III—Housing and Other Credit Guaranty Programs
See also, for terms and conditions: §7033, special debt relief for the poorest
§221 (22 U.S.C. 2181) through §226 (22 U.S.C. 2186)
(123 Stat. 3359).
§222. Authorization. (22 U.S.C. 2182; added in 1969, original y as a housing