Foreign Assistance Act of 1961: Authorizations
[…] in areas where population growth threatens biodiversity or endangered
species.”
§2120(b)(3) of P.L. 112-10 (125 Stat. 182) substitutes “should” for “shall”
throughout the paragraph providing “Development Assistance.”
CRS-9

Foreign Assistance Act of 1961: Authorizations and Corresponding Appropriations

Department of State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs
Appropriations Act, 2010 (Division F of P.L. 111-117; 123 Stat. 3034 at 3312),
Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, as amended
as continued by §1101(a)(6) of the Department of Defense and Full-Year
(P.L. 87-195; 22 U.S.C. 2151 et seq.)
Continuing Appropriations Act, 2011 (P.L. 112-10; 125 Stat. 38)
§103. Agriculture, Rural Development, and Nutrition. (22 U.S.C. 2151a;

added to the act in 1973.) Authorizes the President “to furnish assistance ... for
agriculture, rural development, and nutrition...to alleviate starvation, hunger, and
malnutrition;...to expand...the provision of basic services to rural poor people...to
help create productive farm and off-farm employment in rural areas to provide a
more viable economic base”. Includes authority to strengthen local institutions,
organize financial savings and credit institutions, and improve infrastructure
(subsection (b)). Authorizes emphasis on forest protection and restoration
(subsection (b)(3); added in 1979). Authorizes the President to continue U.S.