Foreign Assistance Act of 1961: Authorizations
[…] Subtitle A—Grant Assistance
and microfinance development programs for the poor, especial y women” (123 Stat.
Sec. 251 (22 U.S.C. 2211) through §255 (22 U.S.C. 2211d)
3325).
Sec. 252. Authorization; Implementation; Targeted Assistance. (22 U.S.C.

2211a; added in 2004.) The President is authorized to provide assistance “for
programs in developing countries to include the availability of credit, savings, and
other services to microfinance and microenterprise clients lacking full access to
capital, training, technical assistance, and business development services” (subsection
(a)).
Sec. 256. Microenterprise Development Credits. (22 U.S.C. 2212; added in
Title III—Bilateral Economic Assistance
1983 as §108; transferred to Microenterprise title in 2004.) The President is
Funds Appropriated to the President
authorized “to provide assistance to increase the availability of financial services to
microenterprise households lacking full access to credit” (subsection (a)). Funds are
Development Credit Authority
authorized through fiscal year 2009 (subsection (f)).
Appropriates, for this section and §635, up to $25 million to be derived by transfer from
funds appropriated for Part I, or from funds intended for “Assistance for Europe,