Foreign Assistance Act of 1961: Authorizations
[…] “to issue guaranties...to private lending institutions, cooperatives, and private
nonprofit development organizations...to carry out agricultural credit and self-help
community development projects” (subsection (b)). The Inter-American Foundation
plays a role when guaranty coverage is directed to Latin America (subsection (d));
the Overseas Private Investment Corporation (OPIC) plays an administrative role
through mid-1976 (subsection (f)), and for the transferring of predecessor programs
it initiated (subsection (g)). Authority sunsets at the end of fiscal year 1988.
Sec. 224. Trade Credit Insurance Program for Central America. (22 U.S.C.

2184; added in 1984.) USAID is authorized “to provide guarantees to the [Export-
Import] Bank for liabilities to be incurred by the Bank in connection with guarantees
or insurance...for financing for transactions involving the export of goods and
services for the use of the private sector in Central American countries” (subsection
(a)). Authority sunsets at the end of fiscal year 1991 (subsection (c)).
Sec. 225. Trade Credit Insurance Program for Poland. (22 U.S.C. 2185;

added in 1989.) The President is authorized “to provide guarantees to the [Export-