Foreign Assistance Act of 1961: Authorizations
[…] Sec. 499. United States Assistance To Promote Reconciliation And

Recovery From Regional Conflicts. (22 U.S.C. 2296; added in 1999.) “[T]he
President is authorized to provide humanitarian assistance and economic
reconstruction assistance for the countries of the South Caucasus and Central Asia”
(subsection (a)) “(1) ... for humanitarian needs of victims of the conflicts; (2)
facilitating the return of refugees and internally displaced persons to their homes; and
(3) assisting in the reconstruction of residential and economic infrastructure
destroyed by war” (subsection (c)).
Sec. 499A. Economic Assistance. (22 U.S.C. 2296a; added in 1999.) The

President is authorized to furnish assistance to the region (subsection (b)) to
“support the development of the structures and means necessary for the growth of
private sector economies” (subsection (c)).
Sec. 499B. Development of Infrastructure. (22 U.S.C. 2296b; added in 1999.)

Authorizes the Export-Import Bank, Overseas Private Investment Corporation, and
Trade and Development Agency (subsection (b)) to support “the participation of