Foreign Assistance Act of 1961: Authorizations
[…] CRS-29

Foreign Assistance Act of 1961: Authorizations and Corresponding Appropriations

Department of State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs
Appropriations Act, 2010 (Division F of P.L. 111-117; 123 Stat. 3034 at 3312),
Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, as amended
as continued by §1101(a)(6) of the Department of Defense and Full-Year
(P.L. 87-195; 22 U.S.C. 2151 et seq.)
Continuing Appropriations Act, 2011 (P.L. 112-10; 125 Stat. 38)
respond to an unforeseen emergency (subsection (c); added in 1979).
Chapter 7—Air Base Construction in Israel

Sec. 561 (22 U.S.C. 2349) through §563 (2349b)
Sec. 561. General Authority. (22 U.S.C. 2349; added in 1979.) “The President is

authorized ... to construct such air bases in Israel...to replace the...airbases located
at Etzion and Etam on the Sinai peninsula that are to be evacuated” (para. (1)), and
“to furnish...defense articles and defense services” (para. (2)).
Sec. 562. Authorization and Utilization of Funds. (22 U.S.C. 2349a; added in
Supplemental Appropriations Act, 1979 (P.L. 96-35; 93 Stat. 103) provided $800 million.