Foreign Assistance Act of 1961: Authorizations
[…] under Economic Support Fund and International Narcotics Control and Law
Enforcement. Further, §2122(c)(B) (125 Stat. 187) identifies the criteria the
Government of Afghanistan must meet so that the United States will
contribute to an internationally-managed fund to support reconciliation and
reintegration activities of former combatants.
Sec. 2122(c)(5) of P.L. 112-10 (125 Stat. 188) states that funds appropriated
under this division may not be used by the U.S. government to enter into a
permanent basing agreement with Afghanistan.
Sec. 481. Policy, General Authorities, Coordination, Foreign Police

Actions, Definitions, and Other Provisions. (22 U.S.C. 2291; added in 1971.)
The President is authorized to furnish assistance “for the control of narcotic and
psychotropic drugs and other controlled substances, or for other anticrime
purposes” (subsection (a)(4)).
CRS-18

Foreign Assistance Act of 1961: Authorizations and Corresponding Appropriations

Department of State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs
Appropriations Act, 2010 (Division F of P.L. 111-117; 123 Stat. 3034 at 3312),
Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, as amended