For an existing chemical that has met the safety standard, requires notice prior to manufacture or processing for a new use, at new production volume, or in a manner other than specified in the safety determination. No notice is required for an existing chemical for which EPA has not yet made a safety determination, when manufacture or process would be for a new use or at a significantly increased volume, but in such cases, proposed TSCA 5(a)(2) requires submission of a new or updated declaration as required under proposed TSCA 8(a). |
New use determination |
TSCA 5(a)(2) [15 U.S.C. 2604(a)(2)] directs EPA to designate a significant new use of an existing chemical by promulgating a rule after considering "all relevant factors, including – (A) the projected volume of manufacturing and processing of a chemical substance, (B) the extent to which a use changes the type or form of exposure of human beings or the environment to a chemical substance, (C) the extent to which a use increases the magnitude and duration of exposure of human beings or the environment to a chemical substance, and (D) the reasonably anticipated manner and methods of manufacturing, processing, distribution in commerce, and disposal of a chemical substance." |
Prior to a safety standard determination for an existing chemical, proposed TSCA 5(a) designates a use to be a new use if at the time of enactment of S. 847 that use was not ongoing, or if manufacture or processing of the substance would be at a significantly increased volume.