Tables 1 through 6 summarize these and other selected provisions of S. 847.
Table 1. Titles and Definitions in Selected Provisions of TSCA (15 U.S.C. 2601 et seq.) and the Safe Chemicals Act (S. 847), as Introduced
Provision |
15 U.S.C. 2601 et seq. |
S. 847 |
Title |
Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA) |
Safe Chemicals Act of 2011 (SCA) |
Revised definitions |
TSCA definitions are in alphabetical order in section 3 (15 U.S.C. 2602). |
S. 847 section 4 would amend definitions in TSCA section 3. |
Chemical substance |
"[A]ny organic or inorganic substance of a particular molecular identity, including - (i) any combination of such substances occurring in whole or in part as a result of a chemical reaction or occurring in nature and (ii) any element or uncombined radical." The term does not include any mixture, pesticide, tobacco, nuclear material, firearms, shells or cartridges for firearms, food, food additive, drug, cosmetic, or devices regulated by other specified federal laws. [TSCA 3(2)] |
Proposed TSCA 3(5) is the same as 15 U.S.C. 2602(2), but also authorizes EPA to determine that "a variant of a chemical substance is a new chemical substance," notwithstanding molecular identity. |
Distribute in commerce / Distribution in commerce |
"[T]o sell, or the sale of the substance, mixture, or article in commerce; to introduce or deliver for introduction into commerce, or the introduction or delivery for introduction into commerce of, the substance, mixture, or article; or to hold, or the holding of, the substance, mixture, or article after its introduction into commerce." [TSCA 3(4)] |
Would amend the TSCA 3(8) definition to include "to export or offer for export the substance, mixture, or article." |
Environment |
"[I]ncludes water, air, and land and the interrelationship which exists among and between water, air, and land and all living things." [TSCA 3(5)] |