A Legal Analysis of S. 968, the PROTECT IP
[…] and “amazon” is the second level domain. A domain name registry operates top level domains, and a domain name
registrar manages the registration of domain names. See S.Rept. 111-373 at 6 (discussing a predecessor bill).
7 Promoting Investment and Protecting Commerce Online: Legitimate Sites v. Parasites, Part II: Hearing Before the
Subcomm. on Intellectual Property, Competition and the Internet of H. Comm. on the Judiciary,
112th Cong. (2011)
(written statement of Hon. John Morton, Dir. U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement.).
8 See 18 U.S.C. § 2323 (allowing civil forfeiture for “Any property used, or intended to be used, in any manner or part
to commit or facilitate the commission of [criminal copyright infringement].”).
9 An Internet protocol address is a series of numbers assigned to a device attached to a network. These numbers are
(continued...)
Congressional Research Service
1

A Legal Analysis of S. 968, the PROTECT IP Act