Waiving the Restriction of Annual Limits in Private Health Insurance
[…] Nevertheless, CMS has released detailed information from each applicant. This includes supporting information and answers to follow-up questions from CMS that go beyond the initial application submission. CMS also has published a decision letter for each completed application detailing why a waiver was granted or not.

Medicare Payment Demonstrations: the Secretary has the authority to conduct Medicare demonstrations that waive requirements in Title XVIII of the Social Security Act (SSA) that relate to reimbursement and payment (42 U.S.C. § 1395b–1).

The SSA requires the Secretary to obtain "the advice and recommendations of specialists who are competent to evaluate the proposed experiment or demonstration project as to the soundness of its objectives, the possibilities of securing productive results, the adequacy of resources to conduct the proposed experiment or demonstration project, and its relationship to other similar experiments and projects already completed or in process." However, the law does not specify the manner in which the evaluation shall be publicly released. Generally, CMS has released application materials and research reports examining the impact of a payment demonstration.