Gun Control Legislation
[…] record information does not constitute consolidating or centralizing record information.112
Opponents of this initiative argue that (1) ATF does not enjoy sufficient authority to require
multiple rifle sales reports from FFLs; (2) such a reporting requirement would be unprecedented;
and (3) the data collection that would result would essentially constitute an illegal firearms

106 The original demand letter regulation appears to have been promulgated at the same time the Gun Control Act was
enacted in 1968. See Furnishing Transaction Information, 27 C.F.R. § 478.126, issued 33 Federal Register 18555,
18571, December 14, 1968. When the Firearms Owners’ Protection Act (FOPA) was passed in 1986, Congress made
explicit in statute: “Each licenses shall, when required by letter issued by the [Attorney General], and until notified to
the contrary in writing by the [Attorney General], submit on a form specified by the [Attorney General], for periods and
at the times specified in such letter, all record information required to be kept by this chapter or such lesser record
information as the [Attorney General] may specify.” See 18 U.S.C. § 923(g)(5)(A).
107 When considering FOPA, it seems that Congress made clear that although they would statutorily authorize the ATF