Insourcing Functions Performed by Federal
[…] Personnel & Readiness, OSD Costing Information, available at http://prhome.defense.gov/RSI/REQUIREMENTS/
INSOURCE/INSOURCE_COSTING.ASPX; OMB Civilian Fringe Benefit Cost Factor, quoted in Rohmann Servs.,
Inc. v. U.S. Dep't of Defense, No. SA-10-CA-0061-XR, Application for Preliminary Injunction (W.D. Tex., filed Feb.
9, 2010) (requiring agencies to assume certain “fringe costs,” as well as loss of manpower productivity, when
conducting cost comparisons). Other sources cited by Rohmann include (1) 10 U.S.C. § 129a, which states that “[t]he
Secretary of Defense shall use the least costly form of personnel consistent with military requirements and other needs
of the Department;” (2) Under Secretary of Defense (Personnel and Readiness)’s Guidelines and Procedures for
(continued...)
Congressional Research Service
10
Insourcing Functions Performed by Federal Contractors: An Overview of the Legal Issues