Insourcing Functions Performed by Federal
[…] years.
21 See Perkins v. Lukens Steel Co., 310 U.S. 113, 127 (1940) (“Like private individuals and businesses, the
Government enjoys the unrestricted power to produce its own supplies, to determine those with whom it will deal, and
to fix the terms and conditions upon which it will make needed purchases.”) (emphasis added). The legislative branch
can, however, restrict the discretion of the executive branch to contract out, or perform in-house, specific functions.
See, e.g., Water Resources Development Act, P.L. 101-640, § 314, 104 Stat. 4641 (Nov. 28, 1990) (codified at 33
U.S.C. § 2321) (“Activities currently performed by personnel under the direction of the Secretary in connection with
the operation and maintenance of hydroelectric power generating facilities at Corps of Engineers water resources
projects are to be considered as inherently governmental functions and not commercial activities.”); National Defense
Authorization Act for FY1994, P.L. 103-160, § 848(a)(1), 107 Stat. 1724-25 (Nov. 30, 1993) (codified at 10 U.S.C. §
2304e(a)) (prohibiting certain types of competition between Department of Defense (DOD) and small businesses).