FBI Directorship: History and
[…] Each of
these nominations is shown in Table 1 and discussed below.10

1 28 U.S.C. § 532 note.
2 See also CRS Report RL31980, Senate Consideration of Presidential Nominations: Committee and Floor Procedure,
by Elizabeth Rybicki.
3 Since its beginning in 1908, the FBI was headed by a single individual known as the “Chief.” During the term of
William Flynn in the 1920s, the title to the position was changed to the “Director.” The Director of the FBI had been
appointed by the Attorney General. This was codified in statute in 1966. See 28 U.S.C. § 532; P.L. 89-554 § 4(c)
(1966) (“The Attorney General may appoint a Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation. The Director … is the
head of the Federal Bureau of Investigation.”).
4 For further information on the history and development on the FBI, see the FBI history web page, available at
http://www.fbi.gov/gbihistory.htm.
5 P.L. 90-351, § 101; 82 Stat. 197, 236 (1968). The statute did not apply to Hoover, the incumbent at that time, but was