Executive Branch Reorganization Initiatives
[…] competitive – the first such reorganization in half a century.”
26 See Basil J. Mezines, Jacob A. Stein, and Jules Gruff, Administrative Law, vol. 1 (New York: Matthew Bender,
(continued...)
Congressional Research Service
6

Executive Branch Reorganization Initiatives During the 112th Congress: A Brief Overview

addition, since the 1950s, the powers, duties, and functions of the component offices of most
agencies have been vested in the agency head, who is, in turn, empowered to delegate these
powers, duties, and authorities. Furthermore, Section 301 of Title 5 of the U.S. Code provides that
the “head of an Executive department or military department may prescribe regulations for the
government of his department, the conduct of its employees, the distribution and performance of
its business.” The agency head’s authority does not, however, supercede congressional authority
to provide for specific organizational arrangements or to vest powers, duties, or authorities in
particular offices established in this way.