Imports from North Korea: Existing Rules,
[…] goods, services, and technology from North Korea may not be imported into the United
States, directly or indirectly, without a license from OFAC. This broad prohibition applies to
goods, services, and technology from North Korea that are used as components of finished
products of, or substantially transformed in, a third country.13

12 31 CFR § 500.586, set out in the Foreign Assets Control Regulations administered by the Office of Foreign Assets
Control (OFAC), states guidance on transactions concerning North Korean property. The import regulation is set out in
31 C.F.R. § 500.586(b)(2). The regulation, in part, cites Section 73 of the Arms Export Control Act (P.L. 90-629; 22
U.S.C. 2797b), which requires the President to impose a range of sanctions on any foreign person he finds “knowingly
exports, transfers, or otherwise engages in the trade of any MTCR [Missile Technology Control Regime] equipment or
technology that contributes to the acquisition, design, development, or production of missiles in a country that is not an
MTCR adherent” or conspires to make such a transaction, or facilitates such a transaction. Further, Section 73 requires
the President to “prohibit, for a period of not less than 2 years, the importation into the United States of products