The Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): Selected Judicial Developments Following the 2004 Reauthorization
[…] IDEA does not require that a state maximize the potential of children with disabilities.

6.

PARC v. State of Pennsylvania, 343 F.Supp. 279 (E.D. Pa. 1972); Mills v. Board of Education of the District of Columbia, 348 F.Supp. 866 (D.D.C. 1972). For a discussion of the history of IDEA see CRS Report 95-669, The Individuals with Disabilities Education Act: Congressional Intent, by [author name scrubbed] (pdf).

7.

20 U.S.C. §1411(i). For years after 2011, P.L. 108-446 authorized "such sums as may be necessary for fiscal year 2012 and each succeeding fiscal year."

8.

The Department of Education and other groups have begun to look at issues surrounding IDEA reauthorization.