Exemptions for Firearms in Bankruptcy
[…] property, in household furnishings and goods, appliances, jewelry,
wearing apparel, books, firearms and other sporting goods, animals,
feed, crops, and musical instruments;
Mont. Code Ann. § 25-13-613 (2010). Property necessary to
carry out governmental functions.
(1) In addition to the property mentioned in 25-13-609(1), the fol owing
property is exempt from all judgment debtors:
(b) al arms, uniforms, and accouterments required by law to be kept
by any person and one gun to be selected by the debtor.
Nevada
Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 21.090 (2011). Property exempt from
execution.
1. The fol owing property is exempt from execution, except as
otherwise specifically provided in this section or required by federal law:
(i) All arms, uniforms and accouterments required by law to be kept
by any person, and also one gun, to be selected by the debtor.
Ohio
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2329.66 (2011). Exempted interests
and rights.
(A) Every person who is domiciled in this state may hold property
exempt from execution, garnishment, attachment, or sale to satisfy a
judgment or order, as follows: