These changes included the elimination of three CIA Assistant Director positions and the transfer of two CIA Deputy Director positions to the Office of the Director of National Intelligence (ODNI),
a. The President may remove an inspector general (IG) from office, as he may remove most other appointed officials in the departments. In the case of the CIA's IG, however, the law provides that "The President shall communicate in writing to the intelligence committees the reasons for any such removal not later than 30 days prior to the effective date of such removal" (50 USCS § 403(q)(b)(6)).
b. Under the provisions of 5 U.S.C. Appx. § 3 (e), "The annual rate of basic pay for an inspector general (as defined under section 12(3)) shall be the rate payable for level III of the Executive Schedule under section 5314 of title 5, United States Code, plus 3 percent."
CIA Nomination Action During the 110th Congress
Nominee |
Position |
Nominated |
Confirmed |
Days to Confirm |
John A. Rizzo |
General Counsel |
01/09/07 |
Withdrawn 09/25/07 |
Full-time PAS Positions, as of the End of the 110th Congress
Position |
Incumbent |
Pay Level |