Full-time PAS Positions, as of the End of the 110th Congress
Position |
Incumbent |
Pay Level |
Comptroller Generala |
Gene L. Dodaro (A) |
—b |
Deputy Comptroller Generalc |
—d |
—b |
a. The Comptroller General is appointed to a 15-year term, with no hold-over provision when the term expires. He may be removed before the term expires by impeachment or by a joint resolution of Congress, for permanent disability, inefficiency, neglect of duty, malfeasance, or a felony or conduct involving moral turpitude (31 U.S.C. § 703(e)(1)).
b. Under 31 U.S.C. § 703(f), the "annual rate of basic pay of the – (1) Comptroller General is equal to the rate for level II of the Executive Schedule; and (2) Deputy Comptroller General is equal to the rate for level III of the Executive Schedule."
c. The term of the Deputy Comptroller General expires upon the appointment of a new Comptroller General, or when a successor is appointed.
d. No one has been nominated to this office for at least 30 years.
Full-time PAS Positions, as of the End of the 110th Congress
Position |
Incumbent |