State and Local Pension Plans and Fiscal
[…] funded and provide that retirement system assets are exclusively for the purpose of the retirement system. See 2007
GOV’T ACCOUNTABILITY OFFICE, note 12 supra, at 19. The protections discussed here concern the protection of the
pension rights of an individual participant.
28 These states include Alaska, Arizona, Hawaii, Illinois, Michigan, and New York.
29 82 N.Y.2d 354 (1993), as cited in National Education Association Issue Brief on Pension Protections Available in
State Constitutions, available at http://www.nea.org/assets/docs/PensionProtectionsinStateConstitutions04.pdf.
30 Article V, Section 7 of the New York Constitution provides that “membership in any pension or retirement system of
the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or
impaired.”
31 While not nearly as common as a contractual right, it should be noted that rights to a pension benefit may be based
on something other than a contract. For example, the New Mexico State Constitution provides that a pension benefit is
(continued...)
Congressional Research Service
5