Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] Office of Mobilization Preparedness in the Federal Emergency Management Agency in 1992 by the System Planning
Corporation—Emergency Executive Authorities (Contract EMW-91-C-3644). The lists were revised and updated based
on a Westlaw search (NATIONAL W/2 EMERGENCY) ((DUR* STATE TIME DECLAR!) W/5 (WAR
HOSTILITIES)) and are current as of February 25, 2011.
161 42 U.S.C.A. §§ 5121 et seq.
Congressional Research Service
44

Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of Military Force

2 U.S.C.A. § 907a(b-c)—states that sequestration reports and orders and certain other
requirements of the Budget Act are precluded or suspended “upon the enactment of a
declaration of war” but that the sequestration procedures are restored “effective with the first
fiscal year that begins in the session after the state of war is concluded by Senate ratification
of the necessary treaties ....”
Agricultural Exports
7 U.S.C.A. § 5712(c)—allows the President to prohibit or curtail the export of any
agricultural commodity “during a period for which the President has declared a national
emergency or for which the Congress has declared war.”
Armed Forces