Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] disposal or acquisition of real property in urban areas “during any period of national
emergency proclaimed by the President.”
41 U.S.C.A. § 3304 (as recodified from § 253 by P.L. 111-350, (Jan. 4, 2011)—authorizes
executive agencies to use noncompetitive procurement procedures if “it is necessary to
award the contract to a particular source or sources in order (A) to maintain a facility,
producer, manufacturer, or other supplier available for furnishing property or services in case
of a national emergency or to achieve industrial mobilization ....”
Public Health
42 U.S.C.A. § 204—establishes in the Public Health Service a Reserve Corps “for the
purpose of securing a reserve for duty in the Service in time of national emergency,” which
is to “be available and ready for involuntary calls to active duty during national emergencies
and public health crises, similar to the uniformed servide reserve personnel.”164
42 U.S.C.A. § 1320b-5—authorizes the Secretary of Health and Human Services to waive or
modify certain requirements of Medicare, Medicaid, State Children’s Health Insurance
programs, and the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act, related to