Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] law” undertake military construction projects “not otherwise authorized by law” if necessary
to support the use of the armed forces “in the event of a declaration of war or the declaration
by the President of a national emergency under the National Emergencies Act that requires
use of the armed forces.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 12311—provision for the Secretaries of the military departments to permit a
member of a reserve component to serve on active duty for a period of five years does not
apply “in time of war declared by Congress.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 12521—provides that the Ready Reserve Mobilization Income Insurance
Program includes in “covered service” any period of more than 30days on active duty in
support of forces activated “during a period of war declared by Congress or a period of
national emergency declared by the President or Congress.”
Congressional Research Service
45

Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of Military Force

Coast Guard
14 U.S.C.A. § 3,—provides that the Coast Guard shall operate as a service in the Navy
“upon the declaration of war if Congress so directs in the declaration or when the President