Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] of national emergency proclaimed by the President.”
42 U.S.C.A. § 213—provides that commissioned officers of the Public Health Service and
their surviving beneficiaries shall, “with respect to active service performed by such officers
... in time of war” be entitled to all rights, privileges, immunities, and benefits now or
hereafter provided “under any law of the United States in the case of commissioned officers
of the Army or their surviving beneficiaries on account of active military service, except
retired pay and uniform allowances.”
42 U.S.C.A. § 217—authorizes the President to use the Public Health Service, “in time of
war, or of emergency proclaimed by the President ... in such manner as shall in his judgment
promote the public interest” and, “in time of war, or of emergency involving the national
defense proclaimed by the President,” to declare the commissioned corps of the Service to be
a military service constituting a branch of the land and naval forces of the United States
subject to the Uniform Code of Military Justice.
Infectious Diseases