Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] reserves for up to one year beyond the end of the war or national emergency,
notwithstanding the earlier termination date prescribed by the National Emergencies Act.
10 U.S.C.A. § 12103—extends enlistments in the reserves that are in effect “at the beginning
of a war or of a national emergency declared by Congress,” or that are entered into during
such a war or emergency, and that would otherwise expire, until six months after the war or
emergency has ended, unless earlier terminated by the Secretary concerned.
10 U.S.C.A. § 12243—allows the President to suspend any law relating to the promotion or
mandatory retirement or separation of permanent reserve warrant officers “in time of war, or
of emergency declared after May 29, 1954, by Congress or the President.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 12301—allows the Secretary of a military department, “in time of war or of
national emergency declared by Congress, or when otherwise authorized by law,” to order
any reserve unit or member to active duty without their consent for the duration of the war or