Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] “impracticable, inadvisable, inconvenient, or impossible” to remove an alien to the country
where the alien is a citizen or subject because the “United States is at war,” the alien may be
removed to the “country that is host to a government in exile of the country of which the
alien is a citizen or subject” or to “a country... that is very near to the country that is host to a
government in exile of the country of which the alien is a citizen or subject” or to “a country
... that is very near to the country of which the alien is a citizen or subject.”
8 U.S.C.A. § 1425—makes any person who deserted or shall desert the armed forces or left
the United States with the intent to avoid the draft at “any time during which the United
States has been or shall be at war” ineligible to become a naturalized citizen of the United
States.
8 U.S.C.A. § 1438—authorizes the Attorney General to naturalize former United States
citizens who lost citizenship by serving “in the military, air, or naval forces of any country at