Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] local military commander determines the claimant is friendly to the United States.
10 U.S.C.A. § 3014(f)(4)—provides that the ceilings on the number of members of the
armed forces, civilians, officers, and general officers that may be assigned or detailed for
duty in the Office of the Secretary of the Army and on the Army Staff “do not apply in time
of war or during a national emergency declared by the President or Congress.”
Congressional Research Service
54

Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of Military Force

10 U.S.C.A. § 3033(a)(1)—allows the President to reappoint a Chief of Staff of the Army for
an additional term of four years “in time of war or during a national emergency declared by
Congress.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 3063(b)—allows the Secretary of the Army to discontinue or consolidate the
basic branches of the Army designated by statute “for the duration of any war, or of any
national emergency declared by Congress.”