Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] Air Force shall consider the need “to permit, in time of peace, training and effective planning
in each strategic area for the use and expansion of commercial, municipal, and private flying
installations in time of war.”
Congressional Research Service
56

Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of Military Force

10 U.S.C.A. § 9780(a)—authorizes the Secretary of the Army to acquire by lease any
building, or part of a building, in the District of Columbia that may be needed for military
purposes in “time of war or when war is imminent.”
Reserves
10 U.S.C.A. § 10102—states the purpose of the reserves to be “to provide trained units and
qualified persons available for active duty in the armed forces, in time of war or national
emergency, and at such other times as the national security may require.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 12006—allows the President, “in time of war, or of national emergency,” to
suspend the statutory ceilings placed on the number of reserve commissioned officers,
reserve general officers, and rear admirals in the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Marine Corps