Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] military or naval service under the United States “unless he is restored to duty in time of
war.”
14 U.S.C.A. § 636—allows commissioned and warrant officers of the Coast Guard to
perform all of the functions of a notary public “in time of war or national emergency.”
14 U.S.C.A. § 652—provides that legal changes lifting restrictions on the Navy “for the
duration of a war or national emergency proclaimed by the President,” including those
regarding procurement and personnel, shall automatically apply to the Coast Guard.
14 U.S.C.A. § 660(a)—allows the Secretary to provide transportation to and from work for
persons employed by a private plant manufacturing material for the Coast Guard “during a
war or during a national emergency declared by Congress or the President.”
14 U.S.C.A. § 722—allows the President to suspend any part of the subchapter concerning
commissioned officers in the Coast Guard Reserve “in time of war or national emergency
declared by Congress.”
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission