Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] President or Secretary of Defense for the purpose of responding to a national emergency
declared by the President and supported by Federal funds.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 16201—provides that the Secretary of each military department may provide
financial assistance to persons in training for degrees in medicine or dentistry or other health
professions specialties “critically needed in wartime” in exchange for a commitment to
subsequent service in the Ready Reserve, including the possibility of being ordered to active
duty “in time of war or national emergency.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 18235—bars the Secretary of Defense from disposing or allowing the use of
facilities for the reserves in any manner that would interfere with their use “in time of war or
national emergency, by other units of the armed forces or by the United States for any other
purpose.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 18236—bars a state from disposing or allowing the use of facilities
constructed for the reserves with the help of a federal grant in any manner that would
interfere with their use “in time of war or national emergency, by other units of the armed