Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] military operation or national emergency,” among other things.
Neutrality
22 U.S.C.A. § 441—provides that when the President finds that there exists “a state of war
between foreign states,” the President shall issue a proclamation naming the states involved
and shall revoke such proclamation when the “state of war ... shall have ceased.” As a result
of such a proclamation, it becomes illegal for persons within the United States to conduct
financial transactions with the warring parties, unless the United States is “at war.” 22
U.S.C.A. § 447.
Miscellaneous
22 U.S.C.A. § 1623—provides that a commission authorized to settle international claims
“shall have jurisdiction to receive, examine, adjudicate, and render a final decision” with
respect to claims between the United States government and a foreign government
“exclusive of governments against which the United States declared the existence of a state
of war during World War II.”
22 U.S.C.A. § 4056(f)—deems that a member of the Foreign Service who has left the