Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] any reserve unit or member to active duty without their consent for the duration of the war or
emergency and up to six months thereafter, and allows reserves on inactive or retired status
to be called up if those on active status or in the inactive National Guard are insufficient.
10 U.S.C.A. § 12311—provides that if an agreement between the Secretary and a member of
the reserves specifying a set term of active duty expires “during a war or during a national
emergency declared by Congress or the President,” the Reserve may be kept on active duty
without his consent.
10 U.S.C.A. § 12313—limits the discretion of the Secretary concerned to release a Reserve
from active duty “in time of war or of national emergency declared by Congress or the
President ....”
10 U.S.C.A. § 12316—provides that a Reserve who is called up “for a period of more than
30 days in time of war or national emergency” and who is otherwise entitled to a pension,
retired or retainer pay, or disability compensation shall receive either that compensation, if it