Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] 50 U.S.C.A. § 1811—provides that notwithstanding any other law, the President may
authorize electronic surveillance without a court order under FISA “to acquire foreign
intelligence information for a period not to exceed fifteen calendar days following a
declaration of war by the Congress.”
50 U.S.C.A. § 1829—provides that notwithstanding any other law, the President may
authorize physical searches without a court order under FISA “to acquire foreign intelligence
information for a period not to exceed 15 calendar days following a declaration of war by the
Congress.”
50 U.S.C.A. § 1844—provides that notwithstanding any other provision of law, the President
may authorize the use of a pen register or trap and trace device without a court order under
FISA “to acquire foreign intelligence information for a period not to exceed 15 calendar days
following a declaration of war by Congress.”
Selective Service Act
50 U.S.C.A. App. § 454(a)—provides that the President can vary the specified standards for
physical and mental fitness of inductees into the armed forces “except in time of war or
national emergency declared by the Congress”; that those who voluntarily enlist cannot have