Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] movement in time of war,” or with murder or rape, or any offense punishable by death, may
be tried and punished at any time without limitation and that a person charged with an
“offense the trial of which in time of war is certified to the President by the Secretary
concerned to be detrimental to the prosecution of the war or inimical to the national security”
may be tried and punished up to “six months after the termination of hostilities as proclaimed
by the President or by a joint resolution of Congress.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 843(f)—when the United States is “at war,” suspends the statute of limitations
until three years after the termination of hostilities for offenses under the UCMJ that involve
fraud against the United States, as well as those committed “in connection the acquisition,
care, handling, custody, control, or disposition of any [U.S.] real or personal property,” or
committed “in connection with the negotiation, procurement, award, performance, payment,
interim financing, cancellation, or other termination or settlement, of any contract,