Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] unless “in time of war” the President suspends the authority under which the special pay or
incentive pay was given.
Veterans’ Care
38 U.S.C.A. § 8111A—authorizes the Secretary of the Department of Veterans Affairs to
provide hospital care, nursing home care, and medical services to members of the Armed
Forces on active duty “during and immediately following a period of war, or a period of
national emergency declared by the President or the Congress that involves the use of the
Armed Forces in armed conflict.”
Reemployment Rights
38 U.S.C.A. § 4303(16))—includes within the definition of “uniformed services” for
purposes of entitlement to the reemployment and other rights protected by the statute “the
Armed Forces, the Army National Guard and the Air National Guard ..., the commissioned
corps of the Public Health Service, and any other category of persons designated by the
President in time of war or national emergency.”
38 U.S.C.A. § 4312(c))—limits the reemployment rights of those absent from their jobs
because of service in the uniformed service to five years unless a longer absence is because
the individual, inter alia, was “ordered to or retained on active duty (other than for training)