Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] United States or any of its allies, committed after the declaration by the President on May 27,
1941, of the national emergency ....”
Relocation
42 U.S.C.A. § 4625(c)(3)—waives the requirement in the Uniform Relocation Assistance
Act that a person displaced from their dwelling by a project of a federal agency or one
undertaken with federal financial assistance not be required to move until afforded a
reasonable opportunity to relocate to a comparable dwelling in the case of “a national
emergency declared by the President.”
Resources
42 U.S.C.A. § 6393(a)(2)(A)—waives the requirement that a minimum of 30 days be
allowed for comment on proposed rules and regulations to implement the domestic supply
availability and standby energy authorities of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act “if the
President finds that such waiver is necessary to act expeditiously during an emergency
affecting the national security of the United States.”
Merchant Marine
46 U.S.C.A. § 7507—permits the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is
operating to extend a license of certificate of registry for not more than one year in response
to a national emergency or natural disaster.