Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] conspicuously distinguished services in time of war.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 7224—authorizes the Secretary of the Navy to designate persons who can be
transported and subsisted on naval vessels at government expense “in time of war or during a
national emergency declared by the President.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 7225—provides that the Secretary of the Navy shall prescribe a suitable flag
to be known as the Navy Reserve flag to be flown by a seagoing merchant vessel designated
by the Secretary as “suitable for service as a naval auxiliary in time of war.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 7226—provides that the Secretary of the Navy shall prescribe a suitable
pennant to be known as the Naval Reserve yacht pennant to be flown by a yacht or similar
vessel if “the vessel has been designated by the Secretary, under such regulations as he
prescribes, as suitable for service as a naval auxiliary in time of war.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 7722—provides that “whenever in time of war” the Secretary of the Navy
certifies to a court, or to a judge of a court, that the prosecution of a suit would tend to
endanger the security of naval operations in the war, or would tend to interfere with those