Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] under any provision of law because of a war or national emergency declared by the President
or Congress, as determined by the Secretary concerned.”
Sale of War Supplies to Foreign States
40 U.S.C.A. § 1310—authorizes the President to sell war supplies, materials, and equipment,
and the buildings, plants, and equipment necessary for their production, “to any foreign State
or Government, engaged in war against any Government with which the United States is at
war.”
Defense Structures in the District of Columbia
40 U.S.C.A. § 8722(b)(2)—excludes from the consultation procedures mandated for federal
and D.C. agencies with the National Capital Planning Commission for construction projects
in D.C. “structures erected by the Department of Defense during wartime or national
emergency within existing military, naval, or Air Force reservations, except that the
appropriate defense agency shall consult with the Commission as to any developments which
materially affect traffic or require coordinated planning of the surrounding area.”
Congressional Research Service
63

Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of Military Force

Public Contracts
41 U.S.C.A. § 439(e)—provides that requirement for public-private competition prior to the