Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] “probable source of infection to members of the armed forces of the United States or to
individuals engaged in the production or transportation of arms, munitions, ships, food,
clothing, or other supplies for the armed forces.”
Nuclear Energy
42 U.S.C.A. § 2165—authorizes the commission that controls information on atomic energy
development in the United States “during the state of war or period of national disaster due
to enemy attack to employ individuals and to permit individuals access to Restricted Data
prior to completion of a security investigation report ... ”
Public Lands
43 U.S.C.A. § 155—states that the provisions of the Engle Act governing the use of the
public lands of the United States by the Department of Defense for defense purposes shall
not apply “in time of war or national emergency hereafter declared by the President or
Congress.”
Congressional Research Service
64

Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of Military Force

Natural Resources
43 U.S.C.A. § 1314 (b)—gives the United States, “in time of war or when necessary for