Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] court-martial and, if convicted, be punished by death.
10 U.S.C.A. § 913—provides that any sentinel or look-out who is found drunk or sleeping at
his post, or who leaves it before he is relieved, shall be punished by death if the offense is
committed “in time of war” and by such other punishment as a court-martial may direct at
other times.
10 U.S.C.A. § 978(e)—allows the President to suspend the requirement that persons seeking
to enlist in the armed forces be tested for drug and alcohol use and dependency “in time of
war, or time of emergency declared by Congress or the President.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 1104(d)—provides that members of the armed forces on active duty “during
and immediately following a period of war, or during and immediately following a national
emergency involving the use of the armed forces in armed conflict” may receive health-care
services from the Department of Veterans Affairs.
10 U.S.C.A. § 1161(a)—provides that no commissioned officer may be dismissed from any
armed force except by sentence of a general court-martial, in commutation of a sentence of a