Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] to life and property.”
Communications
47 U.S.C.A. § 308—allows the Federal Communications Commission to waive the
requirement of a formal written application for construction permits and station licenses, and
modifications and renewals thereof, “during a national emergency proclaimed by the
President or declared by Congress and during the continuance of any war in which the
United States is engaged and when such action is necessary for the national defense or
security or otherwise in furtherance of the war effort.”
47 U.S.C.A. § 606—authorizes the President, “during the continuance of a war in which the
United States is engaged,” to direct that communications carriers give preference or priority
to “such communications as in his judgment may be essential to the national defense and
security”; to use the armed forces to prevent any obstruction of interstate or foreign
communication by radio or wire “during any war in which the United States is engaged”; to
suspend or amend all rules and regulations governing wire communications; to close any