Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] United States and, if necessary, to take possession of such vessels; and also authorizes the
President, “whenever the President finds that the security of the United States is endangered
by reason of actual or threatened war, or invasion, or insurrection or subversive activity, or
of disturbances or threatened disturbances of the international relations of the United States,”
to take steps to safeguard all vessels, harbors, ports, and waterfront facilities in the United
States against destruction, loss, or injury.
Federal Emergency Management Agency
50 U.S.C.A. § 404(b)—provides that one function of the Director of the Federal Emergency
Management Agency is to advise the President about programs for the “effective use in time
of war of the Nation’s natural and industrial resources for military and civilian needs, for the
maintenance and stabilization of the civilian economy in time of war, and for the adjustment
of such economy to war needs and conditions, policies for unifying, in time of war, the
activities of Federal agencies and departments engaged in or concerned with production,
procurement, distribution, or transportation of military or civilian supplies, materials, and
products, and the relationship between potential supplies of, and potential requirements for,
manpower, resources, and productive facilities in time of war.”
NSA Personnel Security
50 U.S.C.A. § 832—authorizes the Secretary of Defense, “[d]uring any period of war
declared by the Congress, or during any period when the Secretary determines that a national
disaster exists, or in [other] exceptional cases …,” may authorize the employment,