Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] the Fleet Reserve or the Fleet Marine Corps Reserve from active duty “in time of war or
national emergency declared by Congress or by the President” unless certain conditions are
met.
10 U.S.C.A. § 6911(b)—provides that “except in time of war or emergency declared by
Congress,” 20 percent of the aviation cadets procured in each fiscal year shall be procured
from qualified enlisted members of the Regular Navy and the Regular Marine Corps.
Congressional Research Service
55

Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of Military Force

10 U.S.C.A. § 6972—provides that the crypt and window spaces of the Naval Academy
Chapel may be used only for memorials to officers of the Navy who have successfully
commanded a fleet or squadron in battle or who have “received the thanks of Congress for
conspicuously distinguished services in time of war.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 7224—authorizes the Secretary of the Navy to designate persons who can be
transported and subsisted on naval vessels at government expense “in time of war or during a
national emergency declared by the President.”