Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] purchase and disposition of oil and gas shall prohibit the right of the United States to
purchase any oil or gas produced on the outer Continental Shelf “in time of war.”
Destruction of Records
44 U.S.C.A. § 3311—provides that “during a state of war between the United States and
another nation, or when hostile action by a foreign power appears imminent,” the head of an
agency may authorize the destruction of records in his legal custody “situated in a military or
naval establishment, ship, or other depository outside the territorial limits of continental
United States.”
Shipping
46 U.S.C.A. § 5116—provides that a person causing or allowing the alteration, concealment,
or removal of an official mark placed on a vessel by the government, “except to make a
lawful change or to escape enemy capture in time of war,” commits a class A misdemeanor.
46 U.S.C.A. § 7113—provides that a licensed master, mate, pilot, or engineer of a vessel
propelled by machinery or carrying hazardous liquid cargoes in bulk is not “liable to draft in
time of war, except for performing duties authorized by the license.”