Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] 8 U.S.C.A. § 1481(a)(3) and (6)—provides that a person who is a national of the United
States whether by birth or naturalization shall lose his nationality by serving in the armed
forces of a foreign state “if such armed forces are engaged in hostilities against the United
States” and by voluntarily making “a formal written renunciation of nationality ... whenever
the United States shall be in a state of war” and the Attorney General approves such
renunciation as “not contrary to the interests of national defense.”
Armed Forces
10 U.S.C.A. § 123—authorizes the President to “suspend the operation of any provision of
law relating to the promotion, involuntary retirement, or separation of commissioned officers
of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Coast Guard Reserve ... in time of war, or of
a national emergency declared by Congress or the President” until one year after the war or
national emergency terminates.
Congressional Research Service
50

Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of Military Force

10 U.S.C.A. § 123a—authorizes the President to defer any end-strength limitation prescribed