Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] These standby
authorities do not automatically come into effect upon the issuance of a declaration of national
emergency but only in conformity with the procedures set forth in the National Emergencies Act.
The statutes, listed generally in the order in which they appear in the U.S. Code Annotated,
include the following:
Federal Employees
5 U.S.C.A. § 3326—allows retired members of the armed forces to be appointed to civil
service positions in the Department of Defense for 180 days after their retirement if “a state
of national emergency exists.”
5 U.S.C.A. § 5303—allows the President, “because of national emergency or serious
economic conditions affecting the general welfare,” to alter the annual adjustment in pay
schedules that would otherwise be effective.
5 U.S.C.A. § 5304a—allows the President, “because of national emergency or serious
economic conditions affecting the general welfare,” to alter the locality-based comparability
pay increases that would otherwise be effective.
Congressional Research Service
68

Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of Military Force

Agriculture
7 U.S.C.A. § 1332(c)—requires the Secretary of Agriculture to increase or terminate a