Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] declared by the President” and for six months thereafter.
Armed Forces
37 U.S.C.A. § 202—entitles an officer in the Coast Guard who holds a permanent
appointment as rear admiral (lower half) on the retired list, and who “in time of war or
national emergency has served satisfactorily on active duty for two years in that grade or in a
higher grade,” to the pay of a rear admiral when on active duty.
37 U.S.C.A. § 301(d)—provides that “in time of war, the President may suspend the
payment of incentive pay” to members of a uniformed service for certain hazardous duties.
37 U.S.C.A. § 301a(c)—provides that “in time of war, the President may suspend the
payment of aviation career incentive pay” to members of a uniformed service.
37 U.S.C.A. § 304(e)—provides that “in time of war, the President may suspend the payment
of diving duty pay” to members of a uniformed service.
37 U.S.C.A. § 407(d)—provides that the exceptions to the prohibition on members of the