Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] officers of NOAA to a military department “as he may deem in the best interests of the
country.”
Basic Pay of the Uniformed Services
37 U.S.C.A.§ 1009(e)—permits the President to provide for alternative pay adjustments if he
considers the formula otherwise required by law to be inappropriate because of “national
emergency or serious economic conditions affecting the general welfare,” provided a plan for
such alternative adjustment is submitted to Congress by September 1 of the preceding year.
Veterans Affairs
38 U.S.C.A. § 1721—authorizes the Secretary of the Department of Veterans Affairs to
prescribe rules for good conduct by those receiving services in Department facilities “during
a period of national emergency (other than a period of war or an emergency described in
section 8111A of [title 38]).”

163 It might be noted that 21 U.S.C.A. § 1901(a) states as a Congressional finding that “[t]here is a national emergency
resulting from the activities of international narcotics traffickers and their organizations that threatens the national