Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] hours of service or services rendered, and “take any other action necessary to respond
directly to the national emergency ....” (This authority may be delegated to the Secretary of
Homeland Security pursuant to 6 U.S.C.A. § 212)
Barro Colorado Island
20 U.S.C.A. § 79—directs that Barro Colorado Island in Gatun Lake in the Canal Zone be
left in its natural state for scientific observation and investigation “except in the event of
declared national emergency.”
Congressional Research Service
70

Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of Military Force

Foreign Relations163
22 U.S.C.A. § 2318(a)—authorizes the President, if “an unforeseen emergency exists which
requires immediate military assistance to a foreign country or international organization” to
provide up to $100 million in defense articles and services apart from the authority of the
Arms Export Control Act but only upon notice to Congress.
22 U.S.C.A. § 4103(c)—allows the President to suspend any statutory provision relating to