Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] 43 U.S.C.A. § 1341(c)—allows the Secretary of the Interior to suspend leases on the outer
Continental Shelf, on the recommendation of the Secretary of Defense, “during a state of war
or national emergency declared by the Congress or the President of the United States after
August 7, 1953.”
43 U.S.C.A. § 1353 (f)—clarifies that “nothing in this section” related to the federal
purchase and disposition of oil and gas shall prohibit the right of the United States to
purchase any oil or gas produced on the outer Continental Shelf “in time of war.”
Destruction of Records
44 U.S.C.A. § 3311—provides that “during a state of war between the United States and
another nation, or when hostile action by a foreign power appears imminent,” the head of an
agency may authorize the destruction of records in his legal custody “situated in a military or
naval establishment, ship, or other depository outside the territorial limits of continental
United States.”
Shipping
46 U.S.C.A. § 5116—provides that a person causing or allowing the alteration, concealment,
or removal of an official mark placed on a vessel by the government, “except to make a
lawful change or to escape enemy capture in time of war,” commits a class A misdemeanor.