Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] planted to extra long staple cotton if he determines that the “total supply of extra long staple
cotton, in the absence of such limitation, will be excessive taking into account the need for
an adequate carryover to maintain reasonable and stable prices and to meet a national
emergency.”
7 U.S.C.A. § 1736y(3)—declares it to be the policy of the United States that the export of
agricultural commodities and products should not be prohibited or limited except “in time of
a national emergency declared by the President under the Export Administration Act (50
App. U.S.C.A. §§ 2401 et seq.).
7 U.S.C.A. § 1743(a)(6)—allows the Commodity Credit Corporation to dispose of
commodity set-asides “in accordance with the directions of the President ... to meet any
national emergency declared by the President.”
7 U.S.C. § 1982—provides relief from certain agricultural loan obligations for reservists
mobilized under any “provision of law during a war or during a national emergency declared
by the President or Congress.”