Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] security or contingency operation ..., a contractor for a vessel covered by an operating
agreement under this chapter shall make available commercial transportation resources
(including services).”
46 U.S.C.A. § 53902—provides that government war risk insurance may be provided to
vessels only on the condition that the vessel will be available to the government “in time of
war or national emergency.”
Congressional Research Service
65

Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of Military Force

46 U.S.C.A. App.§ 133—exempts hospital ships in the ports of the United States “in time of
war, from all dues and taxes imposed on vessels by the laws of the United States, and from
all pilotage charges.”
46 U.S.C.A. App. § 835—prohibits, “when the United States is at war or during any national
emergency, the existence of which is declared by proclamation of the President,” the transfer
of any vessel or shipyard to non-citizens without the approval of the Secretary of
Transportation.