Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] involving the United States.”
Railroads
49 U.S.C.A. § 11124(a)—authorizes the President, “during time of war or threatened war,”
to direct the Transportation Board to “give preference or priority to the movement of certain
traffic” and to direct all rail carriers within the Board’s jurisdiction to “adopt every means
within their control to facilitate and expedite” military traffic.
Congressional Research Service
66

Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of Military Force

Protection of Ships and Harbors
50 U.S.C.A. § 191—authorizes the Secretary of Transportation, “whenever the President by
proclamation or Executive order declares a national emergency to exist by reason of actual or
threatened war, insurrection, invasion, or disturbance or threatened disturbance of the
international relations of the United States,” to adopt rules and regulations governing the
anchorage and movement of all vessels, foreign and domestic, in the territorial waters of the
United States and, if necessary, to take possession of such vessels; and also authorizes the