Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] unless they include offsetting budget outlay reductions or revenue increases does not apply
“if a declaration of war by the Congress is in effect.”
2 U.S.C.A. § 642(a)—provides that the requirement making bills, amendments, motions, and
conference reports which provide new budget authority that would exceed what Congress
has set forth in the concurrent resolution on the budget for that fiscal year or that would
reduce revenues below what has been set forth in that concurrent resolution out of order in
the House does not apply “when a declaration of war by the Congress is in effect.”
2 U.S.C.A. § 643(b)(2)—provides that the requirement making any bill, amendment, motion,
or conference report that exceeds the discretionary spending limits set forth in 2 U.S.C.A.
App. 901(c) out of order in the Senate does not apply “if a declaration of war by the
Congress is in effect or a joint resolution pursuant to section 258 of the Balanced Budget and
Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 [2 U.S.C.A. § 907a] has been enacted”

(...continued)
or time w/2 war,” and “declaration w/2 war,” compared to, and supplemented by, a study done under contract for the
Office of Mobilization Preparedness in the Federal Emergency Management Agency in 1992 by the System Planning