Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] 65

Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of Military Force

46 U.S.C.A. App.§ 133—exempts hospital ships in the ports of the United States “in time of
war, from all dues and taxes imposed on vessels by the laws of the United States, and from
all pilotage charges.”
46 U.S.C.A. App. § 835—prohibits, “when the United States is at war or during any national
emergency, the existence of which is declared by proclamation of the President,” the transfer
of any vessel or shipyard to non-citizens without the approval of the Secretary of
Transportation.
46 U.S.C.A. App. § 1132—provides reemployment rights for certain merchant seamen
subject to certification by the Secretary of Transportation, inter alia, that the individual was
employed on a vessel “that is owned, chartered, or controlled by the United States and used
by the United States for a war, armed conflict, national emergency, or maritime mobilization
need ....”
46 U.S.C.A. App. § 1187b(a)(2)—requires that the owners or operators of U.S. flag vessels
included in the Maritime Security Fleet enter into an Emergency Preparedness Agreement
that requires them to make available commercial transportation resources “upon a request by