Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] procedure.
5 U.S.C.A. § 701(b)—excludes “military authority exercised in the field in time of war or in
occupied territory” from the definition of “agency” for purposes of judicial review of
administrative procedure.
Federal Employees
5 U.S.C.A. § 5335(b)—requires that step increases mandated for federal civil service
employees be preserved for those employees whose civilian service is interrupted by “service
with the armed forces or by service in essential non-Government civilian employment during
a period of war or national emergency.”
5 U.S.C.A. § 5343(e)(3)—requires that step increases mandated for federal prevailing rate
employees be preserved for those employees whose civilian service is interrupted by “service
with the armed forces or by service in essential non-Government civilian employment during
a period of war or national emergency.”
5 U.S.C.A. § 8114(e)(3)—prohibits accounting for “bonus or pay for particularly hazardous
service in time of war” when computing pay to compensate government employees for work
injuries.
5 U.S.C.A. § 8332(g)—provides that a civil service employee who leaves his civilian