Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] requirements with respect to certain Human Immunodeficiency Virus programs during na
emergency or disaster declared by the President pursuant to the National Emergencies Act,
among other authorities.

164 This section, as amended by P.L. 111-148, was held unconstitutional as not severable by Florida ex rel. Bondi v.
U.S. Dept. Of Health And Human Services, 2011 WL 285683, *1, (N.D.Fla. Jan 31, 2011).
Congressional Research Service
72

Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of Military Force

Prohibition of Compensation
42 U.S.C.A. § 1712—bars employees of contractors of the U.S. providing services outside of
the U.S. who suffer injury or death from a war hazard from receiving compensation if they
have been “convicted in a court of competent jurisdiction of any subversive act against the
United States or any of its allies, committed after the declaration by the President on May 27,
1941, of the national emergency ....”
Relocation
42 U.S.C.A. § 4625(c)(3)—waives the requirement in the Uniform Relocation Assistance
Act that a person displaced from their dwelling by a project of a federal agency or one
undertaken with federal financial assistance not be required to move until afforded a