Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] authorization for the use of the Armed Forces of the United States against the country or
entity; (C) against which the Armed Forces of the United States are involved in hostilities; or
(D) where imminent involvement by the Armed Forces of the United States in hostilities
against the country or entity is clearly indicated by the circumstances ... .”
Armed Forces Retirement Home
24 U.S.C.A. § 412—provides that “persons who ... served in a war theater during a time of
war declared by Congress” are eligible to become residents of an Armed Forces Retirement
Home.
Statutes of Limitation
28 U.S.C.A. § 2416(d)—provides that, for the purpose of computing the time limitation
periods for commencing court actions brought by the United States, “there shall be excluded
all periods during which... the United States is in a state of war declared pursuant to Article I,
Section 8, of the Constitution of the United States.”
Congressional Research Service
46

Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of Military Force

Deferral of Civil Works Projects
33 U.S.C.A. § 2293—authorizes the Secretary of the Army, “in the event of a declaration of