Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] appropriate defense agency shall consult with the Commission as to any developments which
materially affect traffic or require coordinated planning of the surrounding area.”
Congressional Research Service
63

Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of Military Force

Public Contracts
41 U.S.C.A. § 439(e)—provides that requirement for public-private competition prior to the
conversion of an agency function to contractor performance do not apply “during war or
during a period of national emergency declared by the President or Congress.”
Public Health Service
42 U.S.C.A. § 211(k)—allows commissioned officers in the Regular Corps of the Public
Health Service to be recommended for promotion to any higher grade in their category,
including the director grade, whether or not a vacancy exists in such grade, “in time of war or
of national emergency proclaimed by the President.”
42 U.S.C.A. § 213—provides that commissioned officers of the Public Health Service and
their surviving beneficiaries shall, “with respect to active service performed by such officers
... in time of war” be entitled to all rights, privileges, immunities, and benefits now or