Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] to enemy attack to employ individuals and to permit individuals access to Restricted Data
prior to completion of a security investigation report ... ”
Public Lands
43 U.S.C.A. § 155—states that the provisions of the Engle Act governing the use of the
public lands of the United States by the Department of Defense for defense purposes shall
not apply “in time of war or national emergency hereafter declared by the President or
Congress.”
Congressional Research Service
64

Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of Military Force

Natural Resources
43 U.S.C.A. § 1314 (b)—gives the United States, “in time of war or when necessary for
national defense,” the right of first refusal to purchase any portion of lands and natural
resources which are “specifically recognized, confirmed, established, and vested in and
assigned to the respective States and others.”
43 U.S.C.A. § 1341(b)—provides that, “in time of war,” the United States shall have the
right of first refusal to purchase at the market price all or any portion of “any mineral
produced from the outer Continental Shelf.”