Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] respect to the imposition of such a sanction against a foreign country or entity “(A) pursuant
to a declaration of war against the country or entity; (B) pursuant to specific statutory
authorization for the use of the Armed Forces of the United States against the country or
entity; (C) against which the Armed Forces of the United States are involved in hostilities; or
(D) where imminent involvement by the Armed Forces of the United States in hostilities
against the country or entity is clearly indicated by the circumstances ... .”
Armed Forces Retirement Home
24 U.S.C.A. § 412—provides that “persons who ... served in a war theater during a time of
war declared by Congress” are eligible to become residents of an Armed Forces Retirement
Home.
Statutes of Limitation
28 U.S.C.A. § 2416(d)—provides that, for the purpose of computing the time limitation
periods for commencing court actions brought by the United States, “there shall be excluded