Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] Congress,” 20 percent of the aviation cadets procured in each fiscal year shall be procured
from qualified enlisted members of the Regular Navy and the Regular Marine Corps.
Congressional Research Service
55

Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of Military Force

10 U.S.C.A. § 6972—provides that the crypt and window spaces of the Naval Academy
Chapel may be used only for memorials to officers of the Navy who have successfully
commanded a fleet or squadron in battle or who have “received the thanks of Congress for
conspicuously distinguished services in time of war.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 7224—authorizes the Secretary of the Navy to designate persons who can be
transported and subsisted on naval vessels at government expense “in time of war or during a
national emergency declared by the President.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 7225—provides that the Secretary of the Navy shall prescribe a suitable flag
to be known as the Navy Reserve flag to be flown by a seagoing merchant vessel designated
by the Secretary as “suitable for service as a naval auxiliary in time of war.”