Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] less than 30 percent under the standard schedule of rating disabilities used by the Department
of Veterans Affairs if the member has at least 20 years of service and the disability was
incurred “in line of duty in time of war or national emergency.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 1491(e)—allows the Secretary of Defense to waive the requirement that a
funeral honors detail be provided for the funeral of any veteran if “necessary ... to meet the
requirements of war, national emergency, or a contingency operation or other military
requirements.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 1580—allows the Secretary of Defense or of the military department
concerned to designate any employee of DOD as an emergency essential employee if they
provide immediate support to combat operations in a combat zone “in connection with a war,
a national emergency declared by Congress or the President, or the commencement of
combat operations of the armed forces in the zone.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 2208—allows the Secretary of Defense to waive the requirement that
Congress be given written notification of the advance billing of a customer of a working-
capital fund “during a period of war or national emergency.”