Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] 161 42 U.S.C.A. §§ 5121 et seq.
Congressional Research Service
44

Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of Military Force

2 U.S.C.A. § 907a(b-c)—states that sequestration reports and orders and certain other
requirements of the Budget Act are precluded or suspended “upon the enactment of a
declaration of war” but that the sequestration procedures are restored “effective with the first
fiscal year that begins in the session after the state of war is concluded by Senate ratification
of the necessary treaties ....”
Agricultural Exports
7 U.S.C.A. § 5712(c)—allows the President to prohibit or curtail the export of any
agricultural commodity “during a period for which the President has declared a national
emergency or for which the Congress has declared war.”
Armed Forces
10 U.S.C.A. § 123b—provides that the President may waive the statutory ceiling placed on
the number of members of the armed forces who may be stationed abroad in any fiscal year
“if the President declares an emergency” and that the ceiling “does not apply in the event of a