Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] 46

Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of Military Force

Deferral of Civil Works Projects
33 U.S.C.A. § 2293—authorizes the Secretary of the Army, “in the event of a declaration of
war or a declaration by the President of a national emergency in accordance with the
National Emergencies Act that requires or may require use of the Armed Forces,” to
terminate or defer Army civil works projects that he determines are not essential to the
national defense and to apply the resources to projects that are essential.
Nuclear Regulatory Commission
42 U.S.C.A. § 2138—authorizes the Nuclear Regulatory Commission to suspend any
licenses it has granted relating to the production or use of special nuclear material, to order
the recapture of any such material, and to order the operation of any such facility, “if the
Commission finds it necessary to the common defense and security ... whenever the
Congress declares that a state of war or national emergency exists.”
Alien Enemy Act
50 U.S.C.A. § 21—authorizes the President to “apprehend, restrain, secure, and remove”
alien enemies ... whenever there is a declared war between the United States and any foreign
nation or government, or any invasion or predatory incursion is perpetrated, attempted, or