Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] professions specialties “critically needed in wartime” in exchange for a commitment to
subsequent service in the Ready Reserve, including the possibility of being ordered to active
duty “in time of war or national emergency.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 18235—bars the Secretary of Defense from disposing or allowing the use of
facilities for the reserves in any manner that would interfere with their use “in time of war or
national emergency, by other units of the armed forces or by the United States for any other
purpose.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 18236—bars a state from disposing or allowing the use of facilities
constructed for the reserves with the help of a federal grant in any manner that would
interfere with their use “in time of war or national emergency, by other units of the armed
forces or by the United States for any other purpose.”
19 U.S.C.A. § 2293(i) (temporarily added by P.L. 111-5)—authorizes waivers of
requirements for receiving trade readjustment allowances and related benefits for adversely
affected workers who are reservists and were called to active duty under 32 U.S.C.A. §
502(f).
Trading with the Enemy Act