Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] retired or retainer pay, or disability compensation shall receive either that compensation, if it
is greater, or the pay and allowances prescribed for the duty he is performing.
10 U.S.C.A. § 14317,—provides that reserve officers not on the active-duty list when
ordered to active duty “in time of war or national emergency” may be considered for
promotion by a mandatory or special selection board; or in the case of an officer who “is
serving on active duty in support of a contingency operation, by a vacancy promotion
board.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 16163,—provides educational assistance to reservists who “served on active
duty in support of a contingency operation for 90 consecutive days or more” after September
11, 2001, and to members of the National Guard who “performed full time National Guard
Congressional Research Service
57

Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of Military Force

duty under section 502 (f) of title 32 for 90 consecutive days or more when authorized by the
President or Secretary of Defense for the purpose of responding to a national emergency
declared by the President and supported by Federal funds.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 16201—provides that the Secretary of each military department may provide
financial assistance to persons in training for degrees in medicine or dentistry or other health
professions specialties “critically needed in wartime” in exchange for a commitment to