Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] exercised in consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury, under Reorganization Plan No.
3 of 1979, 19 U.S.C.A. § 2171 note, and therefore does not appear to be subject to delegation
to the Secretary of Homeland Security pursuant to 6 U.S.C.A. § 212).
Student Financial Aid
20 U.S.C.A. § 1098bb—authorizes the Secretary of Education to waive or modify statutory
and regulatory provisions applicable to student financial aid programs as he deems necessary
“in connection with a war or other military operation or national emergency” for the relief of
an “affected individual” as defined in 20 U.S.C.A. § 1098ee(2) to mean one who is “serving
on active duty during a war or other military operation or national emergency [declared by
the President]” or “is performing qualifying National Guard duty during a war or other
military operation or national emergency,” among other things.
Neutrality
22 U.S.C.A. § 441—provides that when the President finds that there exists “a state of war
between foreign states,” the President shall issue a proclamation naming the states involved