Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] owned plants in the United States that have a capacity “sufficient to warrant conversion into
ammunition plants in time of war or when war is imminent,” and may obtain complete
information as to the equipment of each of those plants.
10 U.S.C.A. § 2552—provides that the Secretary of a military department may lend
equipment under the jurisdiction of that department that is on hand, and that can be
temporarily spared, to “any organization formed by the American National Red Cross that
needs it for instruction and practice for the purpose of aiding the Army, Navy, or Air Force
in time of war.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 2632—allows the Secretary of a military department to provide transportation
for employees working in a private plant that is manufacturing material for that department
“during a war or a national emergency declared by Congress or the President.”
10 U.S.C.A. §2644—authorizes the Secretary of Defense in “time of war” to take possession
and assume control of all or part of any system of transportation to transport troops, war
material, and equipment, or “for other purposes related to the emergency.”