Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] serving with troops operating against an enemy and who exercises, under assignment in
orders issued by competent authority, a command above that pertaining to his grade,” is
entitled to the pay and allowances “appropriate to the command so exercised.”
37 U.S.C.A. § 909—authorizes the continuation of special pay or incentive pay for members
of the armed forces who are involuntarily retained on duty under §§ 123 or 12305 of Title 10
unless “in time of war” the President suspends the authority under which the special pay or
incentive pay was given.
Veterans’ Care
38 U.S.C.A. § 8111A—authorizes the Secretary of the Department of Veterans Affairs to
provide hospital care, nursing home care, and medical services to members of the Armed
Forces on active duty “during and immediately following a period of war, or a period of
national emergency declared by the President or the Congress that involves the use of the
Armed Forces in armed conflict.”
Reemployment Rights
38 U.S.C.A. § 4303(16))—includes within the definition of “uniformed services” for
purposes of entitlement to the reemployment and other rights protected by the statute “the
Armed Forces, the Army National Guard and the Air National Guard ..., the commissioned