Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] initiated without a declaration of war or congressional authorization to use force.144

140 Part IV of the Manual for Courts-Martial implements the punitive articles of the UCMJ; Part IV implements non-
judicial punishment under art. 15, UCMJ.
141 See Joseph Romero , “Of War and Punishment: ‘Time of War’ In Military Jurisprudence and a Call for Congress to
Define its Meaning,” 51 Naval Law Review 1, 8-38 (2005).
142 10 U.S.C.A. § 843(a) eliminates the statute of limitations for absence without leave or missing movement in time of
war. Under 10 U.S.C.A. § 843(e),the President may extend the statute of limitations for any offense until six months
after hostilities end by certifying to the Secretary of Defense that a trial would be “detrimental to the prosecution of the
war or inimical to the national security.”
143 Military courts have not required a declaration of war in order for the suspension to apply, but rather, have applied
various tests to determine probable congressional intent in the context of the statute.
144 United States v.