Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] maintenance and stabilization of the civilian economy in time of war, and for the adjustment
of such economy to war needs and conditions, policies for unifying, in time of war, the
activities of Federal agencies and departments engaged in or concerned with production,
procurement, distribution, or transportation of military or civilian supplies, materials, and
products, and the relationship between potential supplies of, and potential requirements for,
manpower, resources, and productive facilities in time of war.”
NSA Personnel Security
50 U.S.C.A. § 832—authorizes the Secretary of Defense, “[d]uring any period of war
declared by the Congress, or during any period when the Secretary determines that a national
disaster exists, or in [other] exceptional cases …,” may authorize the employment,
assignment or detail of personnel to the Agency and grant them temporary access to
classified information pending the completion of a full field investigation, if he determines