Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] payment of aviation career incentive pay” to members of a uniformed service.
37 U.S.C.A. § 304(e)—provides that “in time of war, the President may suspend the payment
of diving duty pay” to members of a uniformed service.
37 U.S.C.A. § 407(d)—provides that the exceptions to the prohibition on members of the
uniformed services receiving more than one dislocation allowance a year “does not apply in
time of national emergency or in time of war.”
Congressional Research Service
62

Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of Military Force

37 U.S.C.A. § 901—provides that “in time of war, an officer of an armed force who is
serving with troops operating against an enemy and who exercises, under assignment in
orders issued by competent authority, a command above that pertaining to his grade,” is
entitled to the pay and allowances “appropriate to the command so exercised.”
37 U.S.C.A. § 909—authorizes the continuation of special pay or incentive pay for members
of the armed forces who are involuntarily retained on duty under §§ 123 or 12305 of Title 10