Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] mandates that the System be maintained as an active standby organization capable of
immediate operation “in the event of a national emergency.”
Defense Production Act
50 U.S.C.A. App. § 2091(a)(2)—provides that certain conditions that are prerequisite to the
President’s exercise of the authority under Title III to provide guarantees for the financing of
contracts or other operations deemed necessary for the “procurement of materials or
performance of services for the national defense” do not apply “during periods of national
emergency declared by Congress or the President.”
50 U.S.C.A. App. § 2091(d)(1)(B)—provides that the aggregate ceiling of $50 million on the
total amount of financing guarantees that can be outstanding under Title III and certain other
conditions may be waived “during a period of national emergency declared by the Congress
or the President.”
50 U.S.C.A. App. § 2092—provides that certain Presidential determinations that are
prerequisite to the making of direct federal loans under Title III for the expansion of
productive capacity and supply for the national defense do not apply and that the aggregate