Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] requirements for receiving trade readjustment allowances and related benefits for adversely
affected workers who are reservists and were called to active duty under 32 U.S.C.A. §
502(f).
Trading with the Enemy Act
12 U.S.C.A. § 95a—authorizes the President, “during the time of war ... through any agency
that he may designate,” to investigate, regulate, or prohibit, any transactions in foreign
exchange, or transactions “involving any property in which any foreign country or a national
thereof has any interest.”
Coast Guard
14 U.S.C.A. § 2—provides that the Coast Guard “shall maintain a state of readiness to
function as a specialized service in the Navy in time of war, including the fulfillment of
Maritime Defense Zone responsibilities.”
14 U.S.C.A. § 275—allows the President, “in time of war, or of national emergency declared
by the President or Congress,” to suspend any section of this chapter with respect to the
selection, promotion, or involuntary separation of Coast Guard officers and to promote to the
next higher grade any officer serving on active duty in the grade of ensign or above and any