Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] 47

Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of Military Force

National Emergencies Act
50 U.S.C.A. § 1641—requires the President, “when the President declares a national
emergency, or Congress declares war,” to maintain a file and index of all significant orders
issued during such emergency or war, to transmit such orders to the Congress, and to report
to Congress each six months on the total expenditures during that period that are attributable
to the exercise of emergency authorities conferred by such declaration.
Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act (FISA)
50 U.S.C.A. § 1811—provides that notwithstanding any other law, the President may
authorize electronic surveillance without a court order under FISA “to acquire foreign
intelligence information for a period not to exceed fifteen calendar days following a
declaration of war by the Congress.”
50 U.S.C.A. § 1829—provides that notwithstanding any other law, the President may
authorize physical searches without a court order under FISA “to acquire foreign intelligence
information for a period not to exceed 15 calendar days following a declaration of war by the
Congress.”