Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] standardization of equipment among North Atlantic Treaty Organization members to
“minimize potential economic hardship to parties to the agreements and increase the
survivability, in time of war.”
Congressional Research Service
53

Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of Military Force

10 U.S.C.A. § 2461(e)—provides that the conditions and prerequisites to the privatization of
a DOD commercial or industrial type function do “not apply during war or during a period of
national emergency declared by the President or Congress.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 2538—authorizes the President, through the head of any department, to seize
any plant that is “equipped to manufacture, or that in the opinion of the head of that
department is capable of being readily transformed into a plant for manufacturing, arms or
ammunition, parts thereof, or necessary supplies for the armed forces” and to manufacture
products at such plant “in time of war or when war is imminent,” if the head of the plant
refuses to cooperate with an order for arms or supplies.
10 U.S.C.A. § 2539—provides that the Secretary of Defense may maintain a list of privately