Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] national emergency.”
14 U.S.C.A. § 508—provides that any “person who is convicted by court martial for
desertion from the Coast Guard in time of war” and is consequently dismissed or
dishonorably discharged, shall afterwards not be enlisted, appointed or commissioned in any
military or naval service under the United States “unless he is restored to duty in time of
war.”
14 U.S.C.A. § 636—allows commissioned and warrant officers of the Coast Guard to
perform all of the functions of a notary public “in time of war or national emergency.”
14 U.S.C.A. § 652—provides that legal changes lifting restrictions on the Navy “for the
duration of a war or national emergency proclaimed by the President,” including those
regarding procurement and personnel, shall automatically apply to the Coast Guard.
14 U.S.C.A. § 660(a)—allows the Secretary to provide transportation to and from work for
persons employed by a private plant manufacturing material for the Coast Guard “during a