Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] Congress declares that a state of war or national emergency exists.”
Alien Enemy Act
50 U.S.C.A. § 21—authorizes the President to “apprehend, restrain, secure, and remove”
alien enemies ... whenever there is a declared war between the United States and any foreign
nation or government, or any invasion or predatory incursion is perpetrated, attempted, or
threatened against the territory of the United States by any foreign nation or government, and
the President makes public proclamation of the event.”
National Defense Stockpile
50 U.S.C.A. § 98f(a)(2)—authorizes any person designated by the President, “(1) at any time
the President determines the release of such materials is required for purposes of the national
defense or (2) in time of war declared by the Congress or during a national emergency,” to
use, sell, or otherwise dispose of materials in the National Defense Stockpile that the
designee determines are “required for purposes of the national defense.”162
Chemical and Biological Warfare Agents
50 U.S.C.A. § 1515—authorizes the President to suspend the provisions of law governing