Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] Natural Resources
43 U.S.C.A. § 1314 (b)—gives the United States, “in time of war or when necessary for
national defense,” the right of first refusal to purchase any portion of lands and natural
resources which are “specifically recognized, confirmed, established, and vested in and
assigned to the respective States and others.”
43 U.S.C.A. § 1341(b)—provides that, “in time of war,” the United States shall have the
right of first refusal to purchase at the market price all or any portion of “any mineral
produced from the outer Continental Shelf.”
43 U.S.C.A. § 1341(c)—allows the Secretary of the Interior to suspend leases on the outer
Continental Shelf, on the recommendation of the Secretary of Defense, “during a state of war
or national emergency declared by the Congress or the President of the United States after
August 7, 1953.”
43 U.S.C.A. § 1353 (f)—clarifies that “nothing in this section” related to the federal
purchase and disposition of oil and gas shall prohibit the right of the United States to
purchase any oil or gas produced on the outer Continental Shelf “in time of war.”
Destruction of Records