Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] established if the alien’s application for naturalization was “pending at the beginning of the
state of war and the applicant is otherwise entitled to admission to citizenship.”
8 U.S.C.A. § 1455(d)—prohibits the Attorney General from charging or collecting a
naturalization fee “during the time when the United States is at war” from an alien in the
military, air, or naval service of the United States for filing an application for naturalization
or issuing a certificate of naturalization upon admission to citizenship.
8 U.S.C.A. § 1481(a)(3) and (6)—provides that a person who is a national of the United
States whether by birth or naturalization shall lose his nationality by serving in the armed
forces of a foreign state “if such armed forces are engaged in hostilities against the United
States” and by voluntarily making “a formal written renunciation of nationality ... whenever
the United States shall be in a state of war” and the Attorney General approves such
renunciation as “not contrary to the interests of national defense.”
Armed Forces