Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] without his consent.
10 U.S.C.A. § 12313—limits the discretion of the Secretary concerned to release a Reserve
from active duty “in time of war or of national emergency declared by Congress or the
President ....”
10 U.S.C.A. § 12316—provides that a Reserve who is called up “for a period of more than
30 days in time of war or national emergency” and who is otherwise entitled to a pension,
retired or retainer pay, or disability compensation shall receive either that compensation, if it
is greater, or the pay and allowances prescribed for the duty he is performing.
10 U.S.C.A. § 14317,—provides that reserve officers not on the active-duty list when
ordered to active duty “in time of war or national emergency” may be considered for
promotion by a mandatory or special selection board; or in the case of an officer who “is
serving on active duty in support of a contingency operation, by a vacancy promotion
board.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 16163,—provides educational assistance to reservists who “served on active
duty in support of a contingency operation for 90 consecutive days or more” after September
11, 2001, and to members of the National Guard who “performed full time National Guard