Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Coast Guard Reserve ... in time of war, or of
a national emergency declared by Congress or the President” until one year after the war or
national emergency terminates.
Congressional Research Service
50

Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of Military Force

10 U.S.C.A. § 123a—authorizes the President to defer any end-strength limitation prescribed
by law for any military or civilian component of the armed forces if “there is in effect a war
or national emergency” until six months after the war or national emergency terminates.
10 U.S.C.A. § 152(a)—provides that “in time of war there is no limit on the number of
reappointments” the President may make of the same person to the two-year position of
Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff.
10 U.S.C.A. § 154(a)—provides that “in time of war there is no limit on the number of
reappointments” the President may make of the same person to the two-year position of Vice