Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] 10 U.S.C.A. § 5450—provides that the limitation to ten on the number of retired flag officers
who may be on active duty at any one time in the Regular Navy does not apply “in time of
war or national emergency.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 5540(b)—provides that, “except in time of war,” each member of the Navy
and Marine Corps who is serving on a naval vessel, whose term of enlistment has expired,
and who desires to return to the United States but is retained by a senior officer “as essential
to the public interest,” is entitled to an increase in basic pay of 25 percent.
10 U.S.C.A. § 6485—provides that members of the Fleet Reserve and Fleet Marine Corps
Reserve may be ordered to active duty “in time of war or national emergency declared by
Congress, for the duration of the war or national emergency and for six months thereafter,
(and) in time of national emergency declared by the President ....”
10 U.S.C.A. § 6486—provides that the Secretary of the Navy may not release a member of
the Fleet Reserve or the Fleet Marine Corps Reserve from active duty “in time of war or
national emergency declared by Congress or by the President” unless certain conditions are
met.