Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] retired pay and uniform allowances.”
42 U.S.C.A. § 217—authorizes the President to use the Public Health Service, “in time of
war, or of emergency proclaimed by the President ... in such manner as shall in his judgment
promote the public interest” and, “in time of war, or of emergency involving the national
defense proclaimed by the President,” to declare the commissioned corps of the Service to be
a military service constituting a branch of the land and naval forces of the United States
subject to the Uniform Code of Military Justice.
Infectious Diseases
42 U.S.C.A. § 266—authorizes the Surgeon General, on recommendation of the National
Advisory Health Council, to “provide by regulations for the apprehension and examination,
in time of war,” of any individual reasonably believed to be infected with a disease that is the
“probable source of infection to members of the armed forces of the United States or to
individuals engaged in the production or transportation of arms, munitions, ships, food,