Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] related to the survivability testing and lethality testing required before full-scale production
of any major systems and munitions programs “in time of war or mobilization.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 2457(b)—states as policy the dispersal of manufacturing facilities and
standardization of equipment among North Atlantic Treaty Organization members to
“minimize potential economic hardship to parties to the agreements and increase the
survivability, in time of war.”
Congressional Research Service
53

Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of Military Force

10 U.S.C.A. § 2461(e)—provides that the conditions and prerequisites to the privatization of
a DOD commercial or industrial type function do “not apply during war or during a period of
national emergency declared by the President or Congress.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 2538—authorizes the President, through the head of any department, to seize
any plant that is “equipped to manufacture, or that in the opinion of the head of that
department is capable of being readily transformed into a plant for manufacturing, arms or