Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] Congressional Research Service
50

Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of Military Force

10 U.S.C.A. § 123a—authorizes the President to defer any end-strength limitation prescribed
by law for any military or civilian component of the armed forces if “there is in effect a war
or national emergency” until six months after the war or national emergency terminates.
10 U.S.C.A. § 152(a)—provides that “in time of war there is no limit on the number of
reappointments” the President may make of the same person to the two-year position of
Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff.
10 U.S.C.A. § 154(a)—provides that “in time of war there is no limit on the number of
reappointments” the President may make of the same person to the two-year position of Vice
Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff.
10 U.S.C.A. § 155(f)(4)—lifts the four-year limitation on the tours of duty of officers