Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] proclamation declare an emergency to exist by reason of a state of war, or otherwise,” to
have additional time to perform any act prescribed by the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended,
and to permit the import of food, clothing, and medical supplies for use in emergency relief
work free of duty. (This function was transferred to the Secretary of Commerce, to be
exercised in consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury, under Reorganization Plan No.
3 of 1979, 19 U.S.C.A. § 2171 note, and therefore does not appear to be subject to delegation
to the Secretary of Homeland Security pursuant to 6 U.S.C.A. § 212).
Student Financial Aid
20 U.S.C.A. § 1098bb—authorizes the Secretary of Education to waive or modify statutory
and regulatory provisions applicable to student financial aid programs as he deems necessary
“in connection with a war or other military operation or national emergency” for the relief of
an “affected individual” as defined in 20 U.S.C.A. § 1098ee(2) to mean one who is “serving
on active duty during a war or other military operation or national emergency [declared by
the President]” or “is performing qualifying National Guard duty during a war or other