Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] national emergency declared by the President or the Congress that involves the use of the
Armed Forces in armed conflict.”
Reemployment Rights
38 U.S.C.A. § 4303(16))—includes within the definition of “uniformed services” for
purposes of entitlement to the reemployment and other rights protected by the statute “the
Armed Forces, the Army National Guard and the Air National Guard ..., the commissioned
corps of the Public Health Service, and any other category of persons designated by the
President in time of war or national emergency.”
38 U.S.C.A. § 4312(c))—limits the reemployment rights of those absent from their jobs
because of service in the uniformed service to five years unless a longer absence is because
the individual, inter alia, was “ordered to or retained on active duty (other than for training)
under any provision of law because of a war or national emergency declared by the President
or Congress, as determined by the Secretary concerned.”
Sale of War Supplies to Foreign States
40 U.S.C.A. § 1310—authorizes the President to sell war supplies, materials, and equipment,
and the buildings, plants, and equipment necessary for their production, “to any foreign State