Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] qualified persons available for active duty in the armed forces, in time of war or national
emergency, and at such other times as the national security may require.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 12006—allows the President, “in time of war, or of national emergency,” to
suspend the statutory ceilings placed on the number of reserve commissioned officers,
reserve general officers, and rear admirals in the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Marine Corps
reserves for up to one year beyond the end of the war or national emergency,
notwithstanding the earlier termination date prescribed by the National Emergencies Act.
10 U.S.C.A. § 12103—extends enlistments in the reserves that are in effect “at the beginning
of a war or of a national emergency declared by Congress,” or that are entered into during
such a war or emergency, and that would otherwise expire, until six months after the war or
emergency has ended, unless earlier terminated by the Secretary concerned.
10 U.S.C.A. § 12243—allows the President to suspend any law relating to the promotion or