Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] Operations, and the Headquarters Marine Corps “do not apply in time of war or during a
national emergency declared by the President or Congress.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 5033—allows the President to reappoint a Chief of Naval Operations for an
additional term of four years “in time of war or during a national emergency declared by
Congress.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 5043—allows the President to reappoint a Commandant of the Marine Corps
for an additional term of four years “in time of war or national emergency declared by
Congress.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 5133(c)—provides that “except in time of war, any officer of a staff corps
who has served as a chief of bureau for a full term is exempt from sea duty.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 5450—provides that the limitation to ten on the number of retired flag officers
who may be on active duty at any one time in the Regular Navy does not apply “in time of
war or national emergency.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 5540(b)—provides that, “except in time of war,” each member of the Navy