Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] temporary connection of electric energy facilities and such generation, delivery, interchange,
or transmission of electric energy as in its judgment will best meet the emergency and serve
the public interest “during the continuance of any war in which the United States is engaged,
or whenever the Commission determines that an emergency exists by reason of a sudden
increase in the demand for electric energy, or a shortage of electric energy, or of fuel or
water for generating facilities, or other causes.”
Tennessee Valley Authority
16 U.S.C.A. § 831d(g)—directs the Tennessee Valley Authority to maintain a plant “for the
production of explosives in the event of war or a national emergency” unless Congress
releases it from the obligation.
16 U.S.C.A. § 831s—reserves to the government the right, “in case of war or national
emergency,” to take control of the TVA “for the purpose of manufacturing explosives or for
other war purposes.”
Criminal Prosecutions