Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] left in its natural state for scientific observation and investigation “except in the event of
declared national emergency.”
Congressional Research Service
70

Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of Military Force

Foreign Relations163
22 U.S.C.A. § 2318(a)—authorizes the President, if “an unforeseen emergency exists which
requires immediate military assistance to a foreign country or international organization” to
provide up to $100 million in defense articles and services apart from the authority of the
Arms Export Control Act but only upon notice to Congress.
22 U.S.C.A. § 4103(c)—allows the President to suspend any statutory provision relating to
labor-management relations in the Foreign Service “if the President determines in writing
that the suspension is necessary in the interest of national security because of an emergency.”
Federal Highways
23 U.S.C.A. § 127(h)—permits the Secretary of Transportation to waive vehicle weight
limits on the portion of Interstate Route 95 in Maine between Augusta and Bangor for the
purpose of making bulk shipments of jet fuel to the air National Guard Base at the Bangor