Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] by the Secretary of Defense to be necessary for national security ...” and that supersedes any
other agreement regarding “vessel availability in time of war or national emergency.”
46 U.S.C.A. App. § 2002—authorizes the Secretary of Transportation to award a decoration
or medal to an individual for service in the merchant marine “in time of war or national
emergency proclaimed by the President or Congress, or during operations by the Armed
Forces of the United States outside the continental United States under conditions of danger
to life and property.”
Communications
47 U.S.C.A. § 308—allows the Federal Communications Commission to waive the
requirement of a formal written application for construction permits and station licenses, and
modifications and renewals thereof, “during a national emergency proclaimed by the
President or declared by Congress and during the continuance of any war in which the
United States is engaged and when such action is necessary for the national defense or
security or otherwise in furtherance of the war effort.”
47 U.S.C.A. § 606—authorizes the President, “during the continuance of a war in which the
United States is engaged,” to direct that communications carriers give preference or priority
to “such communications as in his judgment may be essential to the national defense and