Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] freight forwarding or to deduct from amounts subsequently owed to carriers or freight
forwarders the amount paid on a bill in excess of the allowable rates.
31 U.S.C.A. § 3727—allows a contract with DOD, the General Services Administration, and
the Department of Energy to provide, or to be changed without consideration to provide, that
a future payment under a contract to an assignee is not subject to reduction or setoff “during
a war or national emergency proclaimed by the President or declared by law and ended by
proclamation or law.”
National Guard
32 U.S.C.A. § 104—authorizes the President, in time of peace, to detail a commissioned
officer of the Regular Army to perform the duties of chief of staff for each fully organized
division of the Army National Guard in order “to insure prompt mobilization of the National
Guard in time of war or other emergency.”
32 U.S.C.A. § 111—permits the President to suspend various statutory provisions relating to
federal recognition of promotions in the Army and Air National Guard “in time of war, or of
emergency declared by Congress.”
Armed Forces