Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] the term of his enlistment “during a period of war or national emergency as proclaimed by
Congressional Research Service
58

Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of Military Force

the President, and, in the interest of national defense,” for up to six months after the end of
the war or emergency.
14 U.S.C.A. § 371—requires that at least 20 percent of the aviation cadets procured in each
fiscal year be qualified enlisted members of the Coast Guard, “except in time of war or
national emergency.”
14 U.S.C.A. § 508—provides that any “person who is convicted by court martial for
desertion from the Coast Guard in time of war” and is consequently dismissed or
dishonorably discharged, shall afterwards not be enlisted, appointed or commissioned in any
military or naval service under the United States “unless he is restored to duty in time of
war.”