Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] application of section 12301 and related provisions. Reemployment rights for reservists called to
active duty available under the Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act
(USERRA, 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 4301 et seq.) and benefits available through the Servicemembers
Civil Relief Act (50 U.S.C.A. App. §§ 501—596) do not require a declaration of war, but depend
generally on the authority under which the call to active duty was made, and may vary according
to whether service was rendered during a period of war.
Coast Guard
Section 3 of title 14 of the United States Code specifies that “[u]pon the declaration of war if
Congress so directs in the declaration or when the President directs, the Coast Guard shall operate
as a service in the Navy ....”154 Thus, a congressional declaration of war is not indispensable to
bring the Coast Guard under the control of the Navy, but it would have that effect.
Tax Provisions
There are several provisions of the Internal Revenue Code which apply to taxpayers involved
directly or indirectly with war.