Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] proceedings may not be started or, if they have been started, they shall, when the certificate
is filed, be stayed.” The Secretary may extend or shorten such a stay by filing a new
certificate. 10 U.S.C.A. § 7725.
10 U.S.C.A. § 8014(f)(4)—provides that the ceilings on the number of members of the
armed forces, civilians, officers, and general officers that can be assigned or detailed for duty
in the Office of the Secretary of the Air Force do not apply “in time of war or during a
national emergency declared by the President or Congress.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 8033(a)(1)—allows the President to reappoint the Chief of Staff of the Air
Force for an additional term of four years “in time of war or during a national emergency
declared by Congress.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 8257(d)—provides that, “except in time of war or of emergency declared by
Congress,” at least 20 percent of the aviation cadets designated in each fiscal year shall be
selected from members of the Regular Air Force or the Regular Army who are eligible and
qualified.