Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] or other munitions of war, or the development and transmission of power for the operation of
these production plants.
10 U.S.C.A. § 2733(b)—extends the time that a claim brought against the United States for
damage to or loss of real property, damage to or loss of personal property, or personal injury
or death caused by an officer, employee, or a member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine
Corps, or Coast Guard that arose in “time of war or armed conflict, or if such a war or
conflict intervened,” from two years after it accrues to two years after the war or armed
conflict is terminated.
10 U.S.C.A. § 2734(b)—limits claims “in the case of a national of a country at war with the
United States, or of any ally of that country,” to those in which the claims commission or
local military commander determines the claimant is friendly to the United States.
10 U.S.C.A. § 3014(f)(4)—provides that the ceilings on the number of members of the