Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] Guard in time of war or other emergency.”
32 U.S.C.A. § 111—permits the President to suspend various statutory provisions relating to
federal recognition of promotions in the Army and Air National Guard “in time of war, or of
emergency declared by Congress.”
Armed Forces
32 U.S.C.A. § 703(b)—provides that “in time of actual or threatened war, the United States
may requisition for military use” supplies and military publications bought by a state or
territory “for cash, at cost plus transportation” from the Army or Air Force.
32 U.S.C.A. § 715(b)—provides that “in time of war or armed conflict or if such a war or
armed conflict intervenes within two years after it accrues, and if good cause is shown,” the
time within which a claim against the United States for property loss, personal injury or
death caused by the National Guard must be filed is extended from two years from the time
the claim accrued to “two years after the war or armed conflict is terminated.”