Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] countersign from that which, to his knowledge, he was authorized and required to give,”
shall be punished by death or such other punishment as a court-martial may direct.
10 U.S.C.A. § 905—provides that any person subject to the UCMJ who, “while in the hands
of the enemy in time of war,” acts to the detriment of other prisoners to receive favorable
Congressional Research Service
52

Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of Military Force

treatment or maltreats his fellow prisoners without justifiable cause shall be punished as a
court-martial may direct.
10 U.S.C.A. § 906—provides that “any person who in time of war is found lurking as a spy
or acting as a spy” with respect to the armed forces or defense entities shall be tried by a
court-martial and, if convicted, be punished by death.
10 U.S.C.A. § 913—provides that any sentinel or look-out who is found drunk or sleeping at