Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] pennant to be known as the Naval Reserve yacht pennant to be flown by a yacht or similar
vessel if “the vessel has been designated by the Secretary, under such regulations as he
prescribes, as suitable for service as a naval auxiliary in time of war.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 7722—provides that “whenever in time of war” the Secretary of the Navy
certifies to a court, or to a judge of a court, that the prosecution of a suit would tend to
endanger the security of naval operations in the war, or would tend to interfere with those
operations, all further proceedings in the suit shall be stayed.
10 U.S.C.A. § 7724—provides that, “if in time of war, with respect to any claim against the
United States on which a suit would lie,” the Secretary of the Navy certifies to the court in
which proceedings are pending for the taking of certain depositions, that the proceedings
would tend to endanger or interfere with the security of the United States, “then the