Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] member of a reserve component to serve on active duty for a period of five years does not
apply “in time of war declared by Congress.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 12521—provides that the Ready Reserve Mobilization Income Insurance
Program includes in “covered service” any period of more than 30days on active duty in
support of forces activated “during a period of war declared by Congress or a period of
national emergency declared by the President or Congress.”
Congressional Research Service
45

Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of Military Force

Coast Guard
14 U.S.C.A. § 3,—provides that the Coast Guard shall operate as a service in the Navy
“upon the declaration of war if Congress so directs in the declaration or when the President
directs ... .”
14 U.S.C.A. § 661, as amended by P.L. 107-295, § 105 (Nov. 25, 2002)—provides that the
President may, if there is in effect a declaration of war or national emergency at the end of
any fiscal year, suspend any end-strength limitation prescribed by law for any military or