Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] Activation of Reserves
Chapter 1209 of title 10 of the United States Code (10 U.S.C.A. §§ 12301 et seq.) relates
generally to activation of reserve forces. The Ready Reserve forces include members of the Army
National Guard and the Air National Guard (see 10 U.S.C.A. § 10145(b)). The authority
conferred under sections 12302 through 12304 can be exercised without a congressional
declaration of war or national emergency; but those sections only allow reserve forces to be called
to active duty for fixed statutory periods (i.e., up to 24 consecutive months under sections 12302
and 12303 and up to 270 days under section 12304). By contrast, the authority conferred under
section 12301 can be exercised “[i]n time of war or of national emergency declared by Congress”
and allows reserve forces to be called to active duty “for the duration of the war or national
emergency and for six months thereafter.” The Standby Reserve (as distinguished from the Ready
Reserve and Selected Reserve forces) can only be called to active service under the authority