Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] emergency, the existence of which is declared by proclamation of the President,” the transfer
of any vessel or shipyard to non-citizens without the approval of the Secretary of
Transportation.
46 U.S.C.A. App. § 1132—provides reemployment rights for certain merchant seamen
subject to certification by the Secretary of Transportation, inter alia, that the individual was
employed on a vessel “that is owned, chartered, or controlled by the United States and used
by the United States for a war, armed conflict, national emergency, or maritime mobilization
need ....”
46 U.S.C.A. App. § 1187b(a)(2)—requires that the owners or operators of U.S. flag vessels
included in the Maritime Security Fleet enter into an Emergency Preparedness Agreement
that requires them to make available commercial transportation resources “upon a request by
the Secretary of Defense during time of war or national emergency, or whenever determined
by the Secretary of Defense to be necessary for national security ...” and that supersedes any
other agreement regarding “vessel availability in time of war or national emergency.”
46 U.S.C.A. App. § 2002—authorizes the Secretary of Transportation to award a decoration
or medal to an individual for service in the merchant marine “in time of war or national