Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] Congress or the President” basic training may not be less than 12 weeks (except for certain
health care professionals).
10 U.S.C.A. § 688(f)—waives the 12-month limitation on the period for which retired
members of the armed forces can be recalled to active duty and the prohibition on recalling
certain categories of retired officers to active duty “in time of war or of national emergency
declared by Congress or the President.”
Congressional Research Service
51

Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of Military Force

10 U.S.C.A. § 690(c)—waives the limitation on the number of retired general officers and
flag officers who may be on active duty at any one time “in time of war or of national
emergency declared by Congress or the President.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 708(d)—allows the Secretary of a military department to cancel a leave of
absence granted for educational purposes “in time of war, or of national emergency declared
by Congress or the President.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 712—allows the President to detail members of the armed forces to any