Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] of emergency declared after May 29, 1954, by Congress or the President.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 12301—allows the Secretary of a military department, “in time of war or of
national emergency declared by Congress, or when otherwise authorized by law,” to order
any reserve unit or member to active duty without their consent for the duration of the war or
emergency and up to six months thereafter, and allows reserves on inactive or retired status
to be called up if those on active status or in the inactive National Guard are insufficient.
10 U.S.C.A. § 12311—provides that if an agreement between the Secretary and a member of
the reserves specifying a set term of active duty expires “during a war or during a national
emergency declared by Congress or the President,” the Reserve may be kept on active duty
without his consent.
10 U.S.C.A. § 12313—limits the discretion of the Secretary concerned to release a Reserve
from active duty “in time of war or of national emergency declared by Congress or the
President ....”