Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] another nation, or when hostile action by a foreign power appears imminent,” the head of an
agency may authorize the destruction of records in his legal custody “situated in a military or
naval establishment, ship, or other depository outside the territorial limits of continental
United States.”
Shipping
46 U.S.C.A. § 5116—provides that a person causing or allowing the alteration, concealment,
or removal of an official mark placed on a vessel by the government, “except to make a
lawful change or to escape enemy capture in time of war,” commits a class A misdemeanor.
46 U.S.C.A. § 7113—provides that a licensed master, mate, pilot, or engineer of a vessel
propelled by machinery or carrying hazardous liquid cargoes in bulk is not “liable to draft in
time of war, except for performing duties authorized by the license.”
46 U.S.C.A. § 53107—requires the Secretary of Transportation to include in each operating
agreement with merchant security fleet contractors an Emergency Preparedness Agreement
providing that, “upon a request by the Secretary of Defense during time of war or national