Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] Article I. Such rule-making provisions have exactly the same force and effect as provisions
contained in the Standing Rules of the House and Senate.169 Consequently, the house to which
certain rule-making provisions apply may enforce, ignore, waive, suspend, supplement, or amend
them by its own unilateral action, as it sees fit. For example, the House could adopt a special rule,
or the Senate could agree to a unanimous consent request, that would supersede some or all of the
procedures described here.
Section 4(a) of the War Powers Resolution directs the President to submit a report to Congress
within 48 hours after U.S. armed forces are introduced “into hostilities or into situations where
imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances.”170 Section 5(a)
provides for the receipt and for the referral to committee of any such presidential report. Under
Section 5(b), the President is required to terminate use of the armed forces within 60 calendar