Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] any fiscal year, suspend any end-strength limitation prescribed by law for any military or
civilian component of the Coast Guard for a period not to exceed 6 months after the end of
the war or national emergency.
14 U.S.C.A. § 724,—provides that the President may, if there is in effect a declaration of war
or national emergency at the end of any fiscal year, suspend any end-strength limitation
prescribed by law for the number of officers in the Coast Guard Reserve for a period not to
exceed 6 months after the end of the war or national emergency.
Small Business Administration
15 U.S.C.A. § 636(n)—provides for the deferral of the repayment of interest and principal on
direct loans by the SBA to a member of a reserve component who is ordered to active duty
during a “period of military conflict,” defined to mean “a period of war declared by Congress
[or] a period of national emergency declared by the Congress or the President ....”
Unilateral Trade Sanctions
22 U.S.C.A. § 7203—provides that the prohibition in the “Trade Sanctions Reform and
Export Enhancement Act of 2000” barring the President from imposing new unilateral