Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] emergency.”
7 U.S.C.A. § 1736y(3)—declares it to be the policy of the United States that the export of
agricultural commodities and products should not be prohibited or limited except “in time of
a national emergency declared by the President under the Export Administration Act (50
App. U.S.C.A. §§ 2401 et seq.).
7 U.S.C.A. § 1743(a)(6)—allows the Commodity Credit Corporation to dispose of
commodity set-asides “in accordance with the directions of the President ... to meet any
national emergency declared by the President.”
7 U.S.C. § 1982—provides relief from certain agricultural loan obligations for reservists
mobilized under any “provision of law during a war or during a national emergency declared
by the President or Congress.”
7 U.S.C.A. § 4208(b)—provides that the policies stated in the “Farmland Protection Policy
Act (7 U.S.C.A. §§ 4201-4208) do not apply “to the acquisition or use of farmland for
national defense purposes during a national emergency.”
Armed Services