Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] NSA Personnel Security
50 U.S.C.A. § 832—authorizes the Secretary of Defense, “[d]uring any period of war
declared by the Congress, or during any period when the Secretary determines that a national
disaster exists, or in [other] exceptional cases …,” may authorize the employment,
assignment or detail of personnel to the Agency and grant them temporary access to
classified information pending the completion of a full field investigation, if he determines
that “such action is clearly consistent with the national security.”
CIA Retirement Plan
50 U.S.C.A. § 2083—provides that a participant in the CIA retirement plan who, “during the
period of any war or of any national emergency as proclaimed by the President or declared
by the Congress,” leaves to enter military service shall not be deemed as separated from the
agency for purposes of the retirement plan unless the military service extends beyond five
years.
Trading with the Enemy Act
50 U.S.C.A. App. § 2—defines “the beginning of the war ,” for purposes of the “Trading