Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] The statutes
are set forth in the order in which they appear in the U.S. Code:
Administrative Procedure
5 U.S.C.A. § 551(1)—excludes “military authority exercised in the field in time of war or in
occupied territory” from the definition of “agency” for purposes of general administrative
procedure.
5 U.S.C.A. § 701(b)—excludes “military authority exercised in the field in time of war or in
occupied territory” from the definition of “agency” for purposes of judicial review of
administrative procedure.
Federal Employees
5 U.S.C.A. § 5335(b)—requires that step increases mandated for federal civil service
employees be preserved for those employees whose civilian service is interrupted by “service
with the armed forces or by service in essential non-Government civilian employment during
a period of war or national emergency.”
5 U.S.C.A. § 5343(e)(3)—requires that step increases mandated for federal prevailing rate
employees be preserved for those employees whose civilian service is interrupted by “service
with the armed forces or by service in essential non-Government civilian employment during