Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] Secretary of Transportation “during a national emergency affecting air transportation or
intrastate air transportation” to grant complete or partial waivers from restrictions that would
otherwise apply regarding the carriage by aircraft of freight, mail, emergency medical
supplies, personnel, or patients.
49 U.S.C.A. § 47152(5)—provides that the United States, “during a national emergency
declared by the President or Congress,” is entitled to use, control, or possess any part of a
public airport that is on surplus property donated by the government.
50 U.S.C.A. § 196—provides that at any time vessels can be requisitioned under 46 U.S.C.A.
§ 1242, supra, which can come into effect “whenever the President shall proclaim that the
security of the national defense makes it advisable or during any national emergency
declared by proclamation of the President,” the President may also purchase or requisition
merchant vessels not owned by U.S. citizens and lying idle in U.S. waters “which the
President finds necessary to the national defense.”
Modification of Defense Contracts