Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] the President makes public proclamation of the event.”
National Defense Stockpile
50 U.S.C.A. § 98f(a)(2)—authorizes any person designated by the President, “(1) at any time
the President determines the release of such materials is required for purposes of the national
defense or (2) in time of war declared by the Congress or during a national emergency,” to
use, sell, or otherwise dispose of materials in the National Defense Stockpile that the
designee determines are “required for purposes of the national defense.”162
Chemical and Biological Warfare Agents
50 U.S.C.A. § 1515—authorizes the President to suspend the provisions of law governing
the production, transportation, location, testing, and disposal of lethal chemical and
biological warfare agents “during the period of any war declared by Congress and during the
period of any national emergency declared by Congress or by the President.”

162 For purposes of this authority, “national emergency” is defined to mean “a general declaration of emergency with
respect to the national defense made by the President or by the Congress. 50 U.S.C.A. § 58h-3.
Congressional Research Service
47