Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] armed forces, civilians, officers, and general officers that may be assigned or detailed for
duty in the Office of the Secretary of the Army and on the Army Staff “do not apply in time
of war or during a national emergency declared by the President or Congress.”
Congressional Research Service
54

Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of Military Force

10 U.S.C.A. § 3033(a)(1)—allows the President to reappoint a Chief of Staff of the Army for
an additional term of four years “in time of war or during a national emergency declared by
Congress.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 3063(b)—allows the Secretary of the Army to discontinue or consolidate the
basic branches of the Army designated by statute “for the duration of any war, or of any
national emergency declared by Congress.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 3691—provides that officers of the Army who have aeronautical ratings as
observers may be rated as flying officers in “time of war.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 4780(a)—authorizes the Secretary of the Army to acquire by lease any