Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] alien is a citizen or subject” or to “a country... that is very near to the country that is host to a
government in exile of the country of which the alien is a citizen or subject” or to “a country
... that is very near to the country of which the alien is a citizen or subject.”
8 U.S.C.A. § 1425—makes any person who deserted or shall desert the armed forces or left
the United States with the intent to avoid the draft at “any time during which the United
States has been or shall be at war” ineligible to become a naturalized citizen of the United
States.
8 U.S.C.A. § 1438—authorizes the Attorney General to naturalize former United States
citizens who lost citizenship by serving “in the military, air, or naval forces of any country at
war with a country with which the United States was at war after December 7, 1941, and
before September 2, 1945.”
8 U.S.C.A. § 1442(a)—authorizes the Attorney General to naturalize an alien from a country
with which the United States is at war after the alien’s loyalty to the United States is
established if the alien’s application for naturalization was “pending at the beginning of the