Declarations of War and Authorizations
[…] armed force except by sentence of a general court-martial, in commutation of a sentence of a
general court-martial, or “in time of war, by order of the President.”
10 U.S.C.A. §§ 1201(b) and 1203(b)—provides that the Secretary of a military department
may allow a member of his armed force to retire on disability even though the disability is
less than 30 percent under the standard schedule of rating disabilities used by the Department
of Veterans Affairs if the member has at least 20 years of service and the disability was
incurred “in line of duty in time of war or national emergency.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 1491(e)—allows the Secretary of Defense to waive the requirement that a
funeral honors detail be provided for the funeral of any veteran if “necessary ... to meet the
requirements of war, national emergency, or a contingency operation or other military
requirements.”
10 U.S.C.A. § 1580—allows the Secretary of Defense or of the military department
concerned to designate any employee of DOD as an emergency essential employee if they
provide immediate support to combat operations in a combat zone “in connection with a war,