Legal Issues Related to Proving
[…] establishing service connection, Congress has codified several statutory presumptions.8 This

2 Veterans may appeal adverse VA decisions to the Board of Veteran’s Appeals (BVA). Final decisions of the BVA
may then be appealed to the U.S. Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims (CAVC). The U.S. Court of Appeals for the
Federal Circuit (Federal Circuit) has limited jurisdiction over final decisions of the CAVC. Finally, the veteran may
appeal an adverse decision by the Federal Circuit to the United States Supreme Court. See 38 U.S.C. § 7104(a) (Board
of Veterans Appeals jurisdiction over final decisions by VA); 38 U.S.C. § 7252(a) (“The Court of Appeal for Veterans
Claim[s] shall have exclusive jurisdiction to review decisions of the Board of Veterans’ Appeals”); and 38 U.S.C. §
7292 (U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit jurisdiction over final decisions of CAVC).
3 Once the VA determines that a claimant meets the basic eligibility requirements for disability compensation, the