Legal Issues Related to Proving
[…] injury was incurred or aggravated by active service in the Armed Forces.11 Such presumptions can
be used by a veteran to establish an element of a service-connected claim for VA disability
compensation when credible medical evidence is otherwise lacking. Before discussing statutory
presumptions in detail and how they operate in the context of a claim for VA disability
compensation, the basic elements of a service-connected claim should be briefly explained.
Elements of a Service-Connected Claim for VA Disability Compensation
Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. sections 1110 and 1131, veterans are entitled to disability compensation
from the VA if they develop a disability “resulting from personal injury suffered or disease
contracted in line of duty, or for aggravation of a preexisting injury suffered or disease contracted
in line of duty.”12 Courts have construed sections 1110 and 1131 of Title 38 to require veterans to

9 For a more detailed discussion of the VA appeals process, see CRS Report RL33704, Veterans Affairs: The Appeal
Process for Veterans’ Claims
, by Douglas Reid Weimer.
10 38 U.S.C. § 1155; 38 C.F.R. § 4.
11 38 U.S.C. § 501(a)(1).
12 See 38 U.S.C. §§ 1110 (wartime service), 1131 (peacetime service). In its entirety section 1110 provides:
For disability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty, or for
aggravation of a preexisting injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty, in the active
military, naval, or air service, during a period of war, the United States will pay to any veteran thus
disabled and who was discharged or released under conditions other than dishonorable from the
period of service in which said injury or disease was incurred, or preexisting injury or disease was
aggravated, compensation as provided in [38 U.S.C. §§ 1110 et seq.], but no compensation shall be
(continued...)
Congressional Research Service
3

Proving Service Connection: Statutory Presumptions

establish three elements to qualify for disability compensation from the VA: (1) the existence of a