Legal Issues Related to Proving
[…] due to the natural progress of the condition. Aggravation may not be conceded where the disability
underwent no increase in severity during service on the basis of all the evidence of record
pertaining to the manifestations of the disability prior to, during and subsequent to service.
39 Wagner v. Principi, 370 F.3d at 1096.
40 38 U.S.C. §§ 1110 and 1131.
41 38 U.S.C. § 105(a) (emphasis added). Regarding the meaning of the term “incurred in line of duty,” the Federal
Circuit has held that the term has the same meaning as the term “service-connected” as defined in 38 U.S.C. § 101(16).
Shedden v. Principi, 381 F.3d 1163, 1166 (Fed. Cir. 2004).
42 See 38 U.S.C. § 105(a). In its entirety, section 105(a) provides:
An injury or disease incurred during active military, naval, or air service will be deemed to have
been incurred in line of duty and not the result of the veteran’s own misconduct when the person on
whose account benefits are claimed was, at the time the injury was suffered or disease contracted,
in active military, naval, or air service, whether on active duty or on authorized leave, unless such
injury or disease was a result of the person’s own willful misconduct or abuse of alcohol or drugs.
Venereal disease shall not be presumed to be due to willful misconduct if the person in service
complies with the regulations of the appropriate service department requiring the person’s to report
and receive treatment for such disease.
(continued...)
Congressional Research Service
9

Proving Service Connection: Statutory Presumptions

Circuit explained in Holton v. Shinseki,43 the line of duty presumption should be construed
broadly:
[S]ection 105(a) makes clear that an injury or disease will be deemed to have been incurred
in the line of duty if it occurred at almost any time during a veteran’s active service—even
during authorized leave. Thus, a veteran need not show that his injury occurred while he was
performing service-related duties or acting within the course and scope of his employment in
order to receive disability benefits; for purposes of disability compensation, a service
member’s workday never ends.44
Thus, if there is no dispute about when the veteran’s injury or disease was incurred, it is presumed
that it did not result from the veteran’s own misconduct or abuse of alcohol or drugs.45 To rebut
this presumption, the VA must show that the veteran’s injury or disease was caused by the
veteran’s own willful misconduct or abuse of alcohol or drugs, by a “preponderance of the
evidence.”46 In other words, the VA must produce evidence which taken as a whole, shows that