Legal Issues Related to Proving
[…] Cir. 2005).
47 The term “willful misconduct” is not expressly defined in Title 38 or its regulations. However, evidence of a veteran
repeatedly disobeying a direct order from a superior officer (and sustaining injuries as a result of that disobedience) is
sufficient to support a finding that a veteran’s injury was caused by his own willful misconduct. See Thomas v.
Nicholson, 423 F.3d at 1281-1282.
48 Holton at 1367; see also Conley v. Peake, 543 F.3d 1301, 1305 (Fed. Cir. 2008).
49 Holton at 1367; see also Shedden v. Principi, 381 F.3d at 1167.
50 38 U.S.C. § 1154(b). In its entirety, section 1154(b) provides:
In the case of any veteran who engaged in combat with the enemy in active service with a military,
naval, or air organization of the United States during a period of war, campaign, or expedition, the
(continued...)
Congressional Research Service
10

Proving Service Connection: Statutory Presumptions

previous presumptions discussed in this report, the combat veteran presumption allows veterans
to demonstrate in-service incurrence or aggravation with credible “lay or other evidence”