Legal Issues Related to Proving
[…] “line of duty” is not compensable. Under section 105(a) of Title 38, “[a]n injury or disease
incurred during active military … service will be deemed to have been incurred in line of duty”41
and not the result of the veteran’s own misconduct or abuse of alcohol or drugs.42 As the Federal

36 Id. at 297.
37 See generally, Townsend v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 408 (1991) (section 1153 requires finding of aggravation where
veteran’s medical records show worsening of pre-existing medical condition during veteran’s service).
38 38 C.F.R. § 3.306(b) provides:
Clear and unmistakable evidence (obvious or manifest) is required to rebut the presumption of
aggravation where the preservice disability underwent an increase in severity during service. This
includes medical facts and principles which may be considered to determine whether the increase is
due to the natural progress of the condition. Aggravation may not be conceded where the disability
underwent no increase in severity during service on the basis of all the evidence of record
pertaining to the manifestations of the disability prior to, during and subsequent to service.
39 Wagner v. Principi, 370 F.3d at 1096.
40 38 U.S.C. §§ 1110 and 1131.
41 38 U.S.C. § 105(a) (emphasis added). Regarding the meaning of the term “incurred in line of duty,” the Federal