Legal Issues Related to Proving
[…] establishing (a) that there was no increase in disability during service, or (b) that any increase in
disability during service was due to the natural progression of the pre-existing condition.39
Line of Duty Presumption (38 U.S.C. § 105)
One of the fundamental requirements for an award of VA disability compensation under sections
1110 (wartime) and 1131 (peacetime), is that the injury must be incurred by the veteran “in line of
duty.”40 Accordingly, an injury incurred by a veteran during his active service, but outside of the
“line of duty” is not compensable. Under section 105(a) of Title 38, “[a]n injury or disease
incurred during active military … service will be deemed to have been incurred in line of duty”41
and not the result of the veteran’s own misconduct or abuse of alcohol or drugs.42 As the Federal

36 Id. at 297.
37 See generally, Townsend v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 408 (1991) (section 1153 requires finding of aggravation where