Legal Issues Related to Proving
[…] “Element II.” Again, as stated above, the VA Secretary is obligated by statute to assist the veteran
in locating his/her service medical records.16 However, in certain circumstances, a veteran may be
able to avail himself/herself of a statutory presumption, in which case he/she need not supply
service medical records to establish this element of his/her claim. These statutory presumptions
are discussed in greater detail below.

(...continued)
paid if the disability is a result of the veteran’s own willful misconduct or abuse of alcohol or
drugs.
38 U.S.C. § 1110 (emphasis supplied). Similarly, section 1131 provides in its entirety:
For disability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty, or for
aggravation of a preexisting injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty, in the active
military, naval, or air service, during other than a period of war, the United States will pay to any
veteran thus disabled and who was discharged or released under conditions other than dishonorable
from the period of service in which said injury or disease was incurred, or preexisting injury or
disease was aggravated, compensation as provided in [38 U.S.C. §§ 1131 et seq.], but no
compensation shall be paid if the disability is a result of the veteran’s own willful misconduct or
abuse of alcohol or drugs.
38 U.S.C. § 1131 (emphasis supplied).
13 See Shedden v. Principi, 381 F.3d 1163, 1167 (Fed. Cir. 2004); see also Caluza v. Brown, 7 Vet. App. 498, 506
(1995). For a broader discussion of the three elements of a service-connected claim for VA disability compensation, see