REINS Act: Number and Types of “Major
[…] benefits (assuming the agencies’ estimates of the range of costs and benefits are accurate). For
example, see the following:
• A February 9, 2010, rule issued by the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)
revised the primary nitrogen dioxide national ambient air quality standards. The
rule established a new 1-hour standard at a level of 100 parts per billion, and

(...continued)
Immigration Services Fee Schedule,” 75 Federal Register 58961, September 24, 2010.
48 Executive Order 12866, “Regulatory Planning and Review,” 58 Federal Register 51735, October 4, 1993.
49 Section 3(f)(1) of the executive order defines an economically significant rule as one that may “have an annual effect
on the economy of $100 million or more or adversely affect in a material way the economy, a sector of the economy,
productivity, competition, jobs, the environment, public health or safety, or State, local, or tribal governments or
communities.” In its guidance on the CRA, OMB said that the main difference between “economically significant” and
“major” rules is that some rules may be captured by the CRA definition that are not considered “economically