The Federal Rulemaking Process: An
[…] Although the Negotiated Rulemaking Act gives agencies substantial discretion as to whether the
approach should be employed in rulemaking, Congress has sometimes mandated its use by
rulemaking agencies and established specific procedures and time frames to follow. For example,
Section 5602 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act requires the Secretary of Health
and Human Services to use negotiated rulemaking to establish a “comprehensive methodology
and criteria for designation of ... (A) medically underserved populations in accordance with
section 330(b)(3) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. § 254b(b)(3)),” and “(B) health
professions shortage areas under section 332 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. §
254e).”80
National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act
Section 12(d) of the National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act (15 U.S.C. § 272 note),
adopted in March 1996, generally requires federal agencies to “use technical standards that are