Shutdown of the Federal Government:
[…] along with its exceptions.12 The opinions stated that, with some exceptions, the head of an agency
could avoid violating the Antideficiency Act only by suspending the agency’s operations until the
enactment of an appropriation. In the absence of appropriations, exceptions would be allowed
only when there is “some reasonable and articulable connection between the function to be
performed and the safety of human life or the protection of property.”
In 1990, in response to the 1981 Civiletti opinion, Congress amended 31 U.S.C. § 1342 to clarify
that “the term ‘emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property’ does
not include ongoing, regular functions of government the suspension of which would not
imminently threaten the safety of human life or the protection of property.”13 DOJ’s Office of
Legal Counsel (OLC) issued a memorandum in 1995 that interpreted the effect of the amendment
(hereafter, “1995 OLC opinion”).14 The 1995 OLC opinion said one aspect of the 1981 Civiletti